Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] In the event
of a vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the term.
(c) The Executive Director shall be responsible for staffing, administration, execution
of the State Board's decisions and orders, and shall perform such other responsibilities as may
be assigned by the State Board.
(d) The Executive Director shall be the chief State elections official."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 138A-6 is repealed.
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 138A-7 is repealed.

Senate Bill 4 Session Law 2016-125 Page 5


General Assembly Of North CarolinaFourth Extra Session 2016

SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 138A-8 is repealed.


SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 138A-9 is repealed.
SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 138A-13 reads as rewritten:
" 138A-13. Request for advice.
...
(a2) A request for a formal advisory opinion under subsection (a) of this section shall be
in writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission State Board shall issue formal advisory
opinions having prospective application only. A public servant or legislative employee who
relies upon the advice provided to that public servant or legislative employee on a specific
matter addressed by the requested formal advisory opinion shall be immune from all of the
following:
(1) Investigation by the Commission,State Board, except for an inquiry under
G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).
(2) Any adverse action by the employing entity.
(3) Investigation by the Secretary of State.
...
(b1) A request by a legislator for a recommended formal advisory opinion shall be in
writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission State Board shall issue recommended formal
advisory opinions having prospective application only. Until action is taken by the Committee
under G.S. 120-104, a legislator who relies upon the advice provided to that legislator on a
specific matter addressed by the requested recommended formal advisory opinion shall be
immune from all of the following:
(1) Investigation by the Committee or Commission, State Board, except for an
inquiry under G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).
(2) Any adverse action by the house of which the legislator is a member.
(3) Investigation by the Secretary of State.
...."
SECTION 4. Chapter 120C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"...
" 120C-101. Rules and forms.
(a) The Commission State Board shall adopt any rules or definitions necessary to
interpret the provisions of this Chapter and adopt any rules necessary to administer the