Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] The goods and services of the Ministry are not the goods and services of a Hate Group. ‘The Ministry believes that it has been damaged by the SPLC’s misrepresentation of the Ministry’s goods and services, as those of a Hate Group, On this basis, the SPLC is liable in this civil action to the Ministry, pursuant to 15 ULS.C. § 1125 (a)(1)(B) of the Lanham Act. ‘The Lanham Act, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), provides, in relevant part, that the Ministry is entitled to recover: “(1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.” 26 WHEREFORE, Ministry respectfully prays for the relief against SPLC, as set forth in its prayer for relief.