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Table of Contents
Ensure adequate fuel level. 2. Lift the drive wheels off of the ground or discon-
nect the driveline.
Sit in the drivers seat.
Place shift lever in neutral.
Set the parking brake.
Do not operate the vehicle if Alternator light is lit or
if gauges indicate low voltage.
Suggested Tools
P/N J-44012
Service Publications
Publication Title
Transmission Models
FAOM-15810S-EN3
Lamp Descriptions Indicates that the transmission has detected an Active fault
code. This fault code can be accessed with the Ser-
viceRanger diagnostic software. See Fault Code Isolation
Transmission Service Lamp Procedure Index on page 14.
The Transmission Service Lamp is usually a red light that
reads Service. However, on some chassis an amber trans-
mission icon or Check Trans light may be substituted for
Double Stars * * in Gear Display
the red Service Lamp. It may be located on the Push Button
Shift Control, Shift Lever, or in the vehicle dash. The Trans-
mission Service Lamp is commanded on and off by the
Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) via a direct Indicates that the gear display is receiving no communica-
wire, J1939, or the High Integrity Link (HIL). tion over the data link. The gear display may communicate
over the J1939 or J1587 data link depending upon the spe-
Under normal conditions, the Service Lamp lights cific display type. See Diagnostic Procedure on page 11. If
momentarily at key-on as part of the TECU self-test. no problem is found, troubleshoot the gear display connec-
tion to the J1939 or J1587 data link per OEM guidelines.
A continuously flashing Service Lamp indicates a
currently Active fault code. However, not all fault
codes will turn on the Service Lamp. Double Dashes - - in Gear Display
A Service Lamp that is continuously illuminated
indicates a failure of the TECU.
Indicates that the gear display has lost power or has lost Indicates that the driver has recorded a Driver Triggered
communication with the TECU over the data link. See Diag- Snapshot. Snapshot is a diagnostic tool used to capture
nostic Procedure on page 11. If no problem is found, trou- specific data at the time an event is happening. This data
bleshoot the gear display power and ground supply per should be collected and reviewed at the direction of Eaton.
OEM guidelines.
To collect a Driver Triggered Snapshot:
This procedure may be used prior to performing any Note: The gear display may flash a 88 at key on,
troubleshooting or as directed by a Fault Isolation which is a normal power-up test of the display.
Procedure. PD Mode may be used to troubleshoot
intermittent electrical fault issues when there are no Active
fault codes present.
13, 14, 15, 16 (86), 17, 19 (89), 22, 29, 33, 34, 35, 36, 43,
44, 46, 51, 52, 56, 57, 58, 61, 63, 65 (95), 66 (96), 67 (97)
and 99.
Exiting PD Mode
Entering PD Mode
Turn the ignition key off. Allow the transmission to
Note: Vehicle must have no Active fault codes. completely power down.
Note: Vehicle must be stationary, engine off with vehicle Note: The transmission must exit PD Mode before the
parking brake set. engine can be started again. The transmission will no
longer show PD in the gear display when it has exited
1. Turn the ignition on and allow the transmission to
PD Mode.
fully power up. Verify the transmission is in
Neutral.
OFF
ON
START
Overview
The Driver Questionnaire is used to document vehicle
symptoms that may be critical to the diagnosis or repair of
the transmission system.
Driver Questionnaire
Fleet: Fleet Unit # Date:
Fax to 269-746-6965
Dealer: RO # Email to auto.rtw@eaton.com
1. Describe what happened (report any observations not captured below):
2. If problem happens when first turning the key, on skip to question #8.
3. Does engine RPM rev up and down a few times in an effort to make a shift? Yes No Dont NA
Know
If Yes:
a. What gears is the transmission trying to shift? Circle any that apply or describe.
1-2 4-5 5-6 6-7 9-10 10-11 11-12 17-18
c. Does the transmission shift back into the gear it is trying to shift out of? Yes No Dont NA
Know
If No:
a. What gears does the transmission stick in? Circle one or more below.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
b. Are you able to go to Manual mode and make the transmission shift? Yes No Dont NA
Know
4. Do you have to stop the truck when the problem happens? Yes No Dont NA
Know
7. Does the transmission find neutral after turning the key back on? Yes No Dont NA
Know
10. Does the transmission service, check engine or anti-lock brake light come on when the problem happens? Trans Check ABS None
Service Engine
11. Does the problem happen when the transmission is cold, hot or both? Cold Hot Both NA
12. Does the problem happen when operating in wet weather, dry weather or both? Wet Dry Both NA
13. How many times a day, week or month does the problem happen? Number of times _________ Day Week Month NA
14. How long has the truck had the problem? First Past 2 Past Several
Time weeks Month Months
15. How long have you been driving this truck? Days Weeks Months Years
16. List any known problems the truck has had in the past: Circle one or more below or describe known problem.
Engine Transmission Cooling system OEM electrical ABS (truck) ABS (trailer) Accident Flood damage Lightning strike
17. How long has it been since any known problems listed above happened? First Past 2 Past Several
Time weeks Month Months
Start Enable Relay Contact Test Engine cranking issues without any fault codes page 515
Brake Switch Functionality Test Brake and Park Switch input communication page 545
Main Case Control Test Gear display shows a dash - page 547
Transmission Not Engaging a Gear From Neutral Test Transmission does not engage a gear from neutral page 557
Transmission Shift Complaint Test Shift complaint exists without any fault codes page 570
Diagnostic Procedure
Purpose: Document the vehicle symptoms and de- Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes.
A termine if the engine will crank. C
1. Document the vehicle symptoms by completing the 1. Key on with engine off.
Driver Questionnaire on page 8.
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
2. Key on with engine off.
3. Retrieve Snapshot and VPA data by creating a
3. Attempt to start the engine. Service Activity Report within ServiceRanger.
Select Send to Eaton.
If engine does not crank, go to Step B.
4. Update transmission and ECA software to latest
If engine cranks, go to Step D.
available level.
! Caution: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an
Eaton-approved communications adapter and
ensure all satellite systems are disabled before
updating software.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
Purpose: Observe gear display.
B If Active fault codes are present, go to Step H.
If no Active fault codes are present, perform
1. Key on with engine off. the Main Case Control Test on page 547.
2. Observe gear display.
If F or - (1 dash) appears in gear display,
go to Step C.
If - - (2 dashes) or * * (2 stars) appears in
gear display, perform the Power-Up Sequence
Test. Reference the Electronic Clutch Actuator
Purpose: Confirm transmission engages a gear
(ECA) Identification Overview on page 23.
D from neutral.
If gear display is blank, perform the Power-Up
Sequence Test. Reference the Electronic Clutch
Actuator (ECA) Identification Overview on page 1. Attempt to engage a gear from neutral.
23. If transmission engages a gear, go to Step E.
If N, appears in gear display perform the If transmission does not engage gear and the
Start Enable Contact Test on page 515. gear display shows a solid number, perform
the Main Case Control Test on page 547.
If transmission does not engage gear and the
gear display shows anything else, perform the
Transmission Not Engaging a Gear From Neu-
tral Test on page 557.
Purpose: Operate vehicle and attempt to recreate Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes.
E vehicle symptom. G
1. Drive or operate vehicle and attempt to set a fault 1. Key on with engine off.
code or duplicate the previous complaint.
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
If a problem is duplicated, go to Step F.
3. Retrieve Snapshot and VPA data by creating a
If no problem is duplicated, go to Step G. Service Activity Report within ServiceRanger.
Select Send to Eaton.
4. Update transmission and ECA software to latest
available level.
! Caution: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an
Eaton-approved communications adapter and
ensure all satellite systems are disabled before
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes. updating software.
F 5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
1. Key on with engine off.
If fault codes are present, go to Step H.
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
If no fault codes are present, no problem was
3. Retrieve Snapshot and VPA data by creating a identified, Test Complete. If additional trouble-
Service Activity Report within ServiceRanger. shooting support is required, contact Eaton at
Select Send to Eaton. (800) 826-4357.
4. Update transmission and ECA software to latest
available level.
! Caution: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an
Eaton-approved communications adapter and
ensure all satellite systems are disabled before
updating software.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
If fault codes are present, go to Step H.
If no fault codes are present, match the vehicle
symptoms from the test drive and Driver
Questionnaire to the Symptom-Driven Diag-
nostics Index on page 10.
Page
Fault Code SPN PID SID FMI Description
Number
65 5052 190 2, 5 ECA Speed Sensor page 353
66 520271 34 3, 4 ECA Battery Voltage page 363
67 520274 158 3, 4 ECA Ignition Voltage page 371
68 520321 227 13, 14 Grade Sensor page 379
71 560 60 7 Unable to disengage gear page 383
72 772 59 7 Failed to select rail page 391
73 781 58 7 Failed to engage gear page 399
74 518 93 7 Engine torque response fault page 419
74 898 190 7 Engine speed response fault page 419
74 639 12, 13 Shift Quality page 419
75 560 60 14 Power down in gear page 411
76 639 11, 31 Neutral Coast Mode page 413
81 780 47 7 Gear engagement detected page 419
83 751 18 14 Invalid Shift Lever position page 427
84 751 18 13 Shift device not configured page 431
85 751 18 12 Shift Control device incompatible page 435
86 2 High Integrity Link Gen2 ECA page 439
89 9 CAN ECA Message Gen2 ECA page 459
94 2, 7, 12 Electronic Clutch Actuator Gen2 ECA page 473
95 2, 3, 4, 5 ECA Speed Sensor Gen2 ECA page 483
96 3, 4 ECA Battery Voltage Gen2 ECA page 495
97 3, 4 ECA Ignition Voltage Gen2 ECA page 505
99 781 58 12, 14 Direction mismatch page 513
8 7
8 7
7 1
7 1
7 1
15 7
15 7
15 7
1
1
If equipped with a 2-Way ECA connector, reference the 1. 2-Way ECA Connector
Power-Up Sequence Gen2 ECA on page 44
If equipped with a 2-Way ECA connector, reference the
Electrical Pretest Gen2 ECA on page 76
Component Identification
3
2
1 4
2
3
3
1. ECA Shield
2. Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA)
3. 8-Way ECA Connector
4. 30-Way Push Button Shift Control (PBSC) Connector (In Cab)
2 1
36 38 25 23 35
1 15
2 17
3 25
4 31
5 Dash Lights
6 23
7 14
8 16
J3 25
C1 31
F2 27
F1 28
B3 Dimmer
25 A
17 B
31 C
2 2
1 1
1 2
3
F
G
E
C
B 29
A 30
H 13
3. Inspect starter, battery terminals and transmission 3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the Battery
30-amp In-line Fuse Holder Connections for corro- Negative post.
sion, loose terminals and bent or spread pins.
4. Visually inspect Vehicle Harness between the
power supply and the TECU for signs of rubbing or
chafing to the wiring.
Note: Some chassis use a power and ground distri-
bution block separate from the battery or may route
power and ground to the starter. Be sure to clean
and inspect connections at this location and at the
battery. C
C
Purpose: Measure battery voltage at Purpose: Verify battery voltage at the TECU.
C the Transmission Harness 4-Way Diagnostic D
Connector.
1. Key off.
1. Locate diagnostic port on Transmission Harness.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
2. Key on with engine off. from TECU.
3. Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C. 3. Inspect connector body for corrosion, damage and
loose, spread or bent terminals.
4. Measure voltage between 38-Way Connector Pin
38 (Battery Positive) and Pin 36 (Battery Negative).
Record reading(s) in table.
38 36
B C
B C
38 36
Pins Range Reading(s)
B to C Within 0.6 V of
Battery Voltage 5. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step E.
If readings are out of range, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair or replacement of power
and ground wring between the batteries and
38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector at the
TECU. Go to Step V.
38 to 36 Within 0.6 V of
Battery Voltage
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Transmission Harness Connec-
tor from TECU.
B
3. Inspect connector body for damage and bent,
spread, corroded or loose terminals.
B
4. Measure resistance between Pin 31 and Pin C.
Record reading(s) in table.
7. Compare reading(s) in table.
31 If readings are out of range, replace
Transmission Harness. Go to Step V.
If readings are in range, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
C
Pins Range Reading(s)
31 C 31 to C 0.00.3 Ohms
17 to B 0.00.3 Ohms
5. Measure resistance between Pin 17 and Pin B. B to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
17
17 B
Purpose: Measure proper ignition voltage at the Purpose: Verify ignition voltage at the TECU.
F Transmission Harness 4-Way Diagnostic G
Connector.
1. Key off.
1. Key on with engine off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
2. Measure voltage between Pin A and Pin C. Record from TECU.
reading(s) in table.
3. Inspect Connector body for damage and bent,
spread, corroded or loose terminals.
C 36 35
A C
35 36
Pins Range Reading(s)
A to C Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage 6. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step H.
If readings are out of range, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair of ignition voltage supply
to TECU. Go to Step V.
35 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
4. Measure resistance between Pin 25 and Pin A. A to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
25
A
Purpose: Identify if the Push Button is an Eaton Purpose: Measure the voltage supply at the Shift
J built device or an OEM built J1939 device. L Control Device.
J3
1. Key off. 25
31
7. Compare reading(s) in table.
C1 If readings are in range, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
If readings are out of range, repair or replace
the Vehicle Harness wiring between the TECU
and Shift Control per OEM guidelines. Go to
Step V.
31 C1
25 to J3 00.3 ohms
31
31
Purpose: Identify if the Shift Lever is an Eaton built Purpose: Measure the voltage supply at the Shift
N device or an OEM built device. P Lever.
4 3
1. Key off. 4 3
Purpose: Measure the Service Light voltage supply Purpose: Verify continuity of ground path from
Q at the Shift Lever. R TECU to Shift Lever.
3
25
3
6 3
25 3
4. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step R.
If readings are out of range, repair or replace 4. Compare reading(s) in table.
wiring between the TECU and Shift Lever per
OEM guidelines. Go to Step V. If readings are in range, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
If readings are out of range, repair or replace
Pins Range Reading(s) wiring between the TECU and Shift Lever per
OEM guidelines. Go to Step V.
6 to 3 (first sec- Within 2.0 V of
ond after key on) Battery Voltage
Pins Range Reading(s)
6 to 3 (after 1 Less than 1.5 V
second) 25 to 3 00.3 ohms
Purpose: Measure the Service Light voltage supply Purpose: Verify the Service Light is not shorted to
S at the Shift Lever. T power.
3
4
6
6
6 3
4 6
Purpose: Observe the Transmission Service Lamp Purpose: Verify continuity of Service Lamp voltage
U in the display during the key-on power-up. W path from TECU to Service Lamp.
If the transmission Service Lamp flashes, pull Note: The transmission sends a voltage to the
fault codes with ServiceRanger and trouble- 38-Way Vehicle Harness Pin 23 to light the Service
shoot the Active fault code per Fault Code Iso- Lamp. The OEM is responsible for supplying the
lation Procedure Index on page 14. Service Lamp ground.
Note: Some OEM chassis use a switched ground to
control the Service Lamp, rather than the switched
voltage that the TECU is sending. Those chassis
may use a relay, or another technique, to replace
the TECU Service Lamp output voltage with a
ground signal.
If any issues are found with the OEM wiring,
refer to OEM guidelines for repair or replace-
ment of vehicle wiring. Go to Step V.
If no issues are found, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
1. Key off.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness at the TECU.
Note: See OEM wiring diagram and connector
views to identify the Service Light Power and
Ground Pins at the Service Lamp in the dash.
3. Inspect wiring between the TECU and Service Lamp
for signs of rubbing or chafing to the wiring.
4. Inspect connector bodies for corrosion, damage
and loose, spread or bent terminals.
5. Contact the OEM to perform the following tests:
- Verify that the wiring between the TECU and the
Service Lamp is wired per OEM specifications.
- Verify the wiring is not open or shorted to
ground.
- Verify a proper ground path is supplied to the
Service Lamp.
Note: The transmission sends a voltage to the
38-Way Vehicle Harness Pin 23 to light the Service
Lamp. The OEM is responsible for supplying the
Service Lamp ground.
Note: Some OEM chassis use a switched ground to
control the Service Lamp, rather than the switched
voltage that the TECU is sending. Those chassis
may use a relay, or another technique, to replace
the TECU Service Lamp output voltage with a
ground signal.
If any issues are found with the OEM wiring,
refer to OEM guidelines for repair or replace-
ment of vehicle wiring. Go to Step V.
If no issues are found, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
Purpose: Measure the ignition supply to the ECA at Purpose: Verify repair.
Y key on. V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 8-Way Transmission Harness Connec- 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
tor at the ECA. nents are properly installed.
3. Inspect 8-Way Connector body for damage and 3. Key on with engine off.
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
4. Key on with engine off.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
5. Measure voltage between 8-Way Transmission Har- duplicate the previous complaint.
ness Connector Pin H and ground. Record read-
6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
ing(s) in table.
If no fault codes set Active during the test drive
and vehicle operates properly, test complete.
If a fault code is set Active during the test
drive, troubleshoot per Fault Code Isolation
Procedure Index on page 14.
If no fault codes set Active and the vehicle
complaint is duplicated, contact Eaton at (800)
826-4357 for further diagnostics.
H
H
Component Identification
2 3
1 4
2 3
3
1. ECA Shield
2. Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA)
3. 8-Way ECA Connector
4. 30-Way Push Button Shift Control (PBSC) Connector (In Cab)
2 1
36 38 25 23 35
1 15
2 17
3 25
4 31
5 Dash Lights
6 23
7 14
8 16
J3 25
C1 31
F2 27
F1 28
B3 Dimmer
25 A
17 B
31 C
2 2
1 1
2 1
3
6
3
2
1
4 29
5 30
7 13
3. Inspect starter, battery terminals and transmission 3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the Battery
30-amp In-line Fuse Holder Connections for corro- Negative post.
sion, loose terminals and bent or spread pins.
4. Visually inspect Vehicle Harness between the
power supply and the TECU for signs of rubbing or
chafing to the wiring.
Note: Some chassis use a power and ground distri-
bution block separate from the battery or may route
power and ground to the starter. Be sure to clean
and inspect connections at this location and at the
battery. C
C
Purpose: Measure battery voltage at Purpose: Verify battery voltage at the TECU.
C the Transmission Harness 4-Way Diagnostic D
Connector.
1. Key off.
1. Locate diagnostic port on Transmission Harness.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
2. Key on with engine off. from TECU.
3. Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C. 3. Inspect connector body for corrosion, damage and
loose, spread or bent terminals.
4. Measure voltage between 38-Way Connector Pin
38 (Battery Positive) and Pin 36 (Battery Negative).
Record reading(s) in table.
38 36
B C
B C
38 36
Pins Range Reading(s)
B to C Within 0.6 V of
Battery Voltage 5. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step E.
If readings are out of range, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair or replacement of power
and ground wring between the batteries and
38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector at the
TECU. Go to Step V.
38 to 36 Within 0.6 V of
Battery Voltage
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Transmission Harness Connec-
tor from TECU.
B
3. Inspect connector body for damage and bent,
spread, corroded or loose terminals.
B
4. Measure resistance between Pin 31 and Pin C.
Record reading(s) in table.
7. Compare reading(s) in table.
31 If readings are out of range, replace Transmis-
sion Harness. Go to Step V.
If readings are in range, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
C
Pins Range Reading(s)
31 C 31 to C 0.00.3 Ohms
17 to B 0.00.3 Ohms
5. Measure resistance between Pin 17 and Pin B. B to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
17
17 B
Purpose: Measure proper ignition voltage at the Purpose: Verify ignition voltage at the TECU.
F Transmission Harness 4-Way Diagnostic G
Connector.
1. Key off.
1. Key on with engine off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
2. Measure voltage between Pin A and Pin C. Record from TECU.
reading(s) in table.
3. Inspect Connector body for damage and bent,
spread, corroded or loose terminals.
C 36 35
A C
35 36
Pins Range Reading(s)
A to C Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage 6. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step H.
If readings are out of range, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair of ignition voltage supply
to TECU. Go to Step V.
35 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
4. Measure resistance between Pin 25 and Pin A. A to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
25
A
Purpose: Identify if the Push Button is an Eaton Purpose: Measure the voltage supply at the Shift
J built device or an OEM built J1939 device. L Control Device.
J3
1. Key off. 25
31
7. Compare reading(s) in table.
C1 If readings are in range, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
If readings are out of range, repair or replace
the Vehicle Harness wiring between the TECU
and Shift Control per OEM guidelines. Go to
Step V.
