Documente Academic
[…] (2) STATE STATUTES ev
a. C.R.S. 18-1-707 states in the pertinent part: Use of physical force in making an arrest or in
preventing an escape:
1. "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a peace officer is justified in
R
using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the
extent that he reasonably believes it necessary:
a. To effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person
er
w
excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in
excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable
ie
of resisting arrest. "
c. The law requires that an officer who witnesses another officer using excessive force must report it
to a supervisor. C.R.S. 18-8-802 states in part:
ev
"(1)(a) A peace officer who... witnesses another peace officer... use physical force which exceeds
the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to 18-1-707 [Use of force in making an arrest or
in preventing an escape] must report such use of force to such officer's immediate supervisor.
R
"(1)(c) Any peace officer who fails to report such use of force in the manner prescribed commits a
class 1 misdemeanor... "
er
authorized to use the reasonable and appropriate force necessary to overcome resistance. The