Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] Section 143-135.25 prevents the Governor from performing his core

function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."

N.C. CONST. art. Ill, 5(4).

D. THE STRUCTURE OF THE NORTH CAROUNA PARKS AND RECREATION


AUTHORITY VIOLATES SEPARATION OF POWERS.

108. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. 143B-135.200, the North Carolina Parks and Recreation

Authority is created within the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources with responsibility

for administering more than $14 million per year in revenue, most of which comes, from state

budget appropriations.

109. Housed within a principal executive department, the North Carolina Parks and

Recreation Authority is primarily an. executive agency with authority under Section 143B-135.200,

among other things:

a. "To allocate funds for land acquisition from the Parks and Recreation Tmst Fund";

b. "To allocate funds for repairs, renovations, improvements, construction, and other
capital projects from the Parks and Recreation Tmst Fund"; and

c. "To develop effective public and private support for the programs and operations
of the parks and recreation areas."

110. Under Section 143B-135.202(a), the North Carolina Parks and Recreation