Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] Senate, which concurred in the House Committee Substitute and passed the bill the same day. A

copy of the bill, as passed, is attached hereto as Exhibit 1.

31. The bill, thus amended, was enrolled by the Senate Rules Committee, signed by the

Speaker of the House and the President of the Senate, and sent to the Governor for his signature, all

on May 25, 2010. As previously noted, it was signed into law on June 25, 2010.

– The Legislative Fiscal Impact Process –

32. The Committee on Legislative Research is a creature of the Missouri Constitution,

Article III, Section 35 of which provides:

There shall be a permanent joint committee on legislative research,


selected by and from the members of each house as provided by law.
The general assembly, by a majority vote of the elected members,
may discharge any or all of the members of the committee at any time
and select their successors. The committee may employ a staff as
provided by law. The committee shall meet when necessary to
perform the duties, advisory to the general assembly, assigned to it by
law. The members of the committee shall receive no compensation in
addition to their salary as members of the general assembly, but may
receive their necessary expenses while attending the meetings of the
committee.

33. Chapter 23 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri permits the Committee on Legislative

Research to retain a director, and a staff, and charges the Committee with certain duties, one of

which is central to the controversy now at bar.