Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] that: All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the . .. privileges [and] advantages . . of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination . . . on the ground of religion. 149. Because the Amazon Defendants are operating a public accommodation(s), it is a violation of Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a), for the Amazon Defendants to deny the Ministry the privileges and advantages of the AmazonSmile program on the basis of the Ministry’s religion and the beliefs that are inherent to that religion, 150. Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2 provides: No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive, any person of any right of privilege secured by section 201 or 202 [42 USCS §§ 2000a, 2000a-1,] or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, ot attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 201 or 202 [42 USCS §§ 2000a, 2000a-1], or (c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured by section 201 or 202 [42 USCS §§ 2000a, 2000-1).