Sunteți pe pagina 1din 153
[…] Illinois (1959) 360 U.S. 264, 265-272; see also People v. Carrasco (2014) 59 Cal.4th 924, 966; People v. Vines (2011) 51 Cal.4th 830, 873.) Prosecutorial misconduct of this type violates a defendant’s federal due process rights and requires a reversal of the conviction “if (1) the testimony was actually false, (2) the prosecutor knew it was false, and (3) the false testimony was material (je., there is a reasonable likelihood that the false testimony could have affected the judgment). [Citation.]” (Dow v, Virga (9th Cir. 2013) 729 F.3d 1041, 1048.) Under California law, Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted if “[fJalse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration . ...” (See also In re Richards (2012) 55 Cal.4th 948, 961 (Richards 1).) Section 1473, subdivision (¢)(1) states that “false evidence’ shall include opinions of experts that have either been repudiated by the expert who originally provided the opinion at a hearing or trial or 42 that have been undermined by later scientific research or technological advances.” Under statutory principles, to warrant habeas relief, the false evidence must be “substantially material or probative.” In other words, under the totality of the circumstances, it must be reasonably probable the false evidence could have affected the jury’s verdict.