Sunteți pe pagina 1din 752
[…] USE IS PROHIBITED.
4. CIass II On-Call:
Class II On-Call includes all items listed for a Class II vehicle. Authorization is given to
the employee only during the period they are designated as on-call by his/her
commanding officer.

112.02 EMERGENCY OPERATION OF DEPARTMENT VEHICLES


(1) COMPLIANCE WITH LAW:
Police vehicles while parked, stopped, or in motion, must be under control at all times. Operators will
obey all provisions of the Colorado Vehicle Code, Denver traffic ordinances, and police department
regulations.
Officers are expected to exercise a standard of care consistent with C.R.S. 42-4-108, in particular
subsection 4: "(4) The provisions of this section will not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency
vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor will such provisions protect
the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others."
(2) TYPES OF EMERGENCY DRIVING:
The proper handling of an emergency by a police officer cannot be accomplished unless the officer
arrives safely at the scene. There are two emergency (red light and siren) driving situations:
Emergency
Pursuit Emergency Driving See OMS 204.01