Documente Academic
[…] the General Assembly to take too much control over the execution of the laws from the Governor.
-25-
107. As a result. Section 143-135.25 prevents the Governor from performing his core
function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."
108. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. 143B-135.200, the North Carolina Parks and Recreation
Authority is created within the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources with responsibility
for administering more than $14 million per year in revenue, most of which comes, from state
budget appropriations.
109. Housed within a principal executive department, the North Carolina Parks and
Recreation Authority is primarily an. executive agency with authority under Section 143B-135.200,
a. "To allocate funds for land acquisition from the Parks and Recreation Tmst Fund";
b. "To allocate funds for repairs, renovations, improvements, construction, and other
capital projects from the Parks and Recreation Tmst Fund"; and
c. "To develop effective public and private support for the programs and operations
of the parks and recreation areas."
110. Under Section 143B-135.202(a), the North Carolina Parks and Recreation