Documente Academic
[…] misconduct, fraud or criminal conduct. There is no basis, either in fact or in law, to provide
24
In fact, as this Court has observed in connection with identical exculpation provision, the language in
the Second Amended Plan “also arguably may cover some actions taken by third parties prior to
bankruptcy in anticipation of bankruptcy.” In re Pilgrim’s Pride, 2010 WL 200000, at *2 fn. 6.
25
Section 152.204(a) of the Texas Business Organizations Code (“TBOC”) prescribes that a partner owes
to the partnership and the other parties both a duty of loyalty and a duty of care. Section 152.204(b) of
the TBOC further provides that “[a] partner shall discharge the partner’s duties to the partnership and the
other partners under this code or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights and powers in
the conduct . . . of the partnership business . . . (1) in good faith and (2) in a manner the partner
reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the partnership.” A partner’s duty of loyalty has been
described as a “rule of undivided loyalty [that] is relentless and supreme.” West v. Seiffert (In re Houston
Drywall, Inc.), No. 05-95161-H4-7, 2008 Bankr. LEXIS 4060, at *99 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. July 10, 2008)
(quoting Meinhard v.