Documente Academic
[…] (citing In re Madison Hotel Assocs., 749 F.2d 410, 418 (7th Cir. 1984)). “[A]ny alteration of the
rights constitutes impairment even if the value of the rights is enhanced.” L & J, 995 F.2d at
942.
18
As discussed in Section II.B below, the Debtor obviously is not entitled to a discharge in any case.
#4827-0637-1846 11
Case 10-43400-dml11 Doc 451 Filed 07/28/10 Entered 07/28/10 16:12:39 Desc
Main Document Page 21 of 61
REDACTED
render a claim or interest “unimpaired,” either by leaving rights unaltered or by assumption and
cure. Section 1124(1) provides that a claim may be unimpaired if a plan “leaves unaltered the
legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such
claim or interest,” while section 1124(2) provides that notwithstanding any right to accelerated
payment, a claim may be unimpaired if a plan cures outstanding defaults, reinstates the maturity
of such claim or interest, compensates for pecuniary losses arising from non-monetary breaches,