Sunteți pe pagina 1din 752
[…] part:
"(1)...a peace officer who uses excessive force in pursuance of such officer's law enforcement
duties shall be subject to the criminal laws of this state to the same degree as any other citizen.
"(2)...'excessive force' means physical force which exceeds the degree of force permitted
pursuant to 18-1-707 (Use of force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape). The use of

w
excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in
excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable

ie
of resisting arrest. "
c. The law requires that an officer who witnesses another officer using excessive force must report it
to a supervisor. C.R.S. 18-8-802 states in part:
ev
"(1)(a) A peace officer who... witnesses another peace officer... use physical force which exceeds
the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to 18-1-707 [Use of force in making an arrest or
in preventing an escape] must report such use of force to such officer's immediate supervisor.
R
"(1)(c) Any peace officer who fails to report such use of force in the manner prescribed commits a
class 1 misdemeanor... "
er

(3) CASE LAW


a. Colorado law does not require an officer to retreat from an attack rather than resorting to physical
force.