Documente Academic
[…] 89. As a result, these statutes prevent the Governor from performing his core function
under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed." N.C.
90. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. 143B-135.234, the "Clean Water Management Trust Fund
Quality." The Fund receives approximately $12 million per year from, primarily, annual
appropriations, and those are intended to "finance projects to clean up or prevent surface water
91. Housed within a principal executive department, the Clean Water Management
Trust Fund is primarily an executive agency with authority under Section 143B-135.234(c), among
other things:
a. "To acquire land for riparian buffers for fhe purposes of providing environmental
protection for surface waters and urban drinking water supplies and establishing a
network of riparian greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational
uses";
b. "To acquire conservation easements or other interests in real property for the
purpose of protecting and conserving surface waters and enhancing drinking water
supplies, including the development of water supply reservoirs";
c.