31 C1
25 to J3 00.3 ohms
31
31
Purpose: Identify if the Shift Lever is an Eaton built Purpose: Measure the voltage supply at the Shift
N device or an OEM built device. P Lever.
4 3
1. Key off. 4 3
Purpose: Measure the Service Light voltage supply Purpose: Verify continuity of ground path from
Q at the Shift Lever. R TECU to Shift Lever.
3
25
3
6 3
25 3
4. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step R.
If readings are out of range, repair or replace 4. Compare reading(s) in table.
wiring between the TECU and Shift Lever per
OEM guidelines. Go to Step V. If readings are in range, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
If readings are out of range, repair or replace
Pins Range Reading(s) wiring between the TECU and Shift Lever per
OEM guidelines. Go to Step V.
6 to 3 (first sec- Within 2.0 V of
ond after key on) Battery Voltage
Pins Range Reading(s)
6 to 3 (after 1 Less than 1.5 V
second) 25 to 3 00.3 ohms
Purpose: Measure the Service Light voltage supply Purpose: Verify the Service Light is not shorted to
S at the Shift Lever. T power.
3
4
6
6
6 3
4 6
Purpose: Observe the Transmission Service Lamp Purpose: Verify continuity of Service Lamp voltage
U in the display during the key-on power-up. W path from TECU to Service Lamp.
If the transmission Service Lamp flashes, pull Note: The transmission sends a voltage to the
fault codes with ServiceRanger and trouble- 38-Way Vehicle Harness Pin 23 to light the Service
shoot the Active fault code per Fault Code Iso- Lamp. The OEM is responsible for supplying the
lation Procedure Index on page 14. Service Lamp ground.
Note: Some OEM chassis use a switched ground to
control the Service Lamp, rather than the switched
voltage that the TECU is sending. Those chassis
may use a relay, or another technique, to replace
the TECU Service Lamp output voltage with a
ground signal.
If any issues are found with the OEM wiring,
refer to OEM guidelines for repair or replace-
ment of vehicle wiring. Go to Step V.
If no issues are found, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
1. Key off.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness at the TECU.
Note: See OEM wiring diagram and connector
views to identify the Service Light Power and
Ground Pins at the Service Lamp in the dash.
3. Inspect wiring between the TECU and Service Lamp
for signs of rubbing or chafing to the wiring.
4. Inspect connector bodies for corrosion, damage
and loose, spread or bent terminals.
5. Contact the OEM to perform the following tests:
- Verify that the wiring between the TECU and the
Service Lamp is wired per OEM specifications.
- Verify the wiring is not open or shorted to
ground.
- Verify a proper ground path is supplied to the
Service Lamp.
Note: The transmission sends a voltage to the
38-Way Vehicle Harness Pin 23 to light the Service
Lamp. The OEM is responsible for supplying the
Service Lamp ground.
Note: Some OEM chassis use a switched ground to
control the Service Lamp, rather than the switched
voltage that the TECU is sending. Those chassis
may use a relay, or another technique, to replace
the TECU Service Lamp output voltage with a
ground signal.
If any issues are found with the OEM wiring,
refer to OEM guidelines for repair or replace-
ment of vehicle wiring. Go to Step V.
If no issues are found, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
Purpose: Measure the ignition supply to the ECA at Purpose: Verify repair.
Y key on. V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 8-Way Transmission Harness Connec- 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
tor at the ECA. nents are properly installed.
3. Inspect 8-Way Connector body for damage and 3. Key on with engine off.
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
4. Key on with engine off.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
5. Measure voltage between 8-Way ECA Connector duplicate the previous complaint.
Pin 7 and ground. Record reading(s) in table.
6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
If no fault codes set Active during the test drive
and vehicle operates properly, test complete.
If a fault code is set Active during the test
drive, troubleshoot per Fault Code Isolation
7
Procedure Index on page 14.
If no fault codes set Active and the vehicle
complaint is duplicated, contact Eaton at (800)
826-4357 for further diagnostics.
7
Additional Tools
Battery load testing equipment (see OEM for specific rec-
ommendations)
Component Identification
25 A
17 B
31 C
B
C
4 3
5
2 1
36 38 35
3 4
38
36
Battery Voltage
B
C
Purpose: Perform a Load Test on each vehicle Purpose: Verify voltage supply to the TECU
C battery. D through the 4-Way Diagnostic Connector.
2 B C B C
3
5. Compare reading(s) in table.
4 If readings are in range, go to Step G.
If readings are out of range, go to Step E.
5
B to C Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
38 36
38 36
38 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Transmission Harness Connec-
tor from TECU.
B
3. Inspect connector body for damage and bent,
spread, corroded or loose terminals.
B
4. Measure resistance between Pin 31 and Pin C.
Record reading(s) in table.
7. Compare reading(s) in table.
31 If readings are out of range, replace Transmis-
sion Harness. Repeat Electrical Pretest.
If readings are in range, replace TECU. Repeat
Electrical Pretest.
C
Pins Range Reading(s)
31 C 31 to C 0.00.3 Ohms
17 to B 0.00.3 Ohms
5. Measure resistance between Pin 17 and Pin B. B to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
17
17 B
Purpose: Verify ignition voltage to the TECU Purpose: Verify ignition voltage at the TECU.
G through the 4-Way Diagnostic Connector. H
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all harnesses and connectors. 2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
from TECU.
3. Key on with engine off.
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
4. Remove connector cover of 4-Way Diagnostic Con-
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
nector on the Transmission Harness.
no damage to the connector body.
5. Measure voltage between Pin A (Service Ignition
4. Key on with engine off.
positive) and Pin C (Service Battery negative).
Record reading(s). 5. Measure voltage between 38-Way Connector Pin
35 (Ignition positive) and Pin 36 (Battery negative).
! Warning: Do not Load Test the power supply Record reading(s) in table.
through this connection.
36 35
A
C
A C
35 36
35 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
4. Measure resistance between Pin 25 and Pin A. A to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
25
A
25 A
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA.
K L
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 3-Way ECA Connector 2. Measure voltage between 3-Way ECA Connector
Pin C (Battery positive) and Pin B (Battery nega- Pin C (Battery positive) and ground. Record read-
tive). Record reading(s) in table. ing(s) in table.
C C
C B C
C to B Within 1.2 V of
Battery Positive Pins Range Reading(s)
(+)
C to Within 1.2 V of
Ground Battery Positive
(+)
Additional Tools
Battery load testing equipment (see OEM for specific rec-
ommendations)
Component Identification
5
6
25 A
17 B
31 C
1
2
5 4 3
2 1
36 38 35
3 4
38
36
Battery Voltage
1
2
Purpose: Perform a Load Test on each vehicle Purpose: Verify voltage supply to the TECU
C battery. D through the 4-Way Diagnostic Connector.
2 B C B C
3
5. Compare reading(s) in table.
4 If readings are in range, go to Step G.
If readings are out of range, go to Step E.
5
B to C Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
38 36
38 36
38 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Transmission Harness Connec-
tor from TECU.
B
3. Inspect connector body for damage and bent,
spread, corroded or loose terminals.
B
4. Measure resistance between Pin 31 and Pin C.
Record reading(s) in table.
7. Compare reading(s) in table.
31 If readings are out of range, replace Transmis-
sion Harness. Repeat Electrical Pretest.
If readings are in range, replace TECU. Repeat
Electrical Pretest.
C
Pins Range Reading(s)
31 C 31 to C 0.00.3 Ohms
17 to B 0.00.3 Ohms
5. Measure resistance between Pin 17 and Pin B. B to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
17
17 B
Purpose: Verify ignition voltage to the TECU Purpose: Verify ignition voltage at the TECU.
G through the 4-Way Diagnostic Connector. H
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all harnesses and connectors. 2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
from TECU.
3. Key on with engine off.
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
4. Remove connector cover of 4-Way Diagnostic Con-
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
nector on the Transmission Harness.
no damage to the connector body.
5. Measure voltage between Pin A (Service Ignition
4. Key on with engine off.
positive) and Pin C (Service Battery negative).
Record reading(s). 5. Measure voltage between 38-Way Connector Pin
35 (Ignition positive) and Pin 36 (Battery negative).
! Warning: Do not Load Test the power supply Record reading(s) in table.
through this connection.
36 35
A
C
A C
35 36
35 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
4. Measure resistance between Pin 25 and Pin A. A to Ground Open Circuit (OL)
Record reading(s) in table.
25
A
25 A
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA.
K L
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector 2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega- Pin 2 (Battery positive) and ground. Record read-
tive). Record reading(s) in table. ing(s) in table.
2 1 2
1 2 2
1 to 2 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Positive Pins Range Reading(s)
(+)
2 to Within 1.2 V of
Ground Battery Positive
(+)
Fallback
FMI 12
Component Identification
Overview
The Fuller Advantage transmission is equipped with a
Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU). The TECU
performs a variety of functions including receiving inputs
from sensors, sending outputs to control devices, operating
X-Y Shifter motors and actuators and making shift deci-
sions. Fault Code 12 indicates an internal failure of the
TECU.
Detection
The TECU performs a self-check during power up. If the
TECU does not detect valid memory, or if there are missing
or corrupt transmission configuration files, this fault sets
Active.
Fallback
FMI 13
Possible Causes
FMI 13
TECU
- Internal failure
Component Identification
Data Link
Detection
The ignition key is on and the TECU has not detected any - Bent, spread, or loose terminals
low battery system faults. - Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
open
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active Vehicle Harness
FMI 8 Abnormal Frequency: TECU compares the J1939
Data Link message from the Shift Control Device to the - Bent, spread or loose terminals
hard-wired neutral signal request. When 10 consecutive Shift Control Device Power Supply
messages do not match, the fault code sets Active. - Loss of supply battery voltage
FMI 11 FMI Unknown: TECU has lost communication - Loss of supply ignition voltage
with the J1939 Shift Control Device but can communicate - Loss of supply ground connection
with other devices on the J1939 Data Link. When no J1939
messages have been received for 5 seconds, the fault code Shift Control Device
sets Active. - Internal failure
Fallback
FMI 8
Component Identification
2 1
17 3 2 16
+
IGN
1
2
3
16
17
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to Purpose: Verify battery voltage at the OEM Shift
C locate intermittent failures. D Control Device.
Purpose: Verify Ignition Voltage to the Shift Control Purpose: Verify ground supply to the Shift Control
E Device. F Device.
IGN
IGN
2
J1939
2
J1939
3 +
J1939
1. Key off.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
2. Reconnect OEM J1939 Shift Control Connector.
3. Measure resistance between 38-Way Vehicle Har-
ness Connector Pin 2 and Pin 3. Record reading(s)
in table.
3 2
3 2
2 to 3 5070 ohms
16
*
16
16
17 *
17
17
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault code Purpose: Verify repair.
L status. V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all electrical connections. 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all
components are properly installed.
3. Key on with engine off.
3. Key on with engine off.
4. Connect ServiceRanger.
4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps. 5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
duplicate the previous complaint.
If Fault Code 13 FMI 8 is Active, repair or
replace Shift Control Device per OEM guide- 6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
lines. Go to Step V.
If no fault codes set and vehicle operates prop-
If Fault Code 13 FMI 8 is Inactive, refer to OEM erly, test complete.
guidelines for repair or replacement of wiring
If Fault Code 13 sets Active during the test
between 38-way Vehicle Harness Connector
drive, go to Step A.
Pin 16 and corresponding pin at the OEM
J1939 Shift Control Connector. Also repair or If a fault code other than 13 sets, troubleshoot
replace wiring between 38-Way Vehicle Har- per Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on
ness Connector Pin 17 and corresponding pin page 14.
at the OEM J1939 Shift Control Connector. Go
to Step V.
FMI 14 Special Instructions: The TECU has detected an Analog Shift Lever
abnormally long up or down button request. - Internal failure
Driver Behavior
Fallback
All FMIs - Up or Down button held excessively long
Component Identification
4
2
2 1
17 16 15
4 3
1 15
2 17
3 25
4 31
5 Dash Lights
6 23
7 14
8 16
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
Note: Wiring between the TECU and analog Shift
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
Lever is OEM proprietary. Refer to OEM wiring dia-
Note: Vehicles can be equipped with either an grams, harness routing, connector view and pin
Eaton-supplied analog Shift Lever or an OEM ana- locations to ensure complete inspection of the ana-
log Shift Lever. This troubleshooting guide is log Shift Device wiring harness.
intended for use only with Eaton-supplied analog
Shift Levers. If your vehicle has Fault Code 14 and 2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
is equipped with an OEM analog Shift Lever, con-
sult the OEM for proper troubleshooting proce- Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
dures. Active fault codes exist.
If Fault Code 14 is Active, go to Step D.
If Fault Code 14 is Inactive, go to Step B.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 8-Way Vehicle Harness Connector at
analog Shift Lever.
3. Inspect 8-Way Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Inspect Vehicle Harness at all points of connection,
verifying no corrosion, bent pins or other issues
are present.
5. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
from TECU.
6. Inspect 38-Way Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
If damage is found during inspection, refer to
OEM guidelines for repair or replacement of
wiring between TECU and analog Shift Lever.
Go to Step V.
If no damage is found during inspection, go to
Step D.
1 2
1 2
2 8
2 8
15
15 1
15
15
16 8
16
16
17 2
17
17
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all electrical connections.
3. Key on with engine off.
4. Connect ServiceRanger.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
If Fault Code 14 is still Active, replace analog
Shift Lever. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 14 is Inactive, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair or replacement of wiring
between TECU and analog Shift Lever. Go to
Step V.
Component Identification
3
2
2 1
28 27 25 31
J3 25
C1 31
F2 27
F1 28
B3 Dimmer
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to lo- Purpose: Verify integrity of vehicle Bulkhead Con-
C cate intermittent failures. D nection (if equipped).
Purpose: Verify integrity of 30-Way PBSC Connec- Purpose: Verify voltage supply to PBSC.
E tor. F
1. Key off. 1. Key on with engine off.
2. Disconnect 30-Way PBSC Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 30-Way Pin C1 and Pin
J3. Record reading(s) in table.
3. Inspect 30-Way for loose terminals, corrosion and
bent or spread pins.
If damage is found, refer to OEM guidelines for J3 C1
repair or replacement of 30-Way Connector
and harness.
If no damage is found, go to Step F.
J3 C1
C1 to J3 Within 0.6 V of
battery voltage
31
C1
31 C1
25
J3
25 J3
Purpose: Verify battery voltage supply to the TECU. Purpose: Verify HIL circuit resistance.
H I
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
from TECU.
!
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
3. Inspect connector body for corrosion, damage, ceeding.
loose, spread or bent terminals. 2. Measure resistance between 30-Way Connector Pin
4. Measure voltage between 38-Way Connector Pin F1 and Pin F2. Record reading(s) in table.
38 and Pin 36. Record reading.
F2 F1
38 36
F1 F2
38 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
(Step A)
Purpose: Verify integrity of 38-Way Vehicle Har- Purpose: Verify HIL Positive (+) continuity between
J ness Connector. K PBSC and TECU.
28 F1
28 to F1 0.00.6 ohms
Purpose: Verify HIL Negative (-) continuity be- Purpose: Verify repair.
L tween PBSC and TECU. V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between 38-Way Vehicle Har- 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
ness Connector Pin 27 and 30-Way PBSC Connec- nents are properly installed.
tor Pin F2. Record reading(s) in table.
3. Key on with engine off.
4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
27 5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
duplicate the previous complaint.
F2 6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
If no fault codes set Active and vehicle oper-
ates properly, test complete.
If Fault Code 15 sets Active during test drive,
contact Eaton at (800) 826-4357 for further
27 F2 diagnostics.
If a fault code other than 15 sets Active, trou-
bleshoot per Fault Code Isolation Procedure
Index on page 14.
3. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are out of range, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair or replacement of High
Integrity Link (HIL) between the PBSC and
TECU. Go to Step V.
If readings are in range, replace PBSC. Go to
Step V.
27 to F2 0.00.6 ohms
Component Identification
3
2
1
3
5
6
6
2 1
28 27 25 31
3
4
J3 25
C1 31
F2 27
F1 28
B3 Dimmer
1 2
30 29
2 2
1 1
2 1
7
6
F
G
E
C
B 29
A 30
H 13
B
C
4 3
5
Purpose: Verify integrity of vehicle Bulkhead Purpose: Verify Shift Control Device type.
D Connection (if equipped). E
1. Key off. 1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur-
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
complete power-down sequence before proceed-
ing. 2. Check vehicle cab to determine the type of shift
control device installed on the vehicle.
2. If vehicle is equipped with a Bulkhead Connection,
disconnect Bulkhead Connector. Inspect connector
for loose terminals, corrosion and bent or spread
pins.
3. Wiggle wiring connections to the Bulkhead Con-
nector to verify the pins are not loose and are
secure within the connector.
4. Reconnect Bulkhead Connector.
If no Bulkhead Connection is present, go to
Step E.
If damage or looseness is found, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair or replacement of Bulk-
head Connection. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step E. If equipped with an Eaton PBSC, go to Step F.
If equipped with any other shift device, includ-
ing Eaton Cobra Lever or an OEM Shift Device,
go to Step M.
If Fault Code 16 is Active, go to Step H. Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
complete power-down sequence before proceed-
If Fault Code 16 is Inactive, go to Step G. ing.
If any fault set Active while wiggling the ECA
Power Harness, refer to OEM guidelines for
repair or replacement of the ECA Power Har-
ness. Go to Step V.
If any fault set Active while wiggling the Trans-
mission Harness, replace Transmission Har-
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to ness. Go to Step V.
G locate intermittent failures. If any fault set Active while wiggling the wiring
between the PBSC and TECU, refer to OEM
1. Set parking brake and chock wheels. guidelines for repair or replacement of the
OEM wiring. Go to Step V.
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6. If no fault codes set Active, go to Step H.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active fault codes exist.
Purpose: Verify integrity of 30-Way PBSC Purpose: Verify voltage supply to PBSC.
H Connector. I
1. Key off. 1. Key on with engine off.
2. Disconnect 30-Way PBSC Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 30-Way Pin C1 and Pin
J3. Record reading in table.
3. Inspect 30-Way for loose terminals, corrosion and
bent or spread pins.
If damage is found, refer to OEM guidelines for J3 C1
repair or replacement of 30-Way Connector
and harness. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step I.
J3 C1
C1 to J3 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
1. Key off.
25
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
from TECU. J3
31
25 to J3 0.00.3 ohms
31
28
F1
28 F1
28
28
Purpose: Verify HIL Negative (-) continuity Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes
L between PBSC and TECU. M for vehicles not equipped with an Eaton PBSC.
27
F2
27 F2
27 to F2 0.00.6 ohms
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the
N locate intermittent failures. O ECA.
Harness. Go to Step V.
B
If no fault codes set Active, go to Step O. C
Purpose: Verify condition of 3-Way ECA Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA.
P Connector. Q
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 3-Way ECA Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 3-Way ECA Connector
Pin C (Battery positive) and Pin B (Battery nega-
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
tive). Record reading in table.
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
no damage to the connector body.
4. Confirm the 3-Way ECA Connector has a seal plug
in Cavity A.
B
5. Inspect ECA side of 3-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals C
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
age to the connector body.
C B
Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground
R S supply to the ECA.
B
C
C
C to Within 1.2 V of
Ground Battery Positive
(+)
Purpose: Verify condition of 8-Way ECA Connector. Purpose: Verify Ignition Voltage to ECA.
T U
1. Key off. 1. Key on with engine off.
2. Disconnect 8-Way ECA Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 8-Way ECA Pin H and
ground. Record reading in table.
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
no damage to the connector body.
4. Inspect ECA side of 8-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
age to the connector body.
5. Inspect the Transmission Harness from the TECU
to the 8-Way ECA Connector. Look for signs of H
rubbed or chafed wiring. H
30
A
30 A
30
30
B
29 B
29
29
Transmission has confirmed that it is physically in Service light flashes (if equipped).
neutral. Engine will not crank.
Engine is not running. FMI 14:
Under these conditions the TECU supplies a voltage source F flashes in gear display.
and a ground path to the Start Enable Relay coil, latching
the relay. The latched relay allows Engine-Starter engage- Service light flashes (if equipped).
ment when the ignition key is turned to the crank position. If the Start Enable Relay circuit is incorrectly wired
If these conditions are not met, the TECU removes the volt- or bypassed (jumped), the TECU may not be able to
age source and ground path to the Start Enable Relay, prevent the engine from cranking when the trans-
opening the relay and preventing engagement of the Starter. mission is in a non-neutral position.
