Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] hazardous materials or waste (all as defined under applicable local, state
or federal laws, rules and regulations) on the City Property. Specifically,
City, not Developer, shall be responsible for any damages, expenses,
costs, etc. associated with the fuel tanks currently on City Property or
any remediation required by damage or release of hazardous materials
therefi'om the fuel tanks may have caused.

(b) Occupancy. Upon receipt of TCO for the Fire Station, the Fire
Depmiment will be permitted to take possession of the Fire Station.

(c) Nuisance. As detailed in Section 316.271 , Florida Statutes, Fire


Department service vehicles' sirens, whistles or bells "shall not be used
except when the vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call, in
which event the driver of the vehicle shall sound the siren, whistle, or
bell when reasonably necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of
the approach thereof" If the Fire Department service vehicles are not
responding to an emergency call or warning pedestrians or other drivers,
then the use of sirens will be prohibited in order to avoid any disturbance
and nuisance to residents and neighbors. The Fire Department shall adopt