Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] In fact, on the homepage of SPLC’s website, www-splcenter.org, immediately above the tab for the SPLC’s “HATE MAP,” where the Ministry is listed as a Hate Group, are two tabs titled: “WAYS TO GIVE” and “DONATE.” ‘The HATE MAP is a fundraising tool used by the SPLC to raise money. ‘The SPLC has misrepresented the Ministry as a Hate Group. ‘The Ministry is not a Hate Group. Rather, the Ministry promotes and advances the Gospel of Jesus Christ, which Gospel promotes love for all people, including those who hate you. ‘The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1) provides that “[a}ny person who, on or in connection with any goods or services ... uses in commerce any word, term, name or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which ... (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person . . 24 105, 106. 107. 108. shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. Here, the SPLC, in connection with its goods and services, used words, terms, names, misleading descriptions of fact, and false and misleading representations of fact, which are likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliations, connections or the associations of the Ministry through the use of the Ministry's registered trademark.