Fault Code 17 indicates that an electrical failure in the Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
Start-Enable Relay circuit was detected. The fault will not FMI 3, 4: An electrical short or open circuit is not detected
set on vehicles that use J1939 messaging to enable engine for 2 seconds.
cranking.
FMI 14: Start Enable Relay wiring issue is corrected and
Detection Start Enable Relay fault code is unlatched.
This fault can only be detected on transmission systems
that are configured for Start Enable Relay. When the ignition
key is on, the engine is not running, and the Start Enable
Relay coil is not latched, this fault can be detected.
Possible Causes
FMI 3, 4:
Component Identification
2 1
4 26 32
4 3
87 Starter
87 26
86 32
85 4
30 IGN
1 + 2 +
ACC ACC
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
85 86 87 30 87A 85 86 87 30 87A
Starter Starter
4 32 26 4 32 26
3 + 4 +
ACC ACC
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
85 86 87 30 87A 85 86 87 30 87A
Starter Starter
4 32 26 4 32 26
A Purpose: Check for active or inactive fault codes. B Purpose: Procedure to set FMI 14 Inactive.
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
2. Key off.
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
3. Verify the Start Enable Relay circuit is correctly
Note: If Fault Code 17 is Inactive and engine
connected and wired per the wiring diagram. Con-
cranks, but does not run, troubleshoot vehicle
sult OEM for specific wire routing locations. Cor-
engine system per OEM recommendations.
rect wire routing if necessary.
Note: Some OEMs and chassis may use an 4. Key on with engine off.
alternate wiring pattern, which may include the use
of a second relay for other vehicle systems. Please 5. Wait for Neutral (N) to appear in the gear display
consult chassis specific OEM wiring schematics
and verify which relay is in place for the Eaton
automated transmission.
If Fault Code 17 FMI 14 is Active, go to Step B.
If Fault Code 17 FMI 14 is Inactive, Start
Enable Relay may have been incorrectly wired 6. Turn and hold the key in the crank position for 5
and repaired or bypassed (jumped). Test com- seconds. A momentary crank should occur, but will
plete, go to Step V. be interrupted after 0.5 second. This test verifies
the transmission can interrupt the Start Enable
If Fault Code 17 FMI 3 or 4 is Active, go to Relay circuit. The system does not allow engine
Step D. cranking until the next power-up cycle.
If Fault Code 17 FMI 3 or 4 is Inactive, go to 7. Key off.
Step C.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
8. Key on with engine off.
9. Connect ServiceRanger.
10. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
If Fault Code 17 FMI 14 is now Inactive and the
engine will now crank, Start Enable Relay may
have been incorrectly wired and repaired or
bypassed (jumped). Test complete, go to Step
V.
If Fault Code 17 FMI 14 is Active or engine will
not crank, go to Step F.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per- 7. Record the Start Enable Type installed on the
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- vehicle.
ceeding. Note: The vehicle's Start Enable Type (hardwired
If Fault Code 17 became Active during wiggle relay or J1939 controlled), is determined by the
wire test, repair or replace the Start Enable OEM. Refer to the OEM regarding Start Enable
Relay wiring per OEM requirements. go to Type installed on the vehicle.
Step V. 8. Compare reading(s) in table.
If Fault Code 17 remains Inactive, go to Step If Start Enable Type is configured correctly,
E. go to Step E.
If Start Enable Type is not configured cor-
rectly, select the correct configuration from the
New Value drop down, select Apply and
follow on screen prompt. Go to Step V.
TECU (ServiceRanger)
Vehicle
1. Key off.
2. Remove Start Enable Relay
3. Inspect Relay Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Key on with engine off.
5. Wait for Neutral (N) to appear in the gear display.
Note: Flashing F may appear in the gear display.
6. Measure voltage between Start Enable Relay socket
Pin 86 (power) and Pin 85 (ground). Record read-
ing(s) in table.
85 86
85 86
Within 1.5 V of
85 to 86
Battery Voltage
86 85
87
30
30 87
1. Key off. 26
2. Disconnect the 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
at the TECU. 87
32
8. Compare reading(s) in table.
86 If all readings are in range, go to Step H.
If readings are out of range, repair or replace
the Start Enable Relay wiring per OEM guide-
lines. Go to Step V.
85
4 85
+ 4
32
32
+ 32
1. Key off. 1. Verify which FMI was set for Fault Code 17 in Step
A.
2. Measure voltage between Start Enable Relay socket
Pin 87 and ground. Record reading(s) in table. If Fault Code 17 FMI 3 or 4 was set, go to Step
L.
If Fault Code 17 FMI 14 was set, go to Step M.
87
87
L Purpose: Verify wiring and test Start Enable Relay
Circuit.
Service light flashes (if equipped). - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
Transmission may not engage a gear from neutral. - Contamination in 8-Way ECA Connector
ECA may maintain the current clutch position using - Internal failure
the clutch holding device.
ECA may move the clutch to the last position com-
manded by the TECU.
Component Identification
1
3
5
6
6
1 2
30 29
2 2
1 1
2 1
7
6
F
G
E
C
B 29
A 30
H 13
B
C
4 3
5
1. Set parking brake and chock wheels. 1. Determine if an ECA software download was per-
formed immediately before Fault Code 19 set
2. Inspect ECA OEM Power Supply Connector, refer-
Active.
ence image below.
Note: If an ECA software download fails to com-
plete, the transmission will set Fault Code 19 and
may also set Fault Code 16.
If an ECA software download was not recently
performed, go to Step D.
If Fault Code 19 became Active immediately
following an ECA software download, down-
load may have failed. go to Step C.
Purpose: Verify Shift Control Device type. Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes
D E for vehicles equipped with an Eaton PBSC.
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Retrieve fault code information from the Service
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity Activity Report.
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
If Fault Code 16 is Active, troubleshoot per
2. Check vehicle cab to determine the type of Shift Fault Code Isolation Procedure.
Control Device installed on the vehicle.
If Fault Code 19 is Active and Fault Code 16 is
Inactive or not set, go to Step H.
If Fault Code 19 is Inactive, go to Step G.
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to lo- Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the
G cate intermittent failures. H ECA.
Purpose: Verify condition of 3-Way ECA Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA.
I Connector. J
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 3-Way ECA Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 3-Way ECA Connector
Pin C (Battery positive) and Pin B (Battery nega-
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
tive). Record reading in table.
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
no damage to the connector body.
4. Confirm the 3-Way ECA Connector has a seal plug
in Cavity A.
B
5. Inspect ECA side of 3-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals C
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
age to the connector body.
C B
Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground
K L supply to the ECA.
B
C
C
C to Within 1.2 V of
Ground Battery Positive
(+)
Purpose: Verify condition of 8-Way ECA Connector. Purpose: Verify ignition voltage to ECA.
M N
1. Key off. 1. Key on with engine off.
2. Disconnect 8-Way ECA Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 8-Way ECA Pin H and
ground. Record reading in table.
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
no damage to the connector body.
4. Inspect the Transmission Harness from the TECU
to the 8-Way ECA Connector. Look for signs of
rubbed or chafed wiring.
5. Inspect ECA side of 8-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam- H
age to the connector body. H
30
A
30 A
30
30
B
29 B
29
29
Fallback
FMI 14
Component Identification
2 1
33 19
6
3
4 3
4
19
33
C D
C D
Component Identification
FMI 31 Condition Exists: UTM is enabled and the TECU at J1939 Data Link
one point received the Brake Application Pressure signal - J1939 Data Link damage between TECU and
message but has not been received in 5 seconds or Vehicle Controller
received in error. - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
Fallback - Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
All FMIs: open
If one or both brake signals are available, con- 5. Key on with engine idling.
figure vehicle per OEM guidelines and perform 6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger:
a TECU power down. Go to Step V.
If no codes set and the vehicle operates prop-
If both secondary brake signal messages are erly, test complete.
not available, the vehicle does not support
UTM. Disable UTM, Go to Step V. If Fault Code 23 sets active during the test
drive, go to Step A.
If a fault code other than 23 sets Active, trou-
bleshoot per Fault Code Isolation Procedure
Index on page 14.
Fallback
FMI 1
Fallback
FMI 10
Component Identification
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Key on with engine off.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
2. With ServiceRanger connected, select Vehicle
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
Data Monitor.
2. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
3. Select J1939 Clutch Actuator and review figure
3. Key on with engine running. Run engine for 2 under Clutch Inertia Brake TP Delta. Record this
minutes. figure in table.
4. Connect ServiceRanger. If readings are greater than 27, go to Step D.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes If readings are 27 or less, go to Step C.
and FMIs and their occurrences and timestamps.
6. Retrieve and record fault codes from the engine,
ABS, and other vehicle systems using the Parameter Range Reading(s)
OEM-specific diagnostic scan tool.
Clutch Inertia 27
! Important: If an issue with the J1939 Data Link is TP Delta
present this fault can be set falsely.
If non-transmission fault codes related to the
J1939 Data Link are present, troubleshoot per
OEM guidelines.
If transmission Fault Code 35, Fault Code 36 or
Fault Code 64 are present, troubleshoot per
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on page
14.
If Fault Code 26 is Active or Inactive, go to
Step B.
Purpose: Inspect condition of the clutch. Purpose: Verify wear tab position on the Heavy
C D Duty ECA Clutch.
2. Ensure the park brake is set and ServiceRanger is 3. Key on with engine off.
connected. 4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
3. Connect ServiceRanger. 5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
4. In ServiceRanger, select Service Routines. duplicate the previous complaint.
5. Start Clutch Service Utility. 6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage Transmission receives torque input FMI 7
through the clutch. The amount of torque being transferred
through the clutch is controlled by the Electronic Clutch F flashes in gear display.
Actuator (ECA), which moves the Clutch Yoke, thereby Service light flashes (if equipped).
opening and closing the clutch. Transmission may not engage a gear from neutral.
The Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) monitors Transmission may not attempt to shift.
engine speed and Input Shaft speed to determine proper
clutch operation. The TECU sends requests to the ECA to Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
open or close the clutch during vehicle operation. If the FMI 7: The system sets the fault code Inactive under the
ECA position is below the required value or the Input Shaft following conditions:
speed indicates a lack of separation from engine speed
with the clutch commanded open, the system sets Clutch Adjustment completed after a new TECU
Fault Code 27. installed.
Input Shaft speed and engine speed differ by
Detection greater than 50 RPM for 1 second.
The system can detect clutch disengagement faults under Inertia Brake Touch Point Delta (IBkTp Delta) goes
the following conditions: above 16.
TECU indicates the ECA is open but the Input Shaft
speed has not separated from engine speed. Possible Causes
FMI 7
Inertia Brake Touch Point Delta (IBkTp Delta) value
is below the required value. Engine
- Excessive Crankshaft play
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active
FMI 7 Mechanical System Not Responding: TECU Clutch
detects clutch disengagement faults when one of the - Clutch not calibrated
following conditions occurs: - Over-adjustment
Clutch Adjustment not performed after a new TECU - Excessive abuse or damage
installed. - Release Bearing failure
The transmission detects the Low Capacity Inertia - Lack of lubricant in Release Bearing or Cross
Brake (LCIB) has not slowed the Input Shaft when Shaft Assembly
applied. This is defined as Input Shaft speed within
50 RPM of engine speed for 1 second while the - Improper removal or installation
LCIB is applied. - Shipping bolts not removed during installation
The transmission detects torque and Input Shaft Input Shaft
speed when the clutch is being held open. This is - Excessive wear or damage
defined as calculated engine torque greater than
400 Nm and Input Shaft speed within 50 RPM of - Pilot Bearing failure
engine speed for 1 second. ECA
Inertia Brake Touch Point Delta (IBkTp Delta) value - Internal failure
is less than the default of 16 (as seen in
ServiceRanger under Vehicle Data Monitor).
Component Identification
If Fault Code 64, 66 or 67 is Active, trouble- If no issues are found and properly greased,
shoot per Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index go to Step C.
on page 14. If physical signs of a clutch failure are present,
If Fault Code 27 is set and the TECU was not replace Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch. Go to Step V.
just replaced, go to Step B.
Purpose: Check wear tab position on the Purpose: Verify Inertia Brake Touch Point Delta
C Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch. D (IBkTp) using ServiceRanger.
! Caution: The Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch must always If Clutch Inertia Brake TP Delta Value is greater
be caged (shipping bolts installed) while installing than 16.5, go to Step F.
or removing the clutch. If clutch is not caged prop-
erly, permanent damage will occur. Replacement
will be required. See the Heavy-Duty Clutch Service Parameter Range Reading(s)
Manual (CLSM0200) for proper removal and instal-
lation procedures. Clutch Inertia 16.5
TP Delta
! Important: Issues such as Pilot Bearing failures,
excessive torsional vibration, excessive Flywheel
run-out or clutch abuse can cause premature
clutch failures. It is recommended that the Pilot
Bearing and LCIB be replaced whenever the clutch
is replaced. Refer to the Fuller Advantage Auto-
mated Transmission Guide (TRIG0980) for a list of
recommended Pilot Bearings.
If Wear Tab is in the Replace position,
replace Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch. Go to Step V.
If Wear Tab is not in the Replace position,
go to Step D.
Purpose: Identify ECA type installed on Purpose: Perform Low Capacity Inertia Brake
E transmission. F (LCIB) Test with ServiceRanger.
! Caution: Caution The Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch must Contact Eaton at (800) 826-4357 for repair
always be caged (shipping bolts installed) while strategy.
installing or removing the clutch. If clutch is not
caged properly, permanent damage will occur.
Replacement will be required. See the Heavy-Duty Reading(s)
Clutch Service Manual (CLSM0200) for proper
removal and installation procedures. LCIB Test Results
! Important: Issues such as Pilot Bearing failures,
excessive torsional vibration, excessive Flywheel
run-out or clutch abuse can cause premature
clutch failures. It is recommended that the Pilot
Bearing and LCIB be replaced whenever the clutch
is replaced. Refer to the Eaton Fuller Advantage
Installation Guide (TRIG0980) for a list of recom-
mended Pilot Bearings.
If equipped with a Gen1 ECA, replace the
Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch and ECA. Go to Step
V.
If equipped with a Gen2 ECA, replace the
Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch. Go to Step V.
Reading(s)
Fallback
Remote throttle will not function.
Component Identification
2 1
24
4 3
86 24
87 Cruise Control Switch
30 Set/Resume Switch
85
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
If Fault Code 29 is Active, go to Step C.
Active fault codes exist.
If Fault Code 29 is Inactive and there are other
Active fault codes, troubleshoot all Active fault
codes first.
If Fault Code 29 is Inactive, go to Step B.
Purpose: Inspect relay wiring and socket condition. Purpose: Verify power supply to relay.
C D
1. Key off. 1. Key on with engine off.
2. Remove Remote Throttle Relay from socket. 2. Measure voltage between Remote Throttle Relay
socket Pin 86 (power) and Pin 85 (ground). Record
3. Inspect Remote Throttle Relay Socket and wiring
reading(s) in table.
for damage or bent, spread, corroded or loose ter-
minals.
If no issues are found, go to Step D. 85 86
If any issues are present, refer to OEM guide-
lines for repair or replacement of wiring of
Remote Throttle Enable Relay circuit. Go to
Step V.
85 86
86 to 85 Within 1.5 V of
Battery Voltage
24 85
24 to 85 00.3 ohms
Component Identification
2. Measure voltage across all batteries. Record If all batteries pass the Load Test, go to Step
voltage in table. C.
3. Inspect Starter, battery terminals and transmission If any battery does not pass the Load Test,
30-amp In-line Fuse Holder Connections for refer to OEM guidelines for repair or
corrosion, loose terminals and bent or spread pins. replacement of batteries. Go to Step V.
4
Battery Voltage
5
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes. Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to
C D locate intermittent failures.
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
If Fault Code 33 is Active, go to Step F. Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active fault codes exist.
If Fault Code 33 is Inactive, go to Step D.
+ 38
36
36
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at the TECU. Purpose: Verify fault code status.
F G
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all
from TECU. components are properly installed.
3. Inspect connector body for corrosion, damage, 3. Key on with engine off.
loose, spread or bent terminals.
4. Connect ServiceRanger and check fault codes.
4. Key on with engine off.
If Fault Code 33 remains Active with all
5. Measure voltage between 38-Way Connector Pin connections re-established, replace TECU.
38 and Pin 36. Record reading(s) in table. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 33 is now Inactive with all
connections re-established, refer to OEM
38 36
guidelines for repair or replacement of Vehicle
Harness wiring. Go to Step V.
38 36
38 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
(Step A)
TECU
Fallback
FMI 14 - Internal failure
Component Identification
2. Measure voltage across all batteries. Record If all batteries pass the Load Test, go to Step
voltage in the table. C.
3. Inspect Starter, battery terminals and transmission If any battery does not pass the Load Test,
30-amp In-line Fuse Holder Connections for refer to OEM guidelines for repair or
corrosion, loose terminals and bent or spread pins. replacement of batteries. Go to Step V.
4
Battery Voltage
5
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes. Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to
C D locate intermittent failures.
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
If Fault Code 34 is Active, go to Step F. Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active fault codes exist.
If Fault Code 34 is Inactive, go to Step D.
38
36 to Battery 0.00.3 ohms
Negative (-)
+ 38
36
36
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at the TECU. Purpose: Verify fault code status.
F G
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all
from TECU. components are properly installed.
3. Inspect connector body for corrosion, damage, 3. Key on with engine off.
loose, spread or bent terminals.
4. Connect ServiceRanger and check fault codes.
4. Key on with engine off.
If Fault Code 34 remains Active with all
5. Measure voltage between 38-Way Connector Pin connections re-established, replace TECU.
38 and Pin 36. Record reading(s) in table. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 34 is now Inactive with all
connections re-established, refer to OEM
38 36
guidelines for repair or replacement of Vehicle
Harness wiring. Go to Step V.
38 36
38 to 36 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
(Step A)
Fallback
FMI 2
Component Identification
3
2
2 1
3 2
A
B +
C J1939 High 3
D J1939 Low 2
F J1587 High 10
G J1587 Low 11
A
B +
C J1939 High 3
D J1939 Low 2
F OEM Specific
G OEM Specific
A
B +
C OEM Specific
D OEM Specific
F J1939 High 3
G J1939 Low 2
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
If Fault Code 35 is Active, go to Step C.
Active fault codes exist.
If Fault Code 35 is Inactive, and there are other
Active fault codes, troubleshoot all Active fault
codes first per Fault Code Isolation Procedure
Index on page 14.
If Fault Code 35 is Inactive, and there are no
other Active fault codes, go to Step B.
3. Wiggle J1939 Data Link wiring and Vehicle Harness
wiring throughout the vehicle. Look for signs of
pinched or chafed wiring. Verify all connections are
clean and tight.
4. Exit PD Mode by powering down.
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
complete power-down sequence before proceed-
ing.
If Fault Code 35 or Fault Code 36 became
Active while wiggling the J1939 Data Link or
the Vehicle Harness, refer to OEM guidelines
for repair or replacement of J1939 Data Link.
Go to Step V.
If no fault codes became Active, go to Step C.
Purpose: Verify TECU location on the vehicle J1939 Purpose: Verify integrity of vehicle Bulkhead Con-
C Data Link. D nection (if equipped).
A C
Pins Range Reading(s)
C to A N/A
D to A N/A +
A D
A D
1. Key off.
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
complete power-down sequence before proceed-
ing.
2. Measure resistance between 9-Way Diagnostic
Connector Pin C and Pin D. Record reading(s) in
table.
D C
D C
C to D 5070 ohms
D to 2 0.00.3 ohms
3
C
C 3
2
D
D 2
G A
1. Key off.
2. If vehicle is equipped with a Bulkhead Connection,
inspect Bulkhead Connector for corrosion, loose
terminals, and bent or spread pins.
3. Wiggle wiring connections to the Bulkhead Con-
nector to verify the pins are not loose and are
secure within the connector.
G A
If no Bulkhead Connection is present, go to
Step I.
If no damage is found and the connector is not 4. Record the total voltage in table by adding together
loose, go to Step I. the voltage readings recorded earlier in this step.
G to A N/A +
1. Key on with engine off.
2. Measure voltage between 9-Way Diagnostic Con- Total Voltage 4.55.5 V =
nector Pin F and Pin A. Record reading(s) in table.
