Sunteți pe pagina 1din 6

Outcomes Upper-intermediate.

Units 7 and 8

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Be careful when you go into the ____ - there are quite a lot of snakes around here.
a. herbs
b. bushes
c. seeds

____ 2. The trees are so beautiful in autumn when all the ____ go red, golden and brown.
a. roots
b. flowers
c. leaves

____ 3. These ____ are so invasive that they grow faster than I can dig them up.
a. flowers
b. weeds
c. seeds

____ 4. The arrested man claimed he had been subjected to physical ____ by police officers.
a. surveillance
b. imprisonment
c. abuse

____ 5. The government has ____ a temporary curfew to try and stop the riots.
a. imprisoned
b. impressed
c. imposed

____ 6. The woman suspected of spying was kept under constant ____ for several months.
a. surveillance
b. custody
c. monitoring

____ 7. All the students' personal property was ____ until someone confessed to the vandalism.
a. confiscated
b. arrested
c. monitored

____ 8. They were arrested on ____ of terrorism and are still being held by the police.
a. interrogation
b. suspicion
c. confiscation

____ 9. The murder suspect was taken into custody and ____ for hours.
a. subjected
b. questioned
c. accused

____ 10. There were so many rules when I was growing up that our house was just like a police ____.
a. state
b. cell
Outcomes Upper-intermediate. Units 7 and 8

c. custody

Completion
Complete each statement.

Instructions: Complete the sentence with the past simple, past continuous or past perfect of the verbs in
brackets.

11. When I bumped into Sam last week, I ____________________ (not see) him for about ten years.

12. I locked the door, took one last look at the house and ____________________ (walk) away.

13. It was a cool day and the wind ____________________ (blow) gently through the trees.

14. We ____________________ (have) a lovely picnic on the beach when the ground started to shake.

15. When the tornado began, I wanted to phone for help but I ____________________ (leave) my phone at
home.

16. As we saw the tsunami coming in from the sea, we ____________________ (run) as fast as we could for
higher ground.

Instructions: Complete the sentence with a preposition.

17. Some people think that prisoners' quality ____________________ life is totally irrelevant.

18. There's no need ____________________ a stricter punishment than imprisonment.

19. There's no point ____________________ trying to find the stolen jewellery - it will have disappeared by now.

20. He has no interest ____________________ anything else except for himself and his immediate needs.

Short Answer

Instructions: Replace the underlined words.

21. During a famine, the ground shakes violently.

22. When the weather is snowy, you feel hot, damp and very uncomfortable.

Instructions: Write the word that is being described below.

23. This is money paid by the government to food producers to keep prices low.
Outcomes Upper-intermediate. Units 7 and 8

Instructions: Write the noun or noun phrase that is being described below.

24. This is another word for a prisoner.

25. This is the person who has suffered the crime.

Matching

Instructions: Match the crimes with the description.


a. tricking people so that you get money or goods
b. illegally giving someone money or a gift so that they do what you want them to
c. when a big group of people behave in a violent and uncontrolled way in public
d. putting a knife into someone
e. threatening to reveal someone's secret if they don't do what you want them to
f. taking someone by force and asking for money before you release them
g. going into a building so that you can steal something
h. driving faster than the legal limit
____ 26. blackmail
____ 27. bribery
____ 28. burglary
____ 29. kidnapping
Outcomes Upper-intermediate. Units 7 and 8

____ 30. speeding


unit 7 and 8
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 52 Vocabulary


TOP: Vocabulary: plants and trees
2. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 52 Vocabulary
TOP: Vocabulary: plants and trees
3. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 52 Vocabulary
TOP: Vocabulary: plants and trees
4. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 58 Reading
TOP: Vocabulary: laying down the law
5. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 58 Reading
TOP: Vocabulary: laying down the law
6. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 58 Reading
TOP: Vocabulary: laying down the law
7. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 58 Reading
TOP: Vocabulary: laying down the law
8. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 58 Reading
TOP: Vocabulary: laying down the law
9. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 58 Reading
TOP: Vocabulary: laying down the law
10. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 58 Reading
TOP: Vocabulary: laying down the law

COMPLETION

11. ANS: hadn't seen

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 49 Grammar TOP: Grammar: narrative tenses


12. ANS: walked

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 49 Grammar TOP: Grammar: narrative tenses


13. ANS: was blowing

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 49 Grammar TOP: Grammar: narrative tenses


14. ANS: were having

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 49 Grammar TOP: Grammar: narrative tenses


15. ANS: had left

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 49 Grammar TOP: Grammar: narrative tenses


16. ANS: ran

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 49 Grammar TOP: Grammar: narrative tenses


Outcomes Upper-intermediate. Units 7 and 8

17. ANS: of

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 57 Grammar


TOP: Grammar: nouns and prepositional phrases
18. ANS: for

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 57 Grammar


TOP: Grammar: nouns and prepositional phrases
19. ANS: in

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 57 Grammar


TOP: Grammar: nouns and prepositional phrases
20. ANS: in

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 57 Grammar


TOP: Grammar: nouns and prepositional phrases

SHORT ANSWER

21. ANS:
an earthquake

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 48 Vocabulary


TOP: Vocabulary: weather and natural disasters
22. ANS:
humid

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 48 Vocabulary


TOP: Vocabulary: weather and natural disasters
23. ANS:
subsidy

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 7 page 50 Reading TOP: Reading: words from the text
24. ANS:
inmate

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 56 Speaking TOP: Vocabulary: crimes


25. ANS:
victim

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 56 Speaking TOP: Vocabulary: crimes

MATCHING

26. ANS: E PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 54 Vocabulary


TOP: Vocabulary: crimes
27. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 54 Vocabulary
TOP: Vocabulary: crimes
Outcomes Upper-intermediate. Units 7 and 8

28. ANS: G PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 54 Vocabulary


TOP: Vocabulary: crimes
29. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 54 Vocabulary
TOP: Vocabulary: crimes
30. ANS: H PTS: 1 REF: Unit 8 page 54 Vocabulary
TOP: Vocabulary: crimes