Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] only in the course of the necessary administration of this chapter
18 or upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction. The
Board or Commission may reveal such information and data to an
19 authorized agent of any agency of the United States Government,
any state or any political subdivision of a state or the government
20 of any foreign country. Notwithstanding any other provision of
state law, such information may not be otherwise revealed without
21 specific authorization by the Board or Commission.
22 (emphasis added).

23 In addition, NRS 463.3407 provides the following:

24 1. Any communication or document of an applicant or


licensee, or an affiliate of either, which is made or transmitted to
25 the Board or Commission or any of their agents or employees to:
(a) Comply with any law or the regulations of the Board or
26 Commission;
(b) Comply with a subpoena issued by the Board or
27 Commission; or
(c) Assist the Board or Commission in the performance of
28 their respective duties,
-6-
Case 08-01012-bam Doc 102 Entered 09/29/08 10:06:59 Page 7 of 16

is absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for


1 defamation or constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action.
2 (emphasis added).

3 As indicated above, the only documents in the possession of the BOARD that have not

4 been turned over to the Defendant, and which might be within the scope of the subpoena, are