F A
F A
Purpose: Verify proper resistance on the J1939 Purpose: Verify J1939 positive and negative con-
J Data Link. K nections to TECU.
3
F G F
F G F 3
F to G 5070 ohms
G 2
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all
components are properly installed.
3. Connect ServiceRanger
4. Key on with engine off.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
If Fault Code 35 is Inactive, an intermittent wir-
ing issues exists within the vehicle J1939 Data
Link, refer to OEM guidelines for repair or
replacement of the data link. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 35 is Active, replace TECU. Go to
Step V.
Fallback
FMI 14
Component Identification
3
2
2 1
3 2
A
B +
C J1939 High 3
D J1939 Low 2
F J1587 High 10
G J1587 Low 11
A
B +
C J1939 High 3
D J1939 Low 2
F OEM Specific
G OEM Specific
A
B +
C OEM Specific
D OEM Specific
F J1939 High 3
G J1939 Low 2
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Note: Fault Code 36 indicates an issue with com-
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
munication over the J1939 data link between the
there are Active fault codes.
Engine ECU and the Transmission TECU. All wiring
and pin outs for connectors are OEM proprietary.
Refer to OEM guidelines for proper documentation.
If Fault Code 36 is Active, go to Step C.
If Fault Code 36 is Inactive, and there are other
Active fault codes, troubleshoot all other
3. Wiggle J1939 Data Link wiring and Vehicle Harness
Active fault codes first per Fault Code Isolation
wiring throughout the vehicle. Look for signs of
Procedure Index on page 14.
pinched or chafed wiring. Verify all connections are
If Fault Code 36 is Inactive, and there are no clean and tight.
other Active fault codes, go to Step B.
4. Exit PD Mode by powering down.
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
complete power-down sequence before proceed-
ing.
If Fault Code 35 or Fault Code 36 became
Active while wiggling the J1939 Data Link or
the Vehicle Harness, refer to OEM guidelines
for repair or replacement of J1939 Data Link.
Go to Step V.
If no fault codes became Active, go to Step C.
Purpose: Verify TECU location on the vehicle J1939 Purpose: Verify proper resistance exists on the
C Data Link. D J1939 Data Link.
D C
C to D 5070 ohms
1. Key off.
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
complete power-down sequence before proceed-
ing.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
from TECU. Inspect connector for loose terminals,
corrosion, and bent or spread pins.
3. Disconnect Engine ECU Harness Connector from
the Engine ECU. Inspect connector for loose termi-
nals, corrosion, and bent or spread pins.
4. Measure resistance between 38-Way Vehicle Har-
ness Connector Pin 3 and J1939 Positive Pin (+) on
Engine ECU Connector. Record reading(s) in table.
3
ECU
J1939 (+)
Fallback
No fallback mode is associated with this fault; however,
transmission performance issues may be presented.
Component Identification
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Perform the Electrical Pretest on page 25. Record
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service the reading(s) from the Load Test in Step C of the
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic Electrical Pretest in the table.
Procedure.
If Electrical Pretest passes, go to Step C.
! Important: Fault Code 37 indicates there is high
If Electrical Pretest fails, repair per Electrical
resistance in the vehicle power supply to the TECU.
Pretest instructions. Retest vehicle operation.
Consult OEM diagnostics for more detailed trouble-
shooting.
If Fault Code 37 is Inactive, and there are other Battery Voltage Drop Load Test Status
Active fault codes, troubleshoot all Active fault (Pass/Fail)
codes first per Fault Code Isolation Procedure
Index on page 14. 1
If Fault Code 37 is Active or Inactive, go to
Step B. 2
1. Key off.
2. Inspect starter, battery and transmission 30-amp
In-line Fuse Holder Connections for corrosion,
loose terminals and bent or spread pins.
If any issues are found with connectors, refer
to OEM guidelines for repair or replacement of
vehicle wiring. Go to Step V.
If corrosion or other damage is noted at the
battery terminals, refer to OEM guidelines for
repair or replacement of batteries. Go to Step
V.
If no issues are found, go to Step D.
38
36 to Battery 0.00.3 ohms
Negative (-)
+ 38
36
36
Overview Fallback
Most Heavy-Duty Fuller Advantage Transmission models FMI 7
are equipped with a 2-speed range system in the auxiliary
case. The ability to select an auxiliary range gear Transmission remains in the range where the fail-
independently from a main case gear allows the ure occurred.
transmission twice the number of overall gear ratios. Main Transmission may attempt to shift into low range
case gearing can be used once in auxiliary low range and when the vehicle comes to a stop.
again in auxiliary high range. Until the fault becomes Inactive, driver may have to
The range system is equipped with a Range Solenoid Valve. shut off engine with transmission in gear.
The Range Solenoid Valve is an electric-over-air solenoid
that is controlled by the Transmission Electronic Control Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
Unit (TECU), replacing the Shift Knob-Slave Valve system FMI 7: Transmission successfully attains the requested
found on Eaton Fuller manual transmissions. range for 2 seconds.
During operation, the solenoid directs air pressure to either Possible Causes
port in the Range Cylinder based on the need to activate the FMI 7
auxiliary low range or high range gearing. The applied air
pressure directs the fore-and-aft movement of the Range Vehicle Air System
Piston within the Range Cylinder, facilitating the mechanical - Low vehicle air pressure
engagement of the Range Synchronizer into either low or - Contamination in air supply
high range. Fault Code 41 indicates the transmission is
unable to complete a range shift. - Air leaks
- Filter-Regulator failure
Detection
When toggling the Range Solenoid Valve, the TECU verifies Range Solenoid Valve
the new range position by calculating the overall - Mechanical failure
transmission gear ratio, using the Main Shaft and Output
Shaft Speed Sensor signals. If the calculated ratio does not Mechanical Transmission
match the expected ratio for the new range position, the - Range Synchronizer failure
auxiliary case gearing did not change as expected and the - Range Cylinder, Piston or Yoke wear or damage
TECU sets the fault code Active.
- Range Cover Gasket failure
The TECU detected a range system failure, but was unable - Tone Wheel damage
to detect the specific root cause.
- Failed auxiliary case components
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active Main Shaft Speed Sensor
FMI 7 Mechanical System Not Responding:
Transmission is either stuck in its current range position or - Internal failure
it cannot engage the desired range position after five Output Shaft Sensor
consecutive attempts.
- Internal failure
Additional Tools
Two 0100 PSI Air Pressure Gauges
0150 PSI Air Pressure Gauge
Component Identification
1 8
3 3
2 4 9 10
5 7 5 7
6 6
LO HI
Purpose: Verify mechanical condition of Range Purpose: Verify condition of internal range system
E Cylinder Cover. F components.
Overview Fallback
Most Fuller Advantage Transmission models are equipped All FMIs
with a 2-speed range system in the auxiliary case. The
ability to select an auxiliary range gear independently from F flashes in gear display.
a main case gear allows the transmission twice the number Service light flashes (if equipped).
of overall gear ratios by using the main case gearing once in Engine cranks and starts.
auxiliary low range and again in auxiliary high range.
High side coil failure (SID 35/SPN 768).
The range system is equipped with a Range Solenoid Valve. - If the failure occurs in high range, the
The Range Solenoid Valve is an electric-over-air solenoid transmission shifts through all high range gears
that is controlled by the Transmission Electronic Control and shifts to low range when vehicle speed is
Unit (TECU), replacing the Shift Knob-Slave Valve system appropriate; however, the transmission is then
found on Eaton Fuller manual transmissions. restricted to shifting in all low range gears only.
During operation, the solenoid directs air pressure to either - If the failure occurs in low range, the
port in the Range Cylinder based on the need to activate the transmission shifts through all low range gears
auxiliary low range or high range gearing. The applied air but will not shift to high range.
pressure directs the fore-and-aft movement of the Range Low side coil failure (SID 36/SPN 769).
Piston within the Range Cylinder, facilitating the mechanical
engagement of the Range Synchronizer into either low or - If the failure occurs in high range, the
high range. Auxiliary case gear changes are physically transmission shifts through all high range gears
engaged and disengaged to the transmission main case but will not shift into low range.
through the Range Synchronizer. - If the failure occurs in low range, the
transmission shifts through all low range gears
Fault Code 43 indicates an electrical fault within the Range but will not shift to high range.
Solenoid Valve circuit.
Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
Detection All FMIs: An electrical short or open circuit is not detected
The TECU can detect an open circuit or a short to ground for 2 seconds.
when the Range Solenoid Valve is on. The TECU can detect
a short to power when the Range Solenoid Valve is off.
Possible Causes
FMI 3
Transmission Harness
- Wiring shorted to power
TECU
- Internal short to power
FMI 4
Transmission Harness
- Wiring shorted to ground
TECU
- Internal short to ground
FMI 5
Transmission Harness
- Open circuit
- Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
TECU
- Internal open circuit
Component Identification
1 2
34 28 6
3 4
6 C
34 B
28 A
25 A
17 B
31 C
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Note: If Fault Code 43 is Inactive and there are
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
other Active fault codes, troubleshoot all Active
there are Active fault codes.
fault codes first.
If Fault Code 43 is Active, go to Step C.
If Fault Code 43 is Inactive, go to Step B.
1. Key off.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per- Pins Range Reading(s)
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding. 28 to 6 916 ohms
2. Disconnect 38-Way Transmission Harness
34 to 6 916 ohms
Connector from the TECU.
3. Inspect 38-Way Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Measure resistance between 38-Way Connector Pin
28 and Pin 6. Record reading(s) in table.
28 6
28 6
34 6
34 6
28
28
6
A
6 A
B
6 B
B to C 916 ohms
C A
C A
C B
B C
Fallback
FMI 7
Component Identification
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Key on with engine running.
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Procedure. 3. Connect ServiceRanger.
If Fault Codes 27, 64, 65, 66, or 67 are Active 4. In ServiceRanger, select Service Routines.
or Inactive, troubleshoot per Fault Code Isola-
5. Run Low Capacity Inertia Brake Test.
tion Procedure Index on page 14.
If test passes, go to Step C.
If Fault Code 45 is Active or Inactive, go to
Step C. If test fails, replace LCIB. Go to Step V.
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage X-Y Shifter is equipped with a Rail All FMIs
Position Sensor. The X-Y Rail Position Sensor reports
lateral movement of the Shift Finger to the Transmission F flashes in gear display.
Electronic Control Unit (TECU) as a voltage signal. The X-Y Service light flashes (if equipped).
Rail Position Sensor is connected to the TECU via the Transmission remains in current gear.
Transmission Harness.
Until the fault becomes Inactive, driver may have to
The TECU performs continuous diagnostics on the circuit to shut off engine with transmission in gear.
detect a shorted circuit, open circuit or incorrect position
reading. Fault Code 51 is set when the TECU has detected Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
either an electrical failure of the X-Y Rail Position Sensor FMI 2: X-Y Rail Position Sensor return voltage signal stays
circuit or a mechanical failure within the X-Y Shifter. within the 0.54.5-volt range for 1 second.
TECU
- Internal failure
Transmission Harness
- Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
- Wiring shorted to power
Component Identification
1 2
5
3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor
3. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
4. 38-Way Transmission Harness Connector
5. Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
1 2
20 19 18
3 4
18 A
19 B
20 C
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
If Fault Code 51 FMI 3, 4, 10, 11 is Active, go Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active fault codes exist.
to Step C.
If Fault Code 51 FMI 3, 4, 10, 11 is Inactive, go
to Step B.
If Fault Code 51 FMI 2 is Active or Inactive, go
to Step D.
3. Wiggle wiring and connections of the Transmission
Harness between the Rail Position Sensor and the
TECU.
4. Exit PD Mode by powering down.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
If any fault codes set Active while wiggling the
Transmission Harness, replace Transmission
Harness. Go to Step V.
If no fault codes set Active while wiggling the
Transmission Harness, go to Step C.
Purpose: Check for short to ground in Rail Purpose: Verify the condition of the 38-Way
C Position circuit. D Transmission Harness Connector.
18
Purpose: Verify the proper resistance of the Rail Purpose: Verify which FMI set.
E Position Sensor circuit. F
1. Key off. 1. Determine which FMI set for Fault Code 51.
2. Measure resistance between 38-Way Transmission If FMI 2, 10 or 11 set, replace Transmission
Harness Connector Pin 18 and Pin 19. Record Harness. Go to Step V.
reading(s) in table.
If FMI 3 or 4 set, replace TECU and
19 18
Transmission Harness. Go to Step V.
19 18
20 18
18 to 19 150200 ohms
18 to 20 5.5k6.5k ohms
C A
B A
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage X-Y Shifter is equipped with a Gear All FMIs:
Position Sensor. The X-Y Gear Position Sensor reports
fore-and-aft movement of the Shift Finger to the F flashes in gear display.
Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) as a voltage Service light flashes (if equipped).
signal. The X-Y Gear Position Sensor is connected to the Transmission remains in current gear.
TECU via the Transmission Harness.
Until the fault becomes Inactive, driver may have to
The TECU performs continuous diagnostics on the circuit to shut off engine with transmission in gear.
detect a shorted circuit, open circuit or incorrect position
reading. Fault Code 52 is set when TECU has detected either Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
an electrical failure of the X-Y Gear Position Sensor circuit FMI 2: X-Y Gear Position Sensor return voltage signal stays
or a mechanical failure within the X-Y Shifter. within the 0.54.5-volt range for 1 second.
FMI 3:
TECU
- Internal failure
Transmission Harness
- Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
- Wiring shorted to power
Component Identification
2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 3-Way Gear Position Sensor
3. 3-Way Gear Position Sensor Connector
4. 38-Way Transmission Harness Connector
5. Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
1 2
12 11 10
3 4
10 A
11 B
12 C
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
If Fault Code 52 FMI 3, 4, 7, 10, 11 is Active,
Active fault codes exist.
go to Step C.
If Fault Code 52 FMI 3, 4, 7, 10, 11 is Inactive,
go to Step B.
If Fault Code 52 FMI 2 is Active or Inactive, go
to Step D.
3. Wiggle wiring and connections of the Transmission
Harness between the Gear Position Sensor and the
TECU. Look for signs of pinched or chafed wiring.
Verify all connections are clean and tight.
4. Exit PD Mode by powering down.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
If any fault codes set Active while wiggling the
Transmission Harness, replace Transmission
Harness. Go to Step V.
If no fault codes set Active while wiggling the
Transmission Harness, go to Step C.
Purpose: Check for short to ground in Rail Position Purpose: Verify the condition of the 38-Way
C circuit. D Transmission Harness Connector.
10
Purpose: Verify the proper resistance of the Gear Purpose: Verify which FMI set.
E Position Sensor circuit. F
1. Key off. 1. Determine which FMI set for Fault Code 52.
2. Measure resistance between 38-Way Transmission If FMI 2, 7, 10 or 11 set, replace Transmission
Harness Connector Pin 10 and Pin 11. Record Harness. Go to Step V.
reading(s) in table.
If FMI 3 or 4 set, replace TECU and
11 10 Transmission Harness. Go to Step V.
11 10
12 10
10 to 11 150200 ohms
10 to 12 5.5k6.5k ohms
B A
C A
The Input Shaft Speed Sensor transmits a voltage signal to Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
the TECU based on the rotational speed of the Input Shaft All FMIs: TECU receives a valid signal from the Input Shaft
entering the transmission main case. The TECU compares Speed Sensor and detects no electrical open or short cir-
Input Shaft Speed to Main Shaft Speed to confirm the gear cuits for 2 seconds.
ratio of the main case and compares Input Shaft Speed to
Output Shaft Speed to confirm the overall transmission Possible Causes
gear ratio. All FMIs
Fault Code 56 indicates an electrical fault within the Input Transmission Harness
Shaft Speed Sensor circuit or a speed value that is inconsis-
- Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
tent with the calculated gear ratios.
- Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
Detection open
The TECU monitors the Input Shaft Speed Sensor signal Input Shaft Speed Sensor
and compares the sensor readings with the Main Shaft
- Internal failure
Speed Sensor and the Output Shaft Speed Sensor to deter-
mine sensor validity. The TECU also monitors the Input - Physical damage
Shaft Speed Sensor electrical circuit for any shorts to Mechanical Transmission
power, ground or open circuits.
- Internal transmission wear or damage
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active
The system can detect Input Shaft Speed Sensor faults
when one of the following conditions is present for 1 sec-
ond or longer:
Component Identification
1 2
8 7
3 4
7 1 1
8 2 2
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
If Fault Code 56 is Active with FMI 3, 4, or 5,
Active fault codes exist.
go to Step C.
If Fault Code 56 is Active or Inactive with FMI
2, go to Step F.
If Fault Code 56 is Inactive with FMI 3, 4, or 5,
go to Step B.
8 7
1 2
1 2
8 7
8 7
1. Key off.
2. Drain transmission of lubricant into a clean pan for
re-use. Note how much lubricant comes out and if
significant metal fragments appear in the oil.
5. Measure resistance between 38-Way Transmission
Harness Connector Pin 7 and ground. Record read- 3. Remove the 8-bolt PTO Cover.
ing(s) in table. 4. Inspect Main Case components for any signs of
damage, specifically to the main drive gear and its
mating upper countershaft gear.
7
If damage is found or there are significant
metal fragments in the oil, replace damaged,
worn or failed transmission components. Go
to Step V.
If no damage is found, replace Input Shaft
Speed Sensor and Transmission Harness. Go
to Step V.
1 2
The Main Shaft Speed Sensor transmits a voltage signal to Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
the TECU based on the rotational speed of the gearing exit- All FMIs: TECU receives a valid signal from the Main Shaft
ing the transmission main case. The TECU compares Main Speed Sensor and detects no electrical open or short cir-
Shaft Speed to Input Shaft Speed to confirm the gear ratio cuits for 2 seconds.
of the main case and compares Main Shaft Speed to Output
Shaft Speed to confirm the gear ratio of the auxiliary case. Possible Causes
All FMIs
Fault Code 57 indicates an electrical fault within the Main
Shaft Speed Sensor circuit or a speed value that is inconsis- Transmission Harness
tent with the calculated gear ratios. - Bent, spread, loose or corroded terminals
- Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
Detection
open
The TECU compares the values of these three speed sen-
sors to determine sensor validity. The TECU also monitors Main Shaft Speed Sensor
the Main Shaft Speed Sensor electrical circuit for any shorts - Internal failure
to power, ground or open circuits.
- Physical damage
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active Mechanical Transmission
The system can detect Main Shaft Speed Sensor faults - Auxiliary Drive Gear damage or failure
when one of the following conditions is present for 1 sec-
- Auxiliary Countershaft gear damage or failure
ond or longer:
Component Identification
3 4
1 2
16 15
3 4
15 1 1
16 2 2
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
If Fault Code 57 is Active with FMI 3, 4 or 5, go
Active fault codes exist.
to Step C.
If Fault Code 57 is Active or Inactive with FMI
2, go to Step F.
If Fault Code 57 is Inactive with FMI 3, 4 or 5,
go to Step B.
16 15
15
1 2
1 2
16 15
16 15 1. Key off.
2. Drain transmission of lubricant into a clean pan for
re-use. Note how much lubricant comes out and if
significant metal fragments appear in the oil.
5. Measure resistance between 38-Way Transmission
Harness Pin 15 and ground. Record reading(s) in 3. Remove the 8-bolt PTO Cover.
table. 4. Inspect Main Case components for any signs of
damage, specifically to the main drive gear and its
mating upper countershaft gear.
15
If damage is found or there are significant
metal fragments in the oil, replace damaged,
worn or failed transmission components. Go
to Step V.
If no damage is found, replace Main Shaft
Speed Sensor and Transmission Harness. Go
to Step V.
15
1 2
FMI 6, 8, 11
Component Identification
3 4
1 2
22 21
3 4
22 1 1
21 2 2
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
If Fault Code 58 FMI 5, 6 or 10 is Inactive, go
Active fault codes exist.
to Step B.
If Fault Code 58 FMI 5, 6, 10 is Active, go to
Step F.
If Fault Code 58 FMI 2 is Active or Inactive, go
to Step D.
If Fault Code 58 FMI 8, 11 is Active or Inactive, 3. Wiggle wiring and connections of the Transmission
go to Step I. Harness from the Output Shaft Speed Sensor to the
TECU. Look for signs of pinched or chafed wiring.
Verify all connections are clean and tight.
4. Exit PD Mode by powering down.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
If any fault code set Active while wiggling the
Transmission Harness, replace Transmission
Harness. Go to Step V.
