Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] of fact identifying the Ministry as a Hate Group are likely to cause the public and potential supporters of the Ministry to be confused, mistaken, or deceived into believing that the Ministry is a Hate Group, or is affiliated with, connected with, and/or associated with Hate Groups, and that the Ministry's registered trademark represents a Hate Group, or is affiliated with, connected with and/or is associated with Hate Groups. ‘The Ministry believes that it has been damaged by these acts of the SPLC. Therefore, the SPLC is liable in this civil action to the Ministry, pursuant to 15 ULS.C. § 1125 (a)(1)(A) of the Lanham Act. ‘The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) (1) provides that “[a]ny person who, on of in connection with any goods or services . . . uses in commerce any word, term, name... or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which . .. (B) in . . . advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, [or] qualities... of .. . another person's goods [or] services ... shall 25 109, 110, L. 112. 113. 114. be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.” Here, the SPLC, in connection with its goods and services, used the Ministry's registered trademark in combination with words, terms, names, misleading descriptions of fact, and false and misleading representations of fact resulting in misrepresentations of the nature, characteristics, and