Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] the Ministry to be a Hate Group due to the Ministry's stand on LGBT issues, what occurred here is that SPLC and GuideStar have discriminated against the Ministry because of its religious theology and its religious beliefs. 34 147. AmazonSmile Support has stated that the Amazon Defendants are acting on the information provided by SPLC and GuideStar (the decision of SPLC and GuideStar to discriminate against the Ministry based on its religion) and that the Amazon Defendants are using those discriminatory decisions to deny the Ministry admission to the AmazonSmile program. 148, Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) provides that: All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the . .. privileges [and] advantages . . of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination . . . on the ground of religion. 149. Because the Amazon Defendants are operating a public accommodation(s), it is a violation of Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a), for the Amazon Defendants to deny the Ministry the privileges