If no fault codes set Active, go to Step C.
Purpose: Check tightness of Output Shaft End Purpose: Check tightness of Output Shaft End
C Yoke. D Yoke.
Purpose: Inspect auxiliary case of transmission. Purpose: Verify 5-volt reference at Output Shaft
E F Speed Sensor.
1. Drain transmission of lubricant into a clean pan for 1. Key on with engine off.
re-use. Note how much lubricant comes out and if
2. Disconnect 2-Way Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
significant metal fragments appear in the oil.
3. Inspect 2-Way Connector body for damage and
2. Remove the auxiliary case of the transmission and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
inspect for signs of damage, specifically inspecting
the Auxiliary Output Bearing for signs of failure. 4. Inspect 2-Way Connector and Transmission Har-
ness for any signs of cut, chafed or damaged wir-
3. Inspect Output Shaft Bearing for any damage or
ing.
wear.
5. Measure voltage between the 2-Way Output Shaft
If metal fragments are found, or if damage is
Speed Sensor Connector Pin 1 and ground.
found in the auxiliary case, repair or replace
auxiliary case components as necessary. Go to
Step V.
If no metal fragments are found, replace Auxil- 1
iary Output Bearing and reinstall auxiliary case.
Go to Step V.
1 to Ground 4.56.0 V
22
1. Key off.
22 1
2. Disconnect 38-Way Transmission Harness Connec-
tor at TECU.
3. Inspect 38-Way Connector body for damage and
5. Measure resistance between 38-Way Transmission bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
Harness Connector Pin 22 and ground. Record
reading(s) in table. 4. Measure resistance between 38-Way Transmission
Harness Connector Pin 21 and 2-Way Output Shaft
Speed Sensor Connector Pin 2.
22
21
22
21 2
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage Transmission is equipped with an X-Y All FMIs
Shifter that selects a transmission gear. The X-Y Shifter
motors are controlled with electrical current supplied by the F flashes in gear display.
TECU to move the Shift Finger either side-to-side (rail Service light flashes (if equipped).
selection) or fore-and-aft (gear engagement and Engine may not crank.
disengagement). Fault Code 61 indicates a failure with the
circuit controlling the Rail Motor and the side-to-side Transmission may not engage a gear from neutral.
movement of the X-Y Shift Finger. Transmission does not shift while vehicle is
moving.
Detection Until fault becomes Inactive, driver may have to
The system can identify an issue with the X-Y Shifter Rail shut off engine with transmission in gear.
Motor circuit, the TECU rail motor controller or the power
and ground connections to the TECU under the following Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
conditions: FMI 1, 5, 12: Set Inactive when the shift is completed.
FMI 1, 5 and 12 can be detected when the X-Y Rail FMI 6: An electrical short or open circuit is not detected for
Motor is energized. 0.5 seconds.
FMI 6 can be detected when the X-Y Rail Motor is
not energized. Possible Causes
FMI 1, 5
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active
FMI 1 Data Valid but Below Normal: Transmission fails Transmission Harness
to complete a shift and the measured current draw of the - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
Rail Motor is below expected values, but no short to ground - Wiring shorted to ground or open
or open circuit condition is detected.
X-Y Shifter Rail Motor
FMI 5 Current Below Normal or Open Circuit:
Transmission fails to complete a shift, the measured current - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
draw of the Rail Motor is below expected values and an - Wiring shorted to ground or open
open circuit or short to ground condition is detected for 0.5
- Rail Motor shorted to ground, partial short to
seconds.
ground, or open
FMI 6 Current Above Normal or Shorted Circuit: TECU - Rail Motor internal failure
detects a short to power on the Rail Motor circuit for 0.5
seconds at power up or prior to a shift. TECU
- Internal failure
FMI 12 Bad Intelligent Device: Transmission fails to
complete a shift and the TECU detects intermittent FMI 6
fluctuations in supply voltage due to poor connections,
Transmission Harness
shorted Rail Motor circuit or a hardware failure of the TECU.
- Wiring shorted to power
TECU
- Internal failure
FMI 12
Vehicle Batteries
- Internal failure
TECU
- Internal failure
Component Identification
1 2 3
6 5
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 4-Way Diagnostic Connector
5. 38-Way Transmission Harness Connector
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
7. Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
1 2
37 35
3 4
35 B B
37 A A
25 A
17 B
31 C
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to Purpose: Verify which FMI set.
C locate intermittent failures. D
1. Set parking brake and chock wheels. 1. Determine which FMI set for Fault Code 61.
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about If FMI 1, 5 or 12 set, go to Step E.
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
If FMI 6 set, replace TECU. Go to Step V.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active fault codes exist.
35
35
C
A
A C
C
A
C A
B A
B A
A
A
38 36
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage Transmission is equipped with an All FMIs
X-Y Shifter that selects a transmission gear. The X-Y Shifter
motors are controlled with electrical current supplied by the F flashes in gear display.
TECU to move the Shift Finger either side-to-side (rail Service light flashes (if equipped).
selection) or fore-and-aft (gear engagement and Engine may not crank.
disengagement). Fault Code 63 indicates a failure of the
circuit controlling the Gear Motor and the fore-and-aft Transmission may not engage a gear from neutral.
movement of the X-Y Shift Finger. Transmission does not shift while the vehicle is
moving.
Detection Until the fault becomes Inactive, driver may have to
The system can identify an issue with the X-Y Shifter Gear shut off engine with transmission in gear.
Motor circuit, the TECU gear motor controller or the power
and ground connections to the TECU under the following Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
conditions: FMI 1, 5, 12: Set Inactive when the shift is completed.
FMI 1, 5 and 12 can be detected when the X-Y Gear FMI 6: An electrical short or open circuit is not detected for
Motor is energized. 0.5 seconds.
FMI 6 can be detected when the X-Y Gear Motor is
not energized. Possible Causes
FMI 1, 5
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active Transmission Harness
FMI 1 Data Valid but Below Normal: Transmission fails
to complete a shift and the measured current draw of the - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
Gear Motor is below expected values, but no short to - Wiring shorted to ground or open
ground or open circuit condition is detected.
X-Y Shifter Gear Motor
FMI 5 Current Below Normal or Open Circuit: - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
Transmission fails to complete a shift, the measured current
draw of the Gear Motor is below expected values and an - Wiring shorted to ground or open
open circuit or short to ground condition is detected for 0.5 - Gear Motor shorted to ground, partial short to
seconds. ground, or open
FMI 6 Current Above Normal or Shorted Circuit: TECU - Gear Motor internal failure
detects a short to power on the Gear Motor circuit for 0.5
TECU
seconds at power up or prior to a shift.
- Internal failure
FMI 12 Bad Intelligent Device: Transmission fails to
FMI 6
complete a shift and the TECU detects intermittent
fluctuations in supply voltage due to poor connections, Transmission Harness
shorted Gear Motor circuit or a hardware failure of the
- Wiring shorted to power
TECU.
TECU
- Internal failure
FMI 12
Vehicle Power Supply
- Poor power or ground supply to TECU (may be
in conjunction with Fault Codes 33 or 34)
- Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
- Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power
or open
Vehicle Batteries
- Internal failure
Component Identification
1 2
6 5
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Gear Motor Connector (blue)
3. 2-Way Gear Motor Connector Body (blue)
4. 4-Way Diagnostic Connector
5. 38-Way Transmission Harness Connector
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
7. Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
1 2
38 36
3 16
36 B B
38 A A
25 A
17 B
31 C
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to Purpose: Verify which FMI set.
C locate intermittent failures. D
1. Set parking brake and chock wheels. 1. Determine which FMI set for Fault Code 63.
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about If FMI 1, 5 or 12 set, go to Step E.
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
If FMI 6 set, replace TECU. Go to Step V.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active fault codes exist.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Transmission Harness Pins Range Reading(s)
Connector from the TECU.
36 to 38 10 ohms or less
3. Inspect 38-Way Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
36 to Ground Greater than 5k
4. Measure resistance between 38-Way Connector ohms or Open
Pin 36 and Pin 38. Record reading(s) in table. Circuit (OL)
38 36
36
36
C
A
A C
C A
C A
B A
B A
A
A
38 36
FMI 7 Mechanical System Not Responding: ECA detects ECA Power Harness
excessive motor current or ECA detects incorrect clutch - Bent, spread corroded or loose terminals
position during a clutch position change for 1 second or - Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
longer. open
FMI 12 Bad Intelligent Device: ECA detects an internal Mechanical Clutch System
failure for 1 second or longer. - Lack of lubrication of clutch release shaft/bush-
ings
Fallback
All FMIs - Lack of lubrication of clutch
- Damage to clutch release yoke or cross shaft
F flashes in gear display.
- Internal failure
Service light flashes (if equipped).
ECA
If the fault occurs at power up, engine cranks and
starts, but TECU will not engage a gear. - Internal failure
Component Identification
1
3
5
6
6
Purpose: Perform a Load Test on each vehicle bat- Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the
C tery. D ECA.
B
C
Purpose: Verify condition of 3-Way ECA Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA.
E Connector. F
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 3-Way ECA Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 3-Way ECA Connector
Pin C (Battery positive) and Pin B (Battery nega-
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
tive). Record reading(s) in table.
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
no damage to the connector body.
4. Confirm the 3-Way ECA Connector has a seal plug
in Cavity A.
B
5. Inspect ECA side of 3-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals C
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
age to the connector body.
C B
Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground
G H supply to the ECA.
B
C
C
C to Within 1.2 V of
Ground Battery Positive
(+)
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes. Purpose: Verify Clutch Release Yoke and Cross
I K Shaft rotation.
1. Determine which FMI set for Fault Code 64, as 1. Key off.
noted in Step B.
2. Remove ECA.
If FMI 2 or 12 set and no fault was found with
3. Inspect Clutch Release Yoke for excessive wear.
the ECA Power Supply Harness or bat-
tery/charging system, replace the ECA. Go to 4. Rotate Clutch Release Yoke and Cross Shaft. Verify
Step V. that they rotate freely without binding.
If FMI 7 set, go to Step J. If the Clutch Release Yoke shows excessive
wear, replace Clutch Release Yoke. Go to Step
V.
If the Clutch Release Yoke and Cross Shaft
bind when rotated, replace Cross Shaft. Go to
Step V.
If no issues are found with the Clutch Release
Purpose: Inspect for proper lubrication of Clutch Yoke and Cross Shaft rotates freely without
J Release Bearing and Cross Shaft. binding, and no fault was found with the ECA
Power Supply Harness or battery/charging
system, replace the ECA. Go to Step V.
1. Key off.
Fallback
All FMIs
Component Identification
4
5
5
5 4
2 2
1 1
1 2
3
F
G
E
C
B 29
A 30
H 13
Purpose: Compare J1939 engine speed RPM and Purpose: Identify engine speed signal that is out of
C transmission clutch input speed RPM. D range.
1. Set vehicle parking brake and chock wheels. 1. Compare reading(s) recorded in Step B table.
2. Key on with engine on at idle. If Parameter Engine - 190 RPM is out of
range of Vehicle Tachometer Idle RPM, refer to
3. Connect ServiceRanger.
OEM guidelines for repair or replacement of
4. Select Data Monitor. OEM Engine Speed Sensor signal. Go to Step
V.
5. Select Speed.
If Parameter Transmission - 5052 RPM is
6. Select Engine speed and add parameter
out of range of Vehicle Tachometer Idle RPM,
Engine-190.
go to Step E.
7. Select Transmission clutch input speed and add
parameter Transmission - 5052.
8. Monitor vehicle tachometer and record engine
RPM value in table.
9. Monitor ServiceRanger and record Engine speed
RPM value in table.
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes.
10. Monitor ServiceRanger and record Transmission
clutch input speed RPM value in table. E
! Important: Do not depress the service brake when
recording RPM readings. 1. Retrieve fault code(s) recorded in Step A.
If Fault Code 65 with FMI 2 or 5 is Inactive, go
11. Compare reading(s) in table.
to Step F.
If reading(s) are out of range, go to Step D.
If Fault Code 65 with FMI 2 or 5 is Active, go to
If reading(s) are in range, go to Step E. Step G.
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to Purpose: Verify resistance of Transmission Har-
F locate intermittent failures. G ness and ECA Speed Sensor circuit and not shorted
to ground.
1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
1. Key off.
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6. 2. Disconnect 8-Way ECA Connector.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when 3. Inspect 8-Way Connector body for damage and
Active fault codes exist. bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Measure resistance between 8-Way Connector Pin
F and Pin G. Record reading(s) in table based on
configuration.
F
3. Wiggle wiring and connections of the Transmission
Harness from the 2-Way ECA Speed Sensor to the
8-Way ECA Connector. Look for signs of pinched or
chafed wiring. Verify all connections are clean and
tight.
4. Exit PD Mode by powering down.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
G
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- F G
ceeding.
If any fault code sets Active while wiggling the
Transmission Harness, replace Transmission 5. Measure resistance between 8-Way ECA Connector
Harness. Go to Step V. Pin F to ground. Record reading(s) in table.
Transmission F to G 2.0k4.5k
Clutch Housing Ohms
2
Engine Flywheel F to G 140180
Housing Ohms
6. Compare reading(s) in table.
Both F to Open Circuit If readings are in range, replace Transmission
ground (OL) Harness. Go to Step V.
If readings are out of range, replace ECA
Speed Sensor. Go to Step V.
1 2
1 2
Purpose: Verify type of ECA Speed Sensor. Purpose: Inspect Clutch Cover lugs.
I K
1. Inspect ECA Speed Sensor. 1. Key off.
If equipped with Push-In Clutch Housing ECA 2. Remove single bolt for clutch housing access
Speed Sensor, go to Step J. cover.
If equipped with Thread-In Flywheel Housing 3. Inspect Clutch Cover for any damaged or missing lugs.
ECA Speed Sensor, go to Step L.
If any damage is found or lugs are missing,
replace the ECA Clutch. Go to Step V.
If the Clutch Cover is not damaged and all lugs
are present, replace ECA. Go to Step V.
1. Key off.
Purpose: Inspect Flywheel Housing Thread-In ECA
2. Verify the Push-In ECA Speed Sensor is properly L Speed Sensor and adjustment.
seated and installed in the Transmission Clutch
Housing.
1. Key off.
3. Remove ECA Speed Sensor. Inspect for signs of
2. Verify the Thread-In ECA Speed Sensor is properly
damage or debris build-up.
installed and adjusted in the Engine Flywheel Housing.
If no debris build-up or damage is present, go
Note: Reference TRSM0930, Thread-In ECA Speed
to Step K.
Sensor, Service Procedures.
If sensor debris build-up or damage is found,
inspect for cause of debris build-up or dam- 3. Remove ECA Speed Sensor. Inspect for signs of
age. Replace ECA Speed Sensor. Go to Step V. debris build-up or damage.
If ECA Speed Sensor is properly installed and
adjusted with no damage or debris build-up,
go to Step M.
If ECA Speed Sensor is out of adjustment, per-
form Thread-In ECA Speed Sensor adjustment.
Go to Step V.
If ECA Speed Sensor is damaged or debris
build-up is evident, inspect for cause of dam-
age or debris build-up. Replace ECA Speed
Sensor. Go to Step V.
Component Identification
1. ECA Shield
2. Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA)
3. 3-Way ECA Connector
B
C
2 1
3
1. 40-amp Fuse
2. In-line Fuse Holder
3. 3-Way ECA Connector
4. Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA)
If equipped with a Gen1 ECA, go to Step B. If Fault Code 66 remains Active, go to Step E.
If equipped with a Gen2 ECA, go to Fault Code If Fault Code 66 changed to Inactive, go to
96 (or 66): ECA Battery Voltage Gen2 ECA on Step D.
page 495.
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to lo- Purpose: Perform a Load Test on each vehicle bat-
D cate intermittent failures. E tery.
Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the Purpose: Verify condition of 3-Way ECA Connec-
F ECA. G tor.
B
ment. Go to Step V.
C
If damage to the ECA side of 3-Way ECA Con-
nector is found, replace ECA. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step H.
If damage to the ECA Power Supply Harness is
found, refer to OEM guidelines for repair or
replacement. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step G.
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA.
H I
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 3-Way ECA Connector 2. Measure voltage between 3-Way ECA Connector
Pin C (Battery positive) and Pin B (Battery Pin C (Battery positive) and ground. Record read-
negative). Record reading(s) in table. ing(s) in table.
C C
C B C
Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground Purpose: Verify repair.
J supply to the ECA. V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Load test the 3-Way ECA Connector and ECA Power 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all
Supply Harness with an external load source. Use a components are properly installed.
sealed beam headlamp or blower motor attached to
3. Key on with engine off.
Pin C (Battery positive) and Pin B (Battery nega-
tive). Load Test for 5 minutes to verify the harness 4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
will carry a load with the 40-amp fuse or fusible link
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
installed.
duplicate the previous complaint.
6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
If no fault codes set and the vehicle operates
properly, test complete.
B If Fault Code 66 sets Active during the test
drive, go to Step A.
C
If a fault code other than 66 sets, troubleshoot
per Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on
B C
page 14.
Fallback
All FMIs:
Component Identification
4
5
5
1 2
13
2 2
1 1
1 2
3
F
G
E
C
B 29
A 30
H 13
1. Inspect ECA OEM Power Supply Connector, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
reference image below.
2. Key off.
3. Disconnect the 8-Way ECA Connector.
4. Verify the connector is free from contamination and
corrosion; the terminals are not bent, spread or
loose; and there is no damage to the connector
body.
5. Inspect the ECA side of the 8-Way ECA Connector,
verify the connector is free from contamination and
corrosion; the terminals are not bent, spread or
Gen1 ECA Gen2 ECA loose; and there is no damage to the connector
body.
If no contamination and damage is found, go
If equipped with a Gen1 ECA, go to Step B.
to Step D.
If equipped with a Gen2 ECA, go to Fault Code
If contamination or damage is found, replace
97 (or 67): ECA Ignition Voltage Gen2 ECA on
the ECA and Transmission Harness. Go to Step
page 505.
V.
Purpose: Verify ignition voltage signal at the ECA Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes.
D from the TECU. E
1. Key on. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 8-Way ECA Connector 2. Reconnect the 8-Way ECA Connector and verify
Pin H and ground. Record reading(s) in table. that all components are properly installed.
3. Key on.
4. Connect ServiceRanger.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs and their occurrences and timestamps.
If Fault Code 67 is Active, replace the ECA. Go
to Step V.
Purpose: Verify ignition voltage signal circuit con- Purpose: Verify ECA ignition voltage circuit is not
F tinuity between ECA and TECU. G shorted to ground.
13
13
13 to H 0.00.5 ohms
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes. Purpose: Verify repair.
H V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo- 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
nents are properly installed. nents are properly installed.
3. Key on. 3. Key on with engine off.
4. Connect ServiceRanger. 4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes 5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
and FMIs and their occurrences and timestamps. duplicate the previous complaint.
If Fault Code 67 is Active, replace the TECU. Go 6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
to Step V.
If no fault codes set Active and vehicle oper-
If Fault Code 67 is Inactive, replace the Trans- ates properly, test complete.
mission Harness. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 67 sets Active during the test
drive, go to Step A.
If a fault code other than 67 sets Active, see
the Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on
page 14.
Fallback
All FMIs
Component Identification
5. Run Grade Sensor Calibration. 6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
6. If procedure fails, perform Operator Triggered If no fault codes set Active and vehicle oper-
Grade Sensor Calibration Procedure per Eaton ates properly, test complete.
Fuller Advantage Service Manual TRSM0980. If Fault Code 68 sets Active during the test
7. Key off. drive, go to Step A.
Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per- If a fault code other than 68 sets, troubleshoot
! per Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding. page 14.
Component Identification
2
3 4
1 2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
5. Rail Position Sensor
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
Purpose: Inspect the batteries, in-line fuse and Purpose: Verify condition of power and ground
C power and ground supplies to the TECU. D supply.
2. Inspect Starter, battery terminals and transmission If Electrical Pretest fails, repair per Electrical
30-amp In-line Fuse Holder Connections for corro- Pretest instructions. Retest vehicle operation.
sion, loose terminals and bent or spread pins.
3. Inspect Battery Positive (+) and Negative (-) wires
Battery Voltage Drop Load Test Status
from the batteries to the TECU including all connec-
(Pass/Fail)
tions. Ensure a clean ground connection on the
chassis. Verify no damage or corrosion to connec-
tors. 1
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per- If damage to the Transmission Harness is
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- found, replace Transmission Harness. Go to
ceeding. Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step F.
