Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] action.Assembly. This sub-subdivision only applies where the State
or a political subdivision of the State is a party in the civil action.
This sub-subdivision does not apply to facial challenges to an act's
validity heard by a three-judge panel pursuant to G.S. 1-267.1.
(4) From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an
appeal is authorized by statute.
(c) through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-411, s. 1, effective August 23, 2013."

Page 22 Session Law 2016-125 Senate Bill 4


General Assembly Of North CarolinaFourth Extra Session 2016

SECTION 22.(c) G.S. 7A-30 reads as rewritten:


" 7A-30. Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals.
Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any
decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case:
(1) Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution
of the United States or of this State, or
(2) In which there is a dissent.dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a
panel of three judges. An appeal of right pursuant to this subdivision is not
effective until after the Court of Appeals sitting en banc has rendered a
decision in the case, if the Court of Appeals hears the case en banc, or until
after the time for filing a motion for rehearing of the cause by the Court of
Appeals has expired or the Court of Appeals has denied the motion for
rehearing."
SECTION 22.(d) G.S. 7A-31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any cause in which appeal is taken to the Court of Appeals,Appeals, including
any cause heard while the Court of Appeals was sitting en banc, except a cause appealed from