Sunteți pe pagina 1din 135
[…] A pipe that ran under a giant coal ash waste storage pond broke, It spilled approximately 39,000 tons of ash and 27 million gallons of * Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC was formerly known as Duke Energy Corporation and/or as Duke Power Company, ® Due Energy Progress, LLC was formerly known as Cape Fear Power Company, Carolina Power & Light Company, andor Duke Energy Progress, Inc. * See N.C. Gen, Stat, § 1-82 ("in all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintifs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement...”); § 1-79 (residence of domestic LUCis where its registered or principal office is located), ash pond water into the environment.’ As a result of this disaster and the attention it drew, federal and state authorities began investigating Duke’s conduct. 23, Meanwhile, Amy Brown and the other