2. Inspect the physical condition of X-Y Shifter and all
connections.
3. Inspect Transmission Harness for any pinched,
chafed, corroded or shorted wiring.
4. Disconnect both 2-Way X-Y Gear and Rail Position
Sensor Connectors.
Purpose: Inspect condition of X-Y Shifter internal Purpose: Inspect condition of Shift Bar Housing.
F components. G
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Remove the X-Y Shifter. 2. Inspect condition of the Shift Bar Housing Shift
Blocks. Look for uneven gaps between the Shift
3. Inspect condition of the X-Y Shift Finger and Cross
Blocks or excessive wear to the block faces.
Shaft for damage or wear.
3. Verify Shift Blocks are tight to the rails and there
are no other mechanical issues with the Shift Bar
Housing.
Component Identification
2
3 4
1 2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
5. Rail Position Sensor
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Note: If Fault Code 72 is Inactive and there are
Note: Fault Code 72 does not set Active during PD
other Active fault codes, troubleshoot all Active
Mode. Other fault codes may set Active during PD
fault codes first.
Mode that could indicate an issue with the wiring.
If Fault Codes 33, 34, 51, 52, 61, 63 or 64 are
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active or Inactive, troubleshoot per Fault Code
Active fault codes exist.
Isolation Procedure Index on page 14.
If Fault Code 72 is Inactive, go to Step B.
If Fault Code 72 is Active, go to Step C.
Purpose: Inspect the batteries, in-line fuse and Purpose: Verify condition of power and ground
C power and ground supplies to the TECU. D supply.
2. Inspect Starter, battery terminals and transmission If Electrical Pretest fails, repair per Electrical
30-amp In-line Fuse Holder Connections for corro- Pretest instructions. Retest vehicle operation.
sion, loose terminals and bent or spread pins.
3. Inspect Battery Positive (+) and Negative (-) wires
Battery Voltage Drop Load Test Status
from the batteries to the TECU including all connec-
(Pass/Fail)
tions. Ensure a clean ground connection on the
chassis. Verify no damage or corrosion to connec-
tors. 1
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per- If damage to the Transmission Harness is
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- found, replace Transmission Harness. Go to
ceeding. Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step F.
2. Inspect the physical condition of X-Y Shifter and all
connections.
3. Inspect Transmission Harness for any pinched,
chafed, corroded or shorted wiring.
4. Disconnect both 2-Way X-Y Gear and Rail Position
Sensor Connectors.
Purpose: Inspect condition of X-Y Shifter internal Purpose: Inspect condition of Shift Bar Housing.
F components. G
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Remove the X-Y Shifter. 2. Inspect condition of the Shift Bar Housing Shift
Blocks. Look for uneven gaps between the Shift
3. Inspect condition of the X-Y Shift Finger and Cross
Blocks or excessive wear to the block faces.
Shaft for damage or wear.
3. Verify Shift Blocks are tight to the rails and there
are no other mechanical issues with the Shift Bar
Housing.
Component Identification
2
3 4
1 2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
5. Rail Position Sensor
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Note: If Fault Code 73 is Inactive and there are
Note: Fault Code 73 does not set Active during PD
other Active fault codes, troubleshoot all Active
Mode. Other fault codes may set Active during PD
fault codes first.
Mode that could indicate an issue with the wiring.
If Fault Codes 33, 34, 51, 52, 61, 63 or 64 are
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
Active or Inactive, troubleshoot per Fault Code
Active fault codes exist.
Isolation Procedure.
If Fault Code 73 is Inactive, go to Step B.
If Fault Code 73 is Active, go to Step C.
Purpose: Inspect the batteries, in-line fuse and Purpose: Verify condition of power and ground
C power and ground supplies to the TECU. D supply.
2. Inspect Starter, battery terminals and transmission If Electrical Pretest fails, repair per Electrical
30-amp In-line Fuse Holder Connections for corro- Pretest instructions. Retest vehicle operation.
sion, loose terminals and bent or spread pins.
3. Inspect Battery Positive (+) and Negative (-) wires
Battery Voltage Drop Load Test Status
from the batteries to the TECU including all connec-
(Pass/Fail)
tions. Ensure a clean ground connection on the
chassis. Verify no damage or corrosion to connec-
tors. 1
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per- If damage to the Transmission Harness is
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- found, replace Transmission Harness. Go to
ceeding. Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step F.
2. Inspect the physical condition of X-Y Shifter and all
connections.
3. Inspect Transmission Harness for any pinched,
chafed, corroded or shorted wiring.
4. Disconnect both 2-Way X-Y Gear and Rail Position
Sensor Connectors.
Purpose: Inspect condition of X-Y Shifter internal Purpose: Inspect Condition of Shift Bar Housing.
F components. G
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Remove the X-Y Shifter. 2. Inspect condition of the Shift Bar Housing Shift
Blocks. Look for uneven gaps between the Shift
3. Inspect condition of the X-Y Shift Finger and Cross
Blocks or excessive wear to the block faces.
Shaft for damage or wear.
3. Verify Shift Blocks are tight to the rails and there
are no other mechanical issues with the Shift Bar
Housing.
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage Transmission Electronic Control Unit FMI 7
(TECU) communicates with the engine ECU over the J1939
Data Link. During every shift, the TECU receives speed and F flashes in gear display.
torque information from the engine and requests changes Service light flashes (if equipped).
in speed or torque from the engine to synchronize shifts. If Transmission may not attempt a shift.
the engine does not respond to speed or torque commands
and no J1939 communication fault codes are present, the Transmission may engage a start or reverse gear
fault is set. from neutral, but will not shift out of that gear.
FMI 12
This fault can also be set if the TECU or engine ECU config-
uration settings are not correctly matched. Engine may not be optimized for shift quality or fuel
economy
Detection FMI 13
TECU monitors the net torque output and calculates the
synchronization speed required to shift efficiently. If the Transmission may not be able to complete a shift
request is sent to increase or decrease engine torque or
speed and the engine does not respond or does not Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
respond fully, the fault is set. FMI 7: This fault is set inactive 4 seconds after the engine
responds to TECU speed/torque requests.
Incorrect engine or transmission configuration settings can
also set this fault code. FMI 12 & 13: This fault is set inactive when the engine con-
figurations are correctly matched to transmission configu-
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active rations.
FMI 7 Mechanical System Not Responding: TECU
detects no speed/torque response from the engine for more Possible Causes
than 2 consecutive seconds after the request is sent. FMI 7
Engine
- Incorrect engine software settings
FMI 13
TECU
- Incorrect Transmission Model configuration
Component Identification
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brakes and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure. ! Important: Fault code 74 FMI 7 and 12 are set due
to engine response or configuration issues. The
If an engine software update was recently per- possible causes for this fault are solely due to OEM
formed and Fault Code 74 is Inactive with an issues and cannot be caused by the transmission
FMI 12, go to Step B. wiring or TECU.
If an engine software update was not recently 2. Verify that engine software is at latest level.
performed and Fault Code 74 is Active or
Inactive, with FMI 7 or 12, go to Step C. 3. Ensure that the engine configuration settings are
correct for the transmission installed in the vehicle.
If Fault Code 74 is Active or Inactive with FMI
13, go to Step E. If all settings are correct, go to Step D.
If settings are incorrect, refer to OEM guide-
lines for proper engine configurations and
software settings. Go to Step V.
Note: Reference engine configuration settings
in manual TRIG0910 for settings as defined by
Eaton for Fuller Advantage.
Purpose: Verify status of Fault Code.
B
1. Set parking brakes and chock wheels.
! Important: Fault Code 74 FMI 12 may set due to a
recent engine software update.
Purpose: Verify mechanical condition of engine.
2. Key off. D
! Important: Allow 2-3 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- 1. Key off.
ceeding.
2. Inspect engine and engine systems for any issue
3. Key on with engine off. causing low or reduced engine power (e.g., leaking
fuel injectors, boost leaks, cooling problems, etc.)
4. Connect ServiceRanger.
If no engine issues are present, refer to OEM
5. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur-
guidelines for diagnostic procedures for
rences, and timestamps.
engine power. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 74 FMI 12 is Inactive, test com-
If engine issues are present, refer to engine
plete. Go to Step V.
manufacturer for engine repair diagnostics. Go
If Fault Code 74 FMI 12 is Active, Go to Step C. to Step V.
Component Identification
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Key on with engine off.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Procedure. 3. In ServiceRanger, go to Configuration.
2. Determine if the vehicle was built or retrofitted to 4. Record current value of the Neutral Coast Mode
have a Neutral Coast Management system enabled. configuration.
If Fault Code 76 FMI 31 is set, go to Step D. 5. Change the Neutral Coast Mode configuration to
Transmission Control. If ServiceRanger permis-
If a Neutral Coast system is supposed to be
sions do not allow you to change this configura-
enabled, go to Step B.
tion, contact Eaton at (800) 826-8347 for support.
If a Neutral Coast system is not present or
supposed to be disabled, go to Step E. ! Important: Some engines can only be configured to
use their proprietary Neutral Coast system and do
not support the Eaton transmission-based Neutral
Coast system. Engine systems are marketed under
a variety of brand names. Contact the engine OEM
for more information.
If any engine fault codes set, contact the
engine manufacturer to properly set engine
Purpose: Determine which Neutral Coast system settings to operate with Neutral Coast Mode.
B the vehicle uses. Go to Step V.
If no engine fault codes set, test complete. Go
1. Determine if the vehicle uses the Eaton Transmis- to Step V.
sion Controlled or Engine/J1939 Controlled Neutral
Coast system.
! Important: Some engines can only be configured to
use their proprietary Neutral Coast system and do
not support the Eaton transmission-based Neutral
Coast system. Engine systems are marketed under
a variety of brand names. Contact the engine OEM
for more information.
If the vehicle uses the Eaton Transmission
Controlled Neutral Coast system, go to Step C.
If the vehicle uses an Engine/J1939 Controlled
Neutral Coast system, go to Step D.
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive Purpose: Disable Neutral Coast Mode.
D Engine/J1939 Controlled Neutral Coast system E
fault codes.
1. Key on with engine off.
1. Check for Engine/J1939 Controlled fault codes
associated to the Neutral Coast system using 2. Connect ServiceRanger.
appropriate engine/vehicle software diagnostic 3. In ServiceRanger, go to Configuration.
tool.
4. Record current value of the Neutral Coast Mode
If any Engine/J1939 fault codes associated to configuration.
the Neutral Coast system are set Active, con-
tact the engine/vehicle manufacturer to prop- 5. Change the Neutral Coast Mode configuration to
erly set engine software. Go to Step V. Disabled. If ServiceRanger permissions do not
allow you to change this configuration, contact
If any Engine/J1939 fault codes associated to Eaton at (800) 826-8347 for support.
the Neutral Coast system are set Inactive, test
complete. Go to Step V. ! Important: Some engine based Neutral Coast sys-
tems auto-configure with the transmission, over-
riding the Neutral Coast Mode configuration setting
in the transmission. These systems must be turned
on or off in the engine ECM. Contact the engine
OEM for more information.
6. Properly set any engine configuration settings
required to disable Neutral Coast per manufacturer
requirements.
! Warning: Contact the engine OEM or reference the
Eaton Automated Transmission Engine Configura-
tion Settings Guide (TRIG0910) for more informa-
tion about engine settings.
If any engine fault codes set, contact the
engine manufacturer to properly set engine
Neutral Coast settings. Go to Step V.
If no engine fault codes set, test complete. Go
to Step V.
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage transmission uses the X-Y Shifter to FMI 7
engage and disengage gears based on the drivers selected
mode of operation. Gear engagement and disengagement is F flashes in gear display.
achieved by activating the X-Y Shifter Gear Motor, which Service light flashes (if equipped).
controls the fore-and-aft movement of the Shift Finger. Transmission may remain in current gear.
Pushing the Shift Finger against one of the Shift Bar Hous-
ing Shift Blocks guides the Shift Yoke to engage or disen- Engine may have to be shut down with transmis-
gage the Sliding Clutch into or out of a gear. The position of sion still in gear.
the X-Y Shift Finger is controlled and monitored by the
Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) by way of the Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
X-Y Gear Position and Rail Position Sensors. The TECU FMI 7: This fault code sets Inactive in one of two ways:
uses the Transmission Speed Sensors to verify gear Ignition key is turned off and TECU is powered
engagement or disengagement, and to confirm that the cur- down.
rent transmission gear ratio is appropriate for the selected
gear. The system successfully engages the desired gear.
Fault Code 81 is set when the X-Y Gear Position Sensor and Possible Causes
Rail Position Sensor indicate that the Shift Finger is in a FMI 7
neutral position, but other indicators do not confirm that
the transmission is in Neutral. X-Y Shifter
- Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
Detection - Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
This fault can only be detected when there are no failures of open
the TECU, X-Y Position Sensors or Transmission Speed
Sensors. This fault code is set when the Transmission - Gear Position Sensor damaged
Speed Sensor values are not consistent with the X-Y Gear - Worn or damaged X-Y Shifter ball screw, center
Position and Rail Position values. shaft bushing, or other internal components
Transmission Harness
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active
FMI 7 Mechanical System Not Responding: This fault - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
sets in one of two ways: - Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
open
Both the X-Y Gear Position Sensor and Rail Posi-
tion Sensor indicate the Shift Finger is in a neutral Mechanical Transmission
position. However, the Transmission Speed Sen- - Worn or damaged Shift Bar Housing
sors indicate that the transmission is in gear. If the - Worn Sliding Clutch slot width
overall transmission gear ratio indicates the trans-
mission is not in neutral after two unsuccessful - Worn or damaged Shift Yokes
attempts to pull the Shift Finger to neutral, the fault - Worn or damaged internal transmission compo-
sets Active. nents
Vehicle is stationary and the transmission is in neu-
tral. Three seconds after releasing the brake pedal,
the clutch begins to close. If the engine begins to
stall as the clutch closes, the system will set the
fault Active due to the possibility that the transmis-
sion is improperly engaged in a gear.
Component Identification
2
3 4
1 2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
5. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
occurrences, and timestamps from the Service
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Activity Report created during the Diagnostic
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
Procedure.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
If Fault Codes 51 or 52 are Active or Inactive,
Active fault codes exist.
troubleshoot per Fault Code Isolation Proce-
dure Index on page 14 prior to troubleshooting Note: Fault Code 81 does not set Active during PD
Fault Code 81. Mode. Other fault codes may set during PD Mode
If Fault Code 81 is Inactive, go to Step B. that could indicate an issue with the wiring being
inspected.
If Fault Code 81 is Active, go to Step C.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per- If damage to the Transmission Harness is
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- found, replace Transmission Harness. Go to
ceeding. Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step D.
2. Inspect the physical condition of X-Y Shifter and all
connections to X-Y Shifter.
3. Inspect Transmission Harness for any pinched,
chafed, corroded or shorted wiring.
4. Disconnect both 2-Way X-Y Gear and Rail Position
Sensor Connectors.
Purpose: Inspect condition of X-Y Shifter internal Purpose: Inspect condition of shift bar housing.
D components. E
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Remove the X-Y Shifter. 2. Inspect condition of the Shift Bar Housing Shift
Blocks. Look for uneven gaps between the Shift
3. Inspect condition of the X-Y Shift Finger and Cross
Blocks or excessive wear to the block faces.
Shaft for damage or wear.
3. Verify Shift Blocks are tight to the rails and there
are no other mechanical issues with the Shift Bar
Housing.
Purpose: Inspect condition of the internal Purpose: Collect Service Activity Report.
F transmission components. G
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Drain and save the transmission oil. Inspect oil for 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
significant metal fragments. nents are properly installed, including X-Y Shifter.
3. Remove 8-bolt PTO cover. 3. Reinstall 8-bolt PTO cover.
4. Inspect main case gears for damage or excessive 4. Refill transmission with lubricant.
movement.
5. Key on with engine off.
5. Inspect Shift Yokes and Sliding Clutches for dam-
6. Connect ServiceRanger.
age or excessive wear. See Service Bulletin
TAIB0818 for complete inspection procedure. 7. Retrieve Snapshot and VPA data by creating a Ser-
vice Activity Report within ServiceRanger.
If damage is found or there are significant
metal fragments in the oil, replace damaged, 8. Update transmission software to latest available
worn or failed transmission components. Go level.
to Step V.
! Caution: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an
If no damage is found within the transmission Eaton-approved communications adapter and
main case, go to Step G. ensure all satellite systems are disabled before
updating software.
Note: If unsure whether damage or wear is
significant, take pictures of the transmission 9. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
gearing. Ensure these pictures are clear and and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
the components are easily visible. Email these
Contact Eaton at (800) 826-4357 for further
pictures to auto.rtw@eaton.com and contact
diagnostic instructions.
Eaton at (800) 826-4357.
Fallback
FMI 14
Component Identification
Detection
The TECU determines the type of Shift Control Device the
vehicle is equipped with during the initial power up. Fault
Code 84 sets Active when the stored Driver Interface Type
configuration in the TECU does not match the Shift Device
on the vehicle, provided there are no low battery system
fault codes set.
Fallback
FMI 13
Component Identification
Fallback
FMI 12
Component Identification
1 2
R
N
SERVICE
D
MANUAL
SHIFT
LOW
EATON FULLER
TRANSMISSIONS
Component Identification
3 1
5 6
6
2 1
28 27 25 31
3
4
J3 25
C1 31
F2 27
F1 28
B3 Dimmer
1 2
30 29
2 2
1 1
2 1
7
6
6
3
2
1
4 29
5 30
7 13
1
2
5 4 3
1. Determine if an ECA software download was per- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
formed immediately before Fault Code 86 (or 16)
2. Key off.
set Active.
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
If an ECA software download was not recently
complete power-down sequence before proceed-
performed, go to Step C.
ing.
If Fault Code 86 (or 16) became Active imme-
diately following an ECA software download, 3. If vehicle is equipped with a Bulkhead Connection,
download may have failed. Go to Step B. disconnect Bulkhead Connector. Inspect connector
for loose terminals, corrosion and bent or spread
pins.
4. Wiggle wiring connections to the Bulkhead Con-
nector to verify the pins are not loose and are
secure within the connector.
5. Reconnect Bulkhead Connector.
Purpose: Recover ECA software. If no Bulkhead Connection is present, go to
B Step D.
If damage or looseness is found, refer to OEM
1. Key off. guidelines for repair or replacement of Bulk-
head Connection. Go to Step V.
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
complete power-down sequence before proceed- If no damage is found, go to Step D.
ing.
2. Key on with engine off.
3. Connect ServiceRanger.
4. Use ServiceRanger to program or recover the TECU
and ECA software to latest available levels.
If software does not download correctly, con-
tact Eaton at (800) 826-4357.
If software downloads correctly and Fault Code
86 (or 16) becomes Inactive, test complete. Go
to Step V.
If software downloads correctly, but Fault
Code 86 (or 16) remains Active, go to Step C.
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault Codes
D and verify Shift Control Device type. E for vehicles equipped with an Eaton PBSC.
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Retrieve fault code information from the Service
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity Activity Report.
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
If Fault Code 86 (or 16) is Active, go to Step G.
2. Check vehicle cab to determine the type of shift
If Fault Code 86 (or 16) is Inactive, go to Step
control device installed on the vehicle.
F.
J3 C1
J3 C1
C1 to J3 Within 1.2 V of
Battery Voltage
1. Key off.
25
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
from TECU. J3
31
31 25 to J3 0.00.3 ohms
31
28
F1
28 F1
28
28
Purpose: Verify HIL Negative (-) continuity Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes
J between PBSC and TECU. K for vehicles not equipped with an Eaton PBSC.
F2
27 F2
27 to F2 0.00.6 ohms
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the
L locate intermittent failures. M ECA.
Purpose: Verify condition of 2-Way ECA Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA.
N Connector. O
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 2-Way ECA Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega-
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
tive). Record reading in table.
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
no damage to the connector body.
4. Inspect ECA side of 2-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals
2 1
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
age to the connector body.
1 2
Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground
P Q supply to the ECA.
2
2 1
2 to Within 1.2 V of
Ground Battery Positive
(+)
Purpose: Verify condition of 8-Way ECA Connector. Purpose: Verify Ignition Voltage to ECA.
R S
1. Key off. 1. Key on with engine off.
2. Disconnect 8-Way ECA Connector. 2. Measure voltage between 8-Way ECA Pin 7 and
ground. Record reading in table.
