Documente Academic
[…] violation of Article III, Section 35 of the Missouri Constitution, and for violation of R.S. Mo. §
23.140 et seq., the Plaintiffs, and each of them, state and aver as follows:
86. These Plaintiffs reincorporate all the averments and allegations contained in
87. The Committee on Legislative Research is a creature of Article III, Section 35 of the
Missouri Constitution and thus – while it is necessarily of service and subordinate to the General
-29-
88. The Committee is bound by the Missouri Constitution to discharge the duties assigned
to it by law. Article III, Section 35 provides, in relevant part “[t]he committee shall meet when
necessary to perform the duties, advisory to the general assembly, assigned to it by law,” and thus
the mandate of the Committee, and its responsibilities, while defined by statute, are of constitutional
moment.
89. Those duties include the responsibilities independent set forth in R.S. Mo. 23-140(3),