Sunteți pe pagina 1din 752
[…] the force necessary to perform their duties. The level of force applied must reflect the totality of
circumstances surrounding the immediate situation. The officer need only select a level of force
that is necessary and within the range of objectively reasonable options. Officers must rely on
training, experience and assessment of the situation to decide an appropriate level of force to be
applied. Reasonable and sound judgment will dictate the force option to be employed. Colorado
law mandates, and holds an officer accountable to do so, in C.R.S. 18-8-803: which states in
part:
"(1)...a peace officer who uses excessive force in pursuance of such officer's law enforcement
duties shall be subject to the criminal laws of this state to the same degree as any other citizen.
"(2)...'excessive force' means physical force which exceeds the degree of force permitted
pursuant to 18-1-707 (Use of force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape). The use of

w
excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in