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion, the ter-
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
no damage to the connector body.
4. Inspect the Transmission Harness from the TECU
to the 8-Way ECA Connector. Look for signs of
7
rubbed or chafed wiring.
5. Inspect ECA side of 8-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
age to the connector body. 7
30
30 5
30
30
29 4
29
29
Fallback
FMI 9
Component Identification
3 1
5 6
6
30 29
2 2
1 1
2 1
7
6
6
3
2
1
4 29
5 30
7 13
1
2
5 4 3
1. Determine if an ECA software download was per- 1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur-
formed immediately before Fault Code 89 (or 19) rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
set Active. Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
Note: If an ECA software download fails to com- 2. Check vehicle cab to determine the type of Shift
plete, the transmission will set Fault Code 89 (or Control Device installed on the vehicle.
19) and may also set Fault Code 86 (or 16).
If an ECA software download was not recently
performed, go to Step D.
If Fault Code 89 (or 19) became Active imme-
diately following an ECA software download,
download may have failed. Go to Step B.
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to lo-
D for vehicles equipped with an Eaton PBSC. F cate intermittent failures.
1. Retrieve fault code information from the Service 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
Activity Report.
2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
If Fault Code 86 (or 16) is Active, troubleshoot Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
per Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
page 14
Active fault codes exist.
If Fault Code 89 (or 19) is Active and Fault
Code 86 (or 16) is Inactive or not set, go to
Step H.
If Fault Code 89 (or 19) is Inactive, go to Step
G.
If Fault Code 89 (or 19) is Active, go to Step H. If any fault became Active while wiggling the
2-Way Connector to the ECA, refer to OEM
If Fault Code 89 (or 19) is Inactive, go to Step guidelines for repair or replacement of the ECA
F. Power Harness. Go to Step V.
If any fault became Active while wiggling the
Transmission Harness, replace Transmission
Harness. Go to Step V.
If no fault codes set Active, go to Step H.
Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the Purpose: Verify condition of 2-Way ECA Connec-
H ECA. I tor.
replacement. Go to Step V.
1
2
If damage to the ECA side of 2-Way ECA Con-
nector is found, replace ECA. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step J.
If damage is found, refer to OEM guidelines for
repair or replacement of the ECA Power Supply
Harness. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step I.
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA.
J K
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector 2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega- Pin 2 (Battery positive) and ground. Record reading
tive). Record reading in table. in table.
2 1 2
1 2 2
Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground Purpose: Verify condition of 8-Way ECA Connector.
L supply to the ECA. M
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Load test the 2-Way ECA Connector and ECA Power 2. Disconnect 8-Way ECA Connector.
Supply Harness with an external load source. Use a
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion, the ter-
sealed beam headlamp or blower motor attached to
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega-
no damage to the connector body.
tive). Load Test for 5 minutes to verify the harness
will carry a load with the 40-amp fuse or fusible link 4. Inspect the Transmission Harness from the TECU
installed. to the 8-Way ECA Connector. Look for signs of
rubbed or chafed wiring.
3. Wiggle the ECA Power Supply Harness during the
Load Test from the vehicle batteries to ECA. 5. Inspect ECA side of 8-Way ECA Connector, verify
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals
are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
age to the connector body.
If damage is found to the 8-way ECA Connec-
2 1
tor or Transmission Harness, replace Trans-
mission Harness. Go to Step V.
If damage to the ECA side of 8-Way ECA Con-
nector is found, replace ECA. Go to Step V.
1 2
If no damage is found, go to Step N.
30
30 5
30
30
29 4
29
29
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage transmission equipped with an All FMIs
Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA) that controls the position
of the clutch assembly. Power and ground to the ECA are F flashes in gear display.
OEM-supplied through a 2-Way Connector directly con- Service light flashes (if equipped).
nected to the vehicle batteries. The ECA is connected to the If the fault occurs at power up, engine cranks and
TECU by an 8-Way Connector that is part of the transmis- starts, but TECU will not engage a gear.
sion harness. The ECA communicates with the TECU over
the High Integrity Link (HIL) to change position, show faults If the fault occurs while driving, ECA maintains cur-
or include other operation information. Fault Code 94 indi- rent clutch position or moves to the last position
cates that a failure has been detected by the ECA, but is commanded by the TECU. Transmission may con-
specific to systems that use a Gen2 ECA. Troubleshooting tinue to shift until vehicle is stopped.
for this procedure is specific to the Gen2 ECA and associ-
ated harnesses. Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
FMI 2: No loss of battery and ground is detected for 2 sec-
Note: The troubleshooting procedure for Fault Code 64 may onds.
direct users to use this troubleshooting procedure if the
vehicle is equipped with a Gen2 ECA, even if Fault Code 94 FMI 7: Normal motor current is detected and ECA position
was not set by the transmission. This is because some is correct for 2 seconds.
transmission software versions do not set Fault Code 94. FMI 12: No internal ECA failures are detected for 2 seconds.
Detection Possible Causes
The TECU monitors the ECA for excessive motor current, FMI 2, 12
excessive motor temperature, incorrect motor position,
improper battery or ignition voltage to the ECA, or various ECA Power Harness
internal ECA malfunctions. - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active - Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
FMI 2 Data Erratic: ECA detects a loss of battery and/or open
ground for 1 second or longer. ECA
Component Identification
4 5
5
Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the Purpose: Verify condition of 2-Way ECA Connec-
C ECA. D tor.
replacement. Go to Step V.
1
2
If damage to the ECA side of 2-Way ECA Con-
nector is found, replace ECA. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step E.
If damage is found, refer to OEM guidelines for
repair or replacement of the ECA Power Supply
Harness. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step D.
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA.
E F
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector 2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega- Pin 2 (Battery positive) and ground. Record read-
tive). Record reading(s) in table. ing(s) in table.
2 1 2
1 2 2
Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes.
G supply to the ECA. H
1. Key off. 1. Determine which FMI set for Fault Code 94 (or 64),
as noted in Step A.
2. Load test the 2-Way ECA Connector and ECA Power
Supply Harness with an external load source. Use a If FMI 2 or 12 set, go to Step I.
sealed beam headlamp or blower motor attached to
If FMI 7 set, go to Step J.
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega-
tive). Load Test for 5 minutes to verify the harness
will carry a load with the 40-amp fuse or fusible link
installed.
3. Wiggle the ECA Power Supply Harness during the
Load Test from the vehicle batteries to ECA.
2 1
1 2
Purpose: Actuate the ECA and Check for Active or Purpose: Inspect for proper lubrication of Clutch
I Inactive fault codes. J Release Bearing and Cross Shaft.
Purpose: Verify Clutch Release Yoke and Cross Purpose: Verify repair.
K Shaft rotation. V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Remove ECA. 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
nents are properly installed.
3. Inspect Clutch Release Yoke for excessive wear.
3. Key on with engine off.
4. Rotate Clutch Release Yoke and Cross Shaft. Verify
that they rotate freely without binding. 4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
If the Clutch Release Yoke shows excessive 5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
wear, replace Clutch Release Yoke. Go to Step duplicate the previous complaint.
V.
6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
If Clutch Release Yoke and Cross Shaft bind
If no fault codes set Active and the vehicle
when rotated, replace Cross Shaft. Go to Step
operates properly, test complete.
V.
If Fault Code 94 (or 64) sets Active during the
If no issues are found with the Clutch Release
test drive, go to Step A.
Yoke and the Cross Shaft rotates freely without
binding, and no fault was found with the ECA If a fault code other than 94 (or 64) sets, trou-
Power Supply Harness or battery/charging bleshoot per Fault Code Isolation Procedure
system, replace the ECA. Go to Step V. Index on page 14.
Detection
The TECU monitors the ECA Speed Sensor signal and com-
pares the sensor reading with the J1939 Engine Speed sig-
nal to determine sensor validity. The TECU also monitors
the ECA Speed Sensor electrical circuit for any short or
open circuits.
Transmission Harness
- Wiring shorted to power
ECA
- Internal Failure
FMI 4:
Component Identification
4 5
5
5 4
2 2
1 1
2 1
3
6
3
2
1
4 29
5 30
7 13
6 3
Both 6 to Open Circuit
ground (OL)
3 6
1. Key off.
6
2. Disconnect 2-Way ECA Speed Sensor Connector.
3. Inspect 2-Way Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Measure resistance between 2-Way ECA Speed
6 Sensor Connector Pin 1 and Pin 2. Record read-
ing(s) in table based on configuration.
2 1
1 2
2
4. Select Data Monitor.
5. Select Speed.
2
6. Select Engine speed and add parameter Engine
-190.
7. Select Transmission clutch input speed and add
6. Compare reading(s) in table. parameter Transmission - 5052.
If readings are in range, replace Transmission 8. Monitor vehicle tachometer and record engine
Harness. Go to Step V. RPM value in table.
If readings are out of range, replace ECA 9. Monitor ServiceRanger and record Engine speed
Speed Sensor. Go to Step V. RPM value in table.
10. Monitor ServiceRanger and record Transmission
clutch input speed RPM value in table.
ECA Speed Pins Range Reading(s)
Sensor ! Important: Do not depress the service brake when
Configuration recording RPM readings.
11. Compare reading(s) in table.
Transmission 1 to 2 2.0k4.5k
Clutch Housing Ohms If readings are out of range, go to Step E.
If readings are in range, go to Step F.
Engine Flywheel 1 to 2 140180
Housing Ohms
Engine Speed Range Reading(s)
Both 2 to Open Circuit Signal Source
ground (OL)
Vehicle Idle RPM
Tachometer
Purpose: Identify engine speed signal that is out of Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to
E range. G locate intermittent failures.
1. Compare reading(s) recorded in Step D table. 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
If parameter Engine - 190 RPM is out of 2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
range of Vehicle Tachometer Idle RPM, refer to Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
OEM guidelines for repair or replacement of
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
OEM Engine Speed Sensor signal. Go to Step
V. Active fault codes exist.
6 3
Both 6 to Open Circuit
ground (OL)
3 6
1 2
Purpose: Inspect Push-In Clutch Housing ECA Purpose: Inspect Flywheel Housing Thread-In ECA
K Speed Sensor. M Speed Sensor and adjustment.
Component Identification
2
3
1. ECA Shield
2. Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA)
3. 2-Way ECA Connector
1
2
3 2 1
1. 40-amp Fuse
2. In-line Fuse Holder
3. 3-Way ECA Connector
4. Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA)
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to Purpose: Perform a Load Test on each vehicle
C locate intermittent failures. D battery.
3. Wiggle wiring and connections of ECA Power Sup- Battery Voltage Drop Load Test Status
ply Harness between batteries and 2-Way ECA Con- (Pass/Fail)
nector. Look for signs of pinched or chafed wiring.
Verify all connections are clean and tight. 1
4. Exit PD Mode by powering down.
2
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- 3
ceeding.
If any fault sets Active during PD Mode, refer 4
to OEM guidelines for repair or replacement of
ECA Power Supply Harness. Go to Step V. 5
If no fault sets Active while wiggling the ECA
Power Supply Harness, go to Step D.
Purpose: Inspect power and ground supply to the Purpose: Verify condition of 2-Way ECA Connector.
E ECA. F
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Inspect the ECA Power Supply Harness between 2. Disconnect 2-Way ECA Connector.
the batteries and the ECA for signs of rubbing or
3. Verify connector is free from any corrosion; the ter-
chafing to the wiring.
minals are not bent, spread or loose; and there is
3. Inspect the ECA 40-amp In-line Fusible Link or no damage to the connector body.
Fuse Holder Connections for damage and bent,
4. Inspect ECA side of 2-Way ECA Connector, verify
spread, corroded or loose terminals.
connector is free from any corrosion, the terminals
Note: Some chassis use a power and ground distri- are not bent, spread or loose; and there is no dam-
bution block separate from the battery or may route age to the connector body.
power and ground to the starter. Be sure to clean
and inspect connections at this location and at the
battery.
replacement. Go to Step V.
1
2
If damage to the ECA side of 2-Way ECA Con-
nector is found, replace ECA. Go to Step V.
If damage to the ECA Power Supply Harness is If no damage is found, go to Step G.
found, refer to OEM guidelines for repair or
replacement. Go to Step V.
If no damage is found, go to Step F.
Purpose: Verify battery voltage at ECA. Purpose: Verify polarity of battery voltage at ECA.
G H
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector 2. Measure voltage between 2-Way ECA Connector
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega- Pin 2 (Battery positive) and ground. Record read-
tive). Record reading(s) in table. ing(s) in table.
2 1 2
1 2 2
Purpose: Load Test the vehicle power and ground Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes.
I supply to the ECA. J
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Load test the 2-Way ECA Connector and ECA Power ! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
Supply Harness with an external load source. Use a form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
sealed beam headlamp or blower motor attached to ceeding.
Pin 2 (Battery positive) and Pin 1 (Battery nega-
tive). Load Test for 5 minutes to verify the harness 2. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
will carry a load with the 40-amp fuse or fusible link 3. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
installed. nents are properly installed.
4. Key on with engine running.
5. Connect ServiceRanger.
Overview Fallback
The Fuller Advantage transmission is equipped with an All FMIs
Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA) that controls the position
of the clutch assembly. The ECA requires a 12-volt ignition F flashes in gear display.
supply from the Transmission Electronic Control Unit Service light flashes (if equipped).
(TECU) via the Transmission Harness to initiate ECA opera- Engine does crank but the transmission cannot
tion when the key is on. Fault Code 97 indicates an issue engage a start gear from neutral.
with the ignition supply voltage to the ECA, but is specific to
systems that use a Gen2 ECA. Troubleshooting for this pro- If failure occurs during operation transmission shift
cedure is specific to the Gen2 ECA and associated har- quality is not affected by the fault until the vehicle
nesses. ignition switch is turned off and TECU powers
down.
Note: The troubleshooting procedure for Fault Code 67 may
direct users to use this troubleshooting procedure if the Conditions to Set Fault Code Inactive
vehicle is equipped with a Gen2 ECA, even if Fault Code 97 ALL FMIs: Ignition voltage signal is within range for 6 sec-
was not set by the transmission. This is because some onds.
transmission software versions do not set Fault Code 97.
Possible Causes
Detection ALL FMIs:
After power up, the ECA monitors the ignition voltage from
the TECU. If the ECA loses ignition voltage, but maintains Transmission Harness
battery voltage and High Integrity Link (HIL) communica- - Damage to wiring between the TECU and ECA
tion, that information is broadcast to the TECU and the fault - Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
code sets Active.
- Wiring shorted to ground or open
Conditions to Set Fault Code Active ECA
FMI 3 Voltage Above Normal or Shorted High: ECA igni- - Internal Failure
tion voltage is shorted high for 2 seconds.
TECU
FMI 4 Voltage Below Normal or Shorted Low: ECA igni- - Internal Failure
tion voltage is shorted to ground or open for 2 seconds.
Component Identification
4 5
5
1 2
13
2 2
1 1
2 1
3
6
3
2
1
4 29
5 30
7 13
1. Record the transmission fault codes, FMIs, occur- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
rences, and timestamps from the Service Activity
2. Key off.
Report created during the Diagnostic Procedure.
3. Disconnect the 8-Way ECA Connector.
2. Key on with engine off.
4. Verify the connector is free from contamination and
3. Connect ServiceRanger.
corrosion; the terminals are not bent, spread or
4. Update transmission and ECA software to latest loose; and there is no damage to the connector
available level, if not completed during the Diag- body.
nostic Procedure.
5. Inspect the ECA side of the 8-Way ECA Connector,
Note: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an verify the connector is free from contamination and
Eaton-approved communications adapter and corrosion; the terminals are not bent, spread or
ensure all satellite systems are disabled before loose; and there is no damage to the connector
updating software. body.
If Fault Code 97 (or 67) is Active, go to Step C. If no contamination and damage is found, go
to Step C.
If Fault Code 97 (or 67) is Inactive, go to Step
B. If contamination or damage is found, replace
the ECA and Transmission Harness. Go to Step
V.
Purpose: Verify ignition voltage at the ECA from the Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes.
C TECU. D
1. Key on. 1. Key off.
2. Measure voltage between 8-Way Transmission Har- 2. Reconnect the 8-Way ECA Connector and verify
ness Connector Pin 7 and ground. Record read- that all components are properly installed.
ing(s) in table.
3. Key on.
4. Connect ServiceRanger.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs and their occurrences and timestamps.
7
If Fault Code 97 (or 67) is Active, replace the
ECA. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 97 (or 67) is Inactive, replace the
Transmission Harness. Go to Step V.
7
13
13 7
13
13
Purpose: Check for Active or Inactive fault codes. Purpose: Verify repair.
F V
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo- 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
nents are properly installed. nents are properly installed.
3. Key on. 3. Key on with engine off.
4. Connect ServiceRanger. 4. Clear fault codes using ServiceRanger.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes 5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code or
and FMIs and their occurrences and timestamps. duplicate the previous complaint.
If Fault Code 97 (or 67) is Active, replace the 6. Check for fault codes using ServiceRanger.
TECU. Go to Step V.
If no fault codes set Active and vehicle oper-
If Fault Code 97 (or 67) is Inactive, replace the ates properly, test complete.
Transmission Harness. Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 97 (or 67) sets Active during the
test drive, go to Step A.
If a fault code other than 97 (or 67) sets
Active, see the Fault Code Isolation Procedure
Index on page 14.
Fallback
All FMIs:
Engine cranks with the transmission in a non-neu- Start Enable Relay Circuit
tral position. - Bypassed or jumped Start Enable Relay circuit
- Bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals
- Wiring shorted to ground, shorted to power or
open
Component Identification
2 1
4 26 32
4 3
87 Starter
87 26
86 32
85 4
30 IGN
1 + 2 +
ACC ACC
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
85 86 87 30 87A 85 86 87 30 87A
Starter Starter
4 32 26 4 32 26
3 + 4 +
ACC ACC
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
85 86 87 30 87A 85 86 87 30 87A
Starter Starter
4 32 26 4 32 26
Purpose: Update transmission software and deter- Purpose: Verify Start Enable Type (Relay or J1939)
C mine if the Start Enable system is a hard-wired re- D configured in the TECU and installed on the vehicle.
lay or a J1939 message.
1. Key off.
1. Key on with engine off.
Note: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to perform a
2. Set parking brake and chock wheels. complete power-down sequence before proceed-
3. Connect ServiceRanger. ing.
4. Create a Service Activity Report within Ser- 2. Key on with engine off.
viceRanger to retrieve Snapshot and VPA data. 3. Connect ServiceRanger.
5. Update transmission software to latest available 4. Go To Configuration.
level.
5. Select Vehicle.
! Caution: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an
Eaton-approved communications adapter and 6. Record the Current Value for the Start Enable
ensure all satellite systems are disabled before Type.
updating software. 7. Record the Start Enable Type installed on the
6. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes vehicle.
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps. Note: The vehicle's Start Enable Type (Relay or
7. Inspect the vehicle to determine if the Start Enable J1939), is determined by the OEM. Refer to the
function is performed through a physically hard- OEM regarding Start Enable Type installed on the
wired relay or a transmission message broadcast vehicle.
over the J1939 Data Link. 8. Compare reading(s) in table.
If the Start Enable is performed by a message If Start Enable Type is configured correctly,
over the J1939 Data Link, go to Step D. go to Step E.
If a Start Enable Relay is directly hard-wired to If Start Enable Type is not configured cor-
the TECU, go to Step G. rectly, select the correct configuration from the
New Value drop down, select Apply and
follow on screen prompt. Go to Step V.
TECU (ServiceRanger)
Vehicle
Purpose: Attempt to crank the engine when the en- Purpose: Use ServiceRanger to determine if the
E gine should crank. G J1939 Start Enable configuration is set to No.
Purpose: Attempt to crank the engine when the en- Purpose: Remove the Start Enable Relay and at-
I gine should not crank. J tempt to crank the engine.
4. Attempt to crank the engine. 2. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
5. Return the Driver Interface Device to Neutral (N). 3. Remove the Start Enable Relay.
If the engine does not crank, go to Step K. 5. Place the Driver Interface Device in a non-Neutral
position.
6. Attempt to crank the engine.
7. Return the Driver Interface Device to Neutral (N).
If the engine cranks, repair the short to power
in the Start Enable Relay wiring. Repair or
replace wiring per OEM requirements. Go to
Step V.
If the engine does not crank, replace the Start
Enable Relay. Go to Step V.
1. Key off. 26
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- 87
ceeding.
