Documente Academic
[…] purports to provide such authorization, since such authorization occurred prior to the entry of the
order for relief for the Equity Debtors, such authorization is no longer effective. Moreover,
action for any entity, and thus the Equity Debtors would have no authority to cause the Debtor to
file the Second Amended Plan without the CRO’s, and the Court’s, approval. 37 Absent such
approval, the filing of the Second Amended Plan was ultra vires and violates Rule 9001(5) of the
any modification to a chapter 11 plan also must meet the procedural requirements set forth in
section 1125 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1127(c) (“the proponent of a modification
shall comply with section 1125 of this title with respect to the plan as modified”) (emphasis
added). Additionally, “[t]he plan, as modified, shall become the plan only after there has been
disclosure under section 1125 as the court may direct, notice and a hearing, and such
37
The Debtor filed the Second Amended Plan on June 25, 2010, three days after Rangers Equity stated on
the record that it would appoint the CRO over its cases. (Hr’g Tr. (June 22, 2010), at 17:23-18:7.)
38