Sunteți pe pagina 1din 752
[…] will be completed. During non-business hours, the on-call sergeant from the Sex Crimes Unit
will be notified through Denver 911call-out procedures.
b. See OMS 301.23(2)d, for Stranger to Stranger sexually motivated child abductions.
c. In cases where the juvenile victim is still missing and there is any indication the victim was
taken against their will, the Missing and Exploited Persons Unit supervisor shall be contacted
immediately through the Denver 911 dispatcher.

DENVER POLICE DEPARTMENT OPERATIONS MANUAL 301 - 21


REV. 5-11
d. C.R.S. 18-3-305(1) defines enticement of a child:

A person commits the crime of enticement of a child if he or she invites or persuades, or


attempts to invite or persuade, a child under the age of fifteen years to enter any vehicle,
building, room, or secluded place with the intent to commit sexual assault or unlawful sexual
contact upon said child. It is not necessary to a prosecution for attempt under this subsection
(1) that the child have perceived the defendant's act of enticement.

Officers responding to the scene of a reported child enticement, or suspected child enticement,
shall immediately contact the Sex Crimes Unit or if after hours, the on-call Sex Crimes
Supervisor. Sex Crimes Unit personnel will evaluate the incident and determine the