Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] (b) Unreasonable interference with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property, 9. Section 5501(a) of NREPA, MCL 324.5501(a), defines “air contaminant” to mean “a dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke, vapor, or any combination thereof.” 10. Michigan has enacted Part $1 of NREPA to protect and conserve the water resources of the state and to have control of pollution of surface and underground waters of the state and the Great Lakes. 11. Section 3109(1) of NREPA, MCL 324.3109(1), states: (1) Aperson shall not directly or indirectly discharge into the waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious to any of the following: (a) To the public health, safety or welfare (b) ‘To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of such waters (© Tothe value or utility of riparian lands. (@) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their growth or propagation. (e) To the value of fish and game. 12. Pursuant to Section 3103(2) of NREPA, MCL 324.3103(2), DEQ has promulgated Rule 100(1), Mich Admin Code, R 323.1100(1), which establishes designated uses for the surface waters of Michigan and states: (1) Ata minimum, all surface waters of the state are designated and protected for all of the following uses: (@) Agriculture (b) Navigation. (© Industrial water supply. (@ Warmwater fishery. (©) Other indigenous aquatic life and wildlife. ® Partial body contact recreation. (@). Fish consumption. 18, Pursuant to Section 3112(1) of NREPA, MCL 824.8112(1), a person shall not discharge any waste or waste effluent into the waters of the state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from DEQ. 14. In October 1973, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency authorized Michigan to implement the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System NPDES’) permitting program pursuant to the federal Clean Water Act.