2. Verify that the Start Enable Relay is wired per the
Fuller Advantage requirements in the wiring sche-
matic.
3. Key off.
26 87
4. Disconnect the Start Enable Relay from the socket.
5. Measure resistance between 38-Way Vehicle Har-
ness Connector Pin 32 and Start Enable Relay
Socket Pin 86. Record reading(s) in table. 8. Compare reading(s) in table.
If all readings are in range, go to Step L.
85
4 85
Purpose: Use Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode to lo- Purpose: Verify system will crank with the relay
L cate intermittent failures. M bypassed.
1. Key off.
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro-
ceeding.
2. Disconnect 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
from TECU.
3. Inspect 38-Way Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Remove the Start Enable Relay.
5. Measure resistance between 38-Way Vehicle Har-
ness Pin 26 and Start Enable Relay socket Pin 87.
26
87
26 87
1. Key off. 26
! Important: Allow 23 minutes for the TECU to per-
form a complete power-down sequence before pro- 87
ceeding.
2. Verify that the Start Enable Relay is wired per the
Fuller Advantage requirements in the wiring sche-
matic.
Note: If the Start Enable Relay is wired in a manner
different than the wiring schematic, contact the 26 87
OEM for further information.
3. Remove the Start Enable Relay from the socket.
4. Measure resistance between 38-Way Vehicle Har- 7. Compare reading(s) in table.
ness Connector Pin 32 and Start Enable Relay If all readings are in range, diagnose wiring or
Socket Pin 86. Record reading(s) in table. Starter issue per OEM requirements. Go to
Step V.
32 If any readings are out of range, repair or
replace wiring per OEM requirements. Go to
86 Step V.
85
4 85
Component Identification
3
2
2 1
11 10
A
B +
C J1939 High
D J1939 Low
F 10
G 11
2. Measure voltage between 9-Way Diagnostic Con- 3. Measure resistance between 9-Way Diagnostic
nector Pin B and Pin A. Connector Pin F and 38-Way Vehicle Harness
Connector Pin 10.
A B
10
F
A B
F 10
3. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step B.
If readings are out of range, repair battery or 4. Compare reading(s) in table.
ground wire to vehicle diagnostic connector. If readings are in range, go to Step C.
Go to Step V.
If readings are out of range, refer to OEM
guidelines for repair or replacement of J1587
Pins Range Reading Data Link. Go to Step V.
B to A Within 0.6 V of
Battery Voltage Pins Range Reading
10 to F 00.3 ohms
Purpose: Verify J1587 Positive (+) is not shorted to Purpose: Verify continuity of J1587 negative (-)
C ground. D wire between the TECU and the vehicle diagnostic
connector.
1. Measure resistance between 9-Way Diagnostic
Connector Pin F and ground. Record reading(s) in 1. Measure resistance between 9-Way Diagnostic
table. Connector Pin G and 38-Way Vehicle Harness Con-
nector Pin 11. Record reading(s) in table.
F
11
G
G 11
2. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step D.
If readings are out of range, refer to OEM 2. Compare reading(s) in table.
guidelines for repair or replacement of J1587 If readings are in range, go to Step E.
Data Link. Go to Step V.
If reading are out of range, refer to OEM guide-
lines for repair or replacement of J1587 Data
Pins Range Reading Link. Go to Step V.
11 to G 00.3 ohms
Purpose: Verify J1587 Negative (-) is not shorted Purpose: Verify repair.
E to ground. V
1. Measure resistance between either 9-Way Diagnos- 1. Key on with engine off.
tic Connector Pin G and ground.
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
Note: If ServiceRanger does not communicate with
G the transmission and other vehicle devices, verify
proper ServiceRanger communication adapter set-
tings before continuing. For more information, see
the ServiceRanger Users Guide TCMT0072.
3. Attempt to communicate with vehicle components.
If ServiceRanger communicates with other
vehicle devices, test complete.
G
If ServiceRanger does not communicate with
other devices, go to Step A.
Component Identification
3
2
2 1
3 2
A
B +
C J1939 High 3
D J1939 Low 2
F J1587 High 10
G J1587 Low 11
A
B +
C J1939 High 3
D J1939 Low 2
F OEM Specific
G OEM Specific
A
B +
C OEM Specific
D OEM Specific
F J1939 High 3
G J1939 Low 2
1. Set parking brake and chock wheels. 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
2. Key on with engine off. 2. Place transmission in PD Mode. See more about
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 6.
3. Connect ServiceRanger.
Note: Transmission does not enter PD Mode when
4. Update transmission software to latest available
Active fault codes exist.
level.
Note: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an Note: Solid PD in display when test is active.
approved communications adapter and ensure all
satellite systems are disabled before updating soft-
ware.
5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
If Fault Code 35 is Active or Inactive, trouble- 3. Wiggle wiring and connections through out the
shoot per Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index entire J1939 Vehicle Data Link up to the 38-Way
on page 13. TECU Vehicle Harness. Look for any obvious signs
of rubbing or chafing on any of the wires. Consult
If another Fault Code is Active, troubleshoot OEM for specific wire routing locations.
per Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on
page 13. 4. Exit PD Mode.
If Fault Codes 35 is not present and there are If the ServiceRanger connection to the vehicle
no other Active fault codes, go to Step B. was lost or Fault Code 35 became Active while
wiggling the J1939 Vehicle Data Link, refer to
If ServiceRanger does not connect, go to Step OEM guidelines for repair or replacement of
C. J1939 Vehicle Data Link. Go to Step V.
If no fault code set active, go to Step C.
1. Key off.
Purpose: Verify resistance of J1939 Vehicle Data
D Link at 9-Way Diagnostic Connector (CD).
2. Disconnect the 38-Way TECU Vehicle Harness Con-
nector.
3. Inspect the 38-Way TECU Vehicle Harness Connec-
1. Key off. tor for contamination, corrosion, damage, loose,
2. Measure resistance between 9-Way Diagnostic bent or spread terminals.
Connector Pin C and Pin D. Record reading in table. 4. Inspect the TECU side of the 38-Way TECU Vehicle
Harness Connector for contamination, corrosion,
damage, loose, bent or spread terminals.
D C
If any contamination or damage is found, refer
to OEM guidelines for repair or replacement of
the 38-Way TECU Vehicle Harness Connector.
If no contamination or damage is found, go to
Step F.
D C
Purpose: Verify TECU connection across J1939 Ve- Purpose: Verify TECU connection across J1939
F hicle Data Link Positive (+/High) to 9-Way Diagnos-
tic Connector.
G Vehicle Data Link Negative (-/Low) to 9-Way Diag-
nostic Connector.
3 2
C D
C 3 D 2
Purpose: Verify resistance of J1939 Vehicle Data Purpose: Verify 38-Way TECU Vehicle Harness
H Link at 9-Way Diagnostic Connector (FG). I Connector condition.
F to G 5070 Ohms
Purpose: Verify TECU connection across J1939 Purpose: Verify TECU connection across J1939 Ve-
J Vehicle Data Link Positive (+/High) to 9-Way
Diagnostic Connector.
K hicle Data Link Negative (-/Low) to 9-Way Diagnos-
tic Connector.
3 2
F G
F 3 G 2
Purpose: Use ServiceRanger to monitor ECUs Purpose: Remove vehicle devices from the J1939
L communication on the J1939 Vehicle Data Link. M Vehicle Data Link.
Component Identification
2
3 4
1 2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
5. Rail Position Sensor
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
Purpose: Inspect condition of X-Y Shifter internal Purpose: Inspect condition of Shift Bar Housing.
E components. F
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Remove the X-Y Shifter. 2. Inspect condition of the Shift Bar Housing Shift
Blocks. Look for uneven gaps between the Shift
3. Inspect condition of the X-Y Shift Finger and Cross
Blocks or excessive wear to the block faces.
Shaft for damage or wear.
3. Verify Shift Blocks are tight to the rails and there
are no other mechanical issues with the Shift Bar
Housing.
Purpose: Inspect condition of the internal Purpose: Collect Service Activity Report.
G transmission components. H
1. Key off. 1. Key off.
2. Drain and save the transmission oil. Inspect oil for 2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all compo-
significant metal fragments. nents are properly installed, including X-Y Shifter.
3. Remove 8-bolt PTO cover. 3. Reinstall 8-bolt PTO cover.
4. Inspect main case gears for damage or excessive 4. Refill transmission with lubricant.
movement.
5. Key on with engine off.
5. Inspect Shift Yokes and Sliding Clutches for dam-
6. Connect ServiceRanger.
age or excessive wear.
7. Retrieve Snapshot and VPA data by creating a Ser-
If damage is found or if there are significant
vice Activity Report within ServiceRanger.
metal fragments in the oil, replace damaged,
worn or failed transmission components. Go 8. Update transmission software to latest available
to Step V. level.
If no damage is found within the transmission ! Caution: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an
main case, go to Step H. Eaton-approved communications adapter and
ensure all satellite systems are disabled before
Note: If unsure whether damage or wear is
updating software.
significant, take pictures of the transmission
gearing. Ensure these pictures are clear and 9. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes,
the components are easily visible. Email these and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
pictures to auto.rtw@eaton.com and contact
If fault codes are present, troubleshoot per
Eaton at (800) 826-4357.
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on page
14.
If no fault codes are present, replace X-Y
Shifter and Transmission Harness. Go to Step
V.
Component Identification
1 2
8 7
3 4
7 1 1
8 2 2
1. Perform the Electrical Pretest. Reference the Elec- 1. Set parking brake and chock wheels.
tronic Clutch Actuator (ECA) Identification Over-
2. Key on with engine running.
view on page 23. Record the reading(s) from the
Load Test in Step C of the Electrical Pretest in the 3. Verify shift device is in Neutral (N) position.
table.
4. Verify Gear Display indicates Neutral (N).
If Electrical Pretest fails, repair per Electrical
5. Depress and hold service brake. Use the shift
Pretest instructions. Retest vehicle operation.
device to select Drive (D).
If Electrical Pretest passes, go to Step B.
6. Monitor gear engagement and Gear Display read-
ing.
Battery Voltage Drop Load Test Status If transmission goes into gear and the vehicle
(Pass/Fail) moves, go to Step C.
If transmission does not go into gear, go to
1 Step D.
Purpose: Observe the brake switch status when Purpose: Monitor Input Shaft Speed in Ser-
F placing the transmission into drive. G viceRanger.
Purpose: Verify the continuity of Input Shaft Speed Purpose: Verify Input Shaft Speed Sensor circuit
H Sensor circuit. I is not shorted to ground.
8 7
2. Compare reading(s) in table.
If readings are in range, go to Step J.
If readings are out of range, go to Step L.
7 to 8 2.0k4.5k ohms
Purpose: Remove and inspect Input Shaft Speed Purpose: Inspect condition of internal transmis-
J Sensor. K sion components.
1 2
1 2
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the 2-Way Input Shaft Speed Sensor
Harness Connector.
3. Inspect 2-Way Connector body for damage and
bent, spread, corroded or loose terminals.
4. Check the sensor body for any cracks or visual
damage.
5. Measure resistance between 2-Way Input Shaft
Speed Sensor Connector Pin 2 and Pin 1. Record
reading(s) in table.
1 2
1 2
2 to 1 2.0k4.5k ohms
Purpose: Verify Input Shaft Speed slows during Purpose: Perform LCIB Deceleration Test in
N gear engagement. O ServiceRanger.
Component Identification
2
3 4
1 2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
5. Rail Position Sensor
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
1. Key on with engine off. 1. Perform the Electrical Pretest. Reference the Elec-
tronic Clutch Actuator (ECA) Identification Over-
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
view on page 23. Record the reading(s) from the
3. Retrieve Snapshot and VPA data by creating a Ser- Load Test in Step C of the Electrical Pretest in the
vice Activity Report within ServiceRanger. table.
4. Update transmission software to latest available If Electrical Pretest passes, go to Step C.
level.
If Electrical Pretest fails, repair per Electrical
! Important: To avoid damaging the TECU, use an Pretest instructions. Retest vehicle operation.
Eaton-approved communications adapter and
ensure all satellite systems are disabled before
updating software. Battery Voltage Drop Load Test Status
(Pass/Fail)
5. Retrieve transmission and vehicle fault codes and
FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
1
If any Engine, ABS or other Vehicle ECU fault
codes are set, troubleshoot per OEM require- 2
ments.
If any transmission fault codes set Active, 3
troubleshoot per Fault Code Isolation Proce-
dure Index on page 14. 4
If no fault codes set Active, go to Step B.
5
Purpose: Operate vehicle and attempt to recreate Purpose: Collect a new Service Activity Report.
D vehicle symptom. E
1. Drive or operate vehicle and attempt to duplicate 1. Key off and allow the transmission to perform a
the shift complaint. complete power down.
! Important: The purpose of this test is to duplicate 2. Key on with engine off.
the complaint and set a fault code or capture a 3. Connect ServiceRanger.
driver triggered snapshot of the event happening.
4. Retrieve Snapshot and VPA data by creating a Ser-
2. If the shift complaint is duplicated, while driving vice Activity Report and select Send to Eaton.
capture a driver triggered snapshot of the event by
placing the transmission shift device into Low (L) 5. Retrieve and record the transmission fault codes
mode, and quickly pressing the upshift button and FMIs, and their occurrences and timestamps.
twice. If any fault codes set Active, troubleshoot per
Important: Capturing the driver triggered snapshot Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on page
! 14.
is time sensitive; for the best results, perform this
sequence immediately after the symptoms occur. If no fault codes set Active, contact Eaton at
(800) 826-4357 for review.
2x
Component Identification
2
3 4
1 2 3
1. X-Y Shifter
2. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black)
3. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black)
4. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector
5. Rail Position Sensor
6. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
2. Disconnect both 2-Way X-Y Gear and Rail Position 3. Verify Shift Blocks are tight to the rails and there
Sensor Connectors. are no other mechanical issues with the Shift Bar
Housing.
1. Key off.
2. Drain and save the transmission oil. Inspect oil for
significant metal fragments.
3. Remove 8-bolt PTO cover.
4. Inspect main case gears for damage or excessive
movement.
5. Inspect Shift Yokes and Sliding Clutches for dam-
age or excessive wear.
If damage is found or there are significant
metal fragments in the oil, replace damaged,
worn or failed transmission components.
Retest operation, go to Step A.
If no damage is found within the transmission
main case, contact Eaton at (800) 826-4357
for further diagnostics.
Note: If unsure whether damage or wear is
significant, take pictures of the transmission
gearing. Ensure these pictures are clear and
the components are easily visible. Email these
pictures to auto.rtw@eaton.com and contact
Eaton at (800) 826-4357.
6 5 4 3 2 1
36 35
12 11 10 9 8 7
22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13
28 27 26 25 24 23
38 37
34 33 32 31 30 29
4 Start Enable Relay Driver Common 18 TXL 23 Service Light Supply 18 TXL
14 Shift Control Input Common 2 (-) 18 TXL 33 Auto Neutral Signal Common 18 TXL
15 Shift Control Input Auto Mode Sig- 18 TXL 34 PTO Switch Input Common 18 TXL
nal (+)
17 Shift Control Input Common 1 (-) 18 TXL 36 Battery Negative (-) 12 GXL
6 5 4 3 2 1
36 35
12 11 10 9 8 7
22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13
28 27 26 25 24 23
38 37
34 33 32 31 30 29
7 Input Shaft Speed Signal High (+) 18 GXL 26 Splitter Solenoid Valve Driver 18 GXL
Indirect
8 Input Shaft Speed Signal Low (-) 18 GXL 27 Not Used Plug
10 X-Y Gear Position Sensor Power 18 GXL 29 HIL Low (-) 18 GXL
Source (5V)
11 X-Y Gear Position Sensor Signal 18 GXL 30 HIL High (+) 18 GXL
Return
12 X-Y Gear Position Sensor Ground 18 GXL 31 Service Battery Negative (-) 18 GXL
15 Main Shaft Speed Signal High (+) 18 GXL 34 Range Solenoid Valve Driver 18 GXL
Low
16 Main Shaft Speed Signal Low (-) 18 GXL 35 X-Y Rail Motor Positive (+) 14SXL
17 Service Battery Positive (+) 18 GXL 36 X-Y Gear Motor Positive (+) 14SXL
18 X-Y Rail Position Sensor Power 18 GXL 37 X-Y Rail Motor Negative (-) 14SXL
Source (5V)
19 X-Y Rail Position Sensor Signal 18 GXL 38 X-Y Gear Motor Negative (-) 14SXL
Return
F1 C1
F2
J3 B3
5 6 7 8
85 87 86
30
A C
A B C
A D
H E
G F
5 6 7 8
Notes
Wiring Diagrams
1 2 12
22 23
25 A 7 1 1
17 B 8 2 2
31 C
13 14
24 25
10 A
15 1 1
11 B
16 2 2
12 C
11 10 15 16
26 27
2 2
1 1 8 36 B B
22 1 1
38 A A
21 2 2
17 18
9 28 29
35 B B
37 A A
7 4 C
32 B
21 26 A
2 1
6 6 30 31
3
2
1
4 29 6 C
5 30 19 20 34 B
7 13 28 A
5 4 3 18 A
+
19 B
20 C
1
2
1. Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) 9. Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA) 17. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector Body (black) 25. 2-Way Main Shaft Speed Sensor
2. 38-Way Transmission Harness Connector 10. 2-Way ECA Speed Sensor Connector Body 18. 2-Way Rail Motor Connector (black) 26. 2-Way Output Shaft Speed Sensor Connector
3. 40-amp Fuse 11. 2-Way ECA Speed Sensor 19. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor Connector 27. 2-Way Output Shaft Speed Sensor
4. In-line Fuse Holder 12. 4-Way Diagnostic Connector 20. 3-Way Rail Position Sensor 28. 3-Way Splitter Solenoid Valve Connector
5. 2-Way ECA Connector 13. 3-Way Gear Position Sensor Connector 21. X-Y Shifter 29. 3-Way Splitter Solenoid Valve
6. 8-Way ECA Connector 14. 3-Way Gear Position Sensor 22. 2-Way Input Shaft Speed Sensor Connector Body 30. 3-Way Range Solenoid Valve Connector
7. 2-Way Terminating Resistor Connector Body 15. 2-Way Gear Motor Connector Body (blue) 23. 2-Way Input Shaft Speed Sensor 31. 3-Way Range Solenoid Valve
8. 2-Way High Integrity Link (HIL) Terminating Resistor 16. 2-Way Gear Motor Connector (blue) 24. 2-Way Main Shaft Speed Sensor Connector Body
21 22
1
2 7
11 12
87 Starter
J3 25 + 87
86
26
32
C1 31 IGN
1 85 4
F2 27 30 IGN
2
F1 28
3
B3 Dimmer
16
17
13 14 19 20
3
38
86 24
8 9 87 Cruise Control Switch
36
30 Set/Resume Switch
85
+
B 15
A 16
C 17 19
Service Lamp 23 33
4
18
15
5 6 17
A
10
B +
1 15 C J1939 High 3
2 17 D J1939 Low 2
3 25 F J1587 High 10 16
4 31 G J1587 Low 11
5 Dash Lights
6 23
18 IGN 35
7 14
34
8 16
1. Eaton Push Button Shift Control Device (PBSC) 7. OEM J1939 Shift Control Connector 13. 5-Way Remote Throttle Enable Relay 19. 30-amp Fuse
2. 30-Way Push Button Shift Control Device (PBSC) Connector 8. 2-Way AutoNeutral Park Brake Pressure Switch 14. 5-Way Remote Throttle Enable Relay Socket 20. In-line Fuse Holder
3. 3-Way OEM Analog Shift Lever Connector 9. 2-Way AutoNeutral Park Brake Connector 15. 9-Way Diagnostic Connector (in cab) 21. 38-Way Vehicle Harness Connector
4. Cobra Shift Lever 10. 2-Way Power Take-Off (PTO) Switch 16. In-line Fuse Holder 22. Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
5. 8-Way Cobra Shift Lever Connector 11. 5-Way Start Enable Relay 17. 10-amp Fuse
6. 8-Way Vehicle Harness Shift Lever Connector 12. 5-Way Start Enable Relay Socket 18. Bulkhead Connector
Eaton
Vehicle Group
P.O. Box 4013
Kalamazoo, MI 49003 USA
800-826-HELP (4357)
www.eaton.com/roadranger
Printed in USA
Eaton
1000 Eaton Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44122