Sunteți pe pagina 1din 61
[…] action for any entity, and thus the Equity Debtors would have no authority to cause the Debtor to

file the Second Amended Plan without the CRO’s, and the Court’s, approval. 37 Absent such

approval, the filing of the Second Amended Plan was ultra vires and violates Rule 9001(5) of the

Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.38

B. Second Amended Plan Fails to Comply with Section 1125 of the


Bankruptcy Code

In addition to meeting the substantive requirements relating to content of the plan,

any modification to a chapter 11 plan also must meet the procedural requirements set forth in

section 1125 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1127(c) (“the proponent of a modification

shall comply with section 1125 of this title with respect to the plan as modified”) (emphasis

added). Additionally, “[t]he plan, as modified, shall become the plan only after there has been

disclosure under section 1125 as the court may direct, notice and a hearing, and such

modification is approved.” Id. at § 1127(f)(2) (emphasis added).

37
The Debtor filed the Second Amended Plan on June 25, 2010, three days after Rangers Equity stated on
the record that it would appoint the CRO over its cases. (Hr’g Tr. (June 22, 2010), at 17:23-18:7.)
38