Sunteți pe pagina 1din 752
[…] siren) and should attempt to notify the communications section of relevant facts about
the chase, such as location, direction of travel, description of suspect vehicle, number
of occupants, reason for the pursuit, speed, and other similar factors that may be
relevant. A fully marked patrol car is the most suitable vehicle to conduct a pursuit. If
an unmarked car or special purpose vehicle is used, it should be used only until
relieved by a marked car.
3. Officers are expected to exercise a standard of care consistent with Colorado State
Law, C.R.S. 42-4-108, in particular, subsection (4): "The provisions of this section
shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive
with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver
from the consequences of, his reckless disregard for the safety of others."
4. Normally, only two patrol vehicles should be directly involved in a pursuit. Directly
involved, as used here, means following behind the pursued vehicle in close proximity.
A supervisor may authorize such additional units as may be necessary to control the