Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] The goods and services of the Ministry are not the goods and services of a Hate Group. The Ministry believes that it has been damaged by the GuideStar's misrepresentation of the Ministry’s goods and services, as those of a Hate Group. On this basis, GuideStar is liable in this civil action to the Ministry, pursuant to 15 US.C. § 1125 (a)(1)(B) of the Lanham Act. The Lanham Act, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1117(@), provides, in relevant part, that the Ministry is entitled to recover: “(1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.” WHEREFORE, Ministry respectfully prays for the relief against GuideStar, as set forth in its prayer for relief. 30 135 136, 137, 138, COUNT V— VIOLATION OF TITLE I OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS (AGAINST AMAZON.COM AND AMAZONSMILE) ‘The Ministry incorporates paragraphs 1 through 49, as if fully set out