Documente Academic
[…] to use force. The department will support the lawful use of reasonable and appropriate force by
officers in the performance of duty. Use of force that is not lawful, reasonable and appropriate will
not be tolerated. Department Policy as well as relevant Federal, State, and Local laws shall
govern use of force by officers.
w
may be allowed to fulfill the reporting requirements.
Officers are responsible to ensure that medical treatment is provided to any person who has been
ie
injured or alleges injury as a result of being subjected to the use of force.
(2) STATE STATUTES ev
a. C.R.S. 18-1-707 states in the pertinent part: Use of physical force in making an arrest or in
preventing an escape:
1. "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a peace officer is justified in
R
using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the
extent that he reasonably believes it necessary:
a. To effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person
er
w
excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in
excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable
ie
of resisting arrest. "
c.