Sunteți pe pagina 1din 42
[…] administrative agency is inapplicable, because once a patent is issued, it becomes a private right.
For similar reasons, petitioner argues that invalidity must be determined in an Article III court.
Decision Below:
639 Fed. Appx. 639 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
Petitioners Counsel of Record:
Alyson N. Ho, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Respondents Counsel of Record:
George E. Quillin, Foley & Lardner LLP

Copyright 2017 by Supreme Court Institute, Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, DC, All Rights Reserved
32

SAS Institute Inc. v. Matal (16-969)


Question Presented:
Does 35 U.S.C. 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an
inter partes review "shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any
patent claim challenged by the petitioner," require that Board to issue a final written decision as
to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or does it allow that Board to issue a final written
decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the
petitioner, as the Federal Circuit held?