Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] Those rules are contained in the Michigan Air Pollution Control Rules and include Rule 901, Mich Admin Code, R 336.1901. 8. Rule 901 states: Notwithstanding the provisions of any other department. rule, a person shall not cause or permit the emission of an air contaminant or water vapor in quantities that cause, alone or in reaction with other air contaminants, either of the following: () _ Injurious effects to human health or safety, animal life, plant life of significant economic value, or property. (b) Unreasonable interference with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property, 9. Section 5501(a) of NREPA, MCL 324.5501(a), defines “air contaminant” to mean “a dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke, vapor, or any combination thereof.” 10. Michigan has enacted Part $1 of NREPA to protect and conserve the water resources of the state and to have control of pollution of surface and underground waters of the state and the Great Lakes. 11. Section 3109(1) of NREPA, MCL 324.3109(1), states: (1) Aperson shall not directly or