Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] 86. These Plaintiffs reincorporate all the averments and allegations contained in

Paragraphs 1 through 85 of this Petition, above, as if fully rewritten here.

87. The Committee on Legislative Research is a creature of Article III, Section 35 of the

Missouri Constitution and thus – while it is necessarily of service and subordinate to the General

Assembly – is a permanent adjunct to the General Assembly.

-29-
88. The Committee is bound by the Missouri Constitution to discharge the duties assigned

to it by law. Article III, Section 35 provides, in relevant part “[t]he committee shall meet when

necessary to perform the duties, advisory to the general assembly, assigned to it by law,” and thus

the mandate of the Committee, and its responsibilities, while defined by statute, are of constitutional

moment.

89. Those duties include the responsibilities independent set forth in R.S. Mo. 23-140(3),