Sunteți pe pagina 1din 212
[…] ownership is not an essential element for a farmer to assume the risk of
agricultural production.
The current definition of “eligible producer” allows for the possibility of contract
growers of livestock.133 However, the rule assumes that only producers of
livestock may be contract growers.134 Recently, a number of vegetable farmers
have been denied disaster assistance program benefits because they had entered
into contracts with processors that described them as bailees, and not owners, of
the crops.135

131
7 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(8).
132
7 C.F.R. § 760.103(a) (2010).
133
7 C.F.R. § 760.103(a) (2010).
134
7 C.F.R. § 760.103 (2010). Ironically, contract growers, whether of crops or
livestock, often do own the farm, but not the crops or livestock, so that the requirement
that a producer be an “owner of the farm, when there is no contract grower, or a contract
grower of the livestock when there is a contract grower” would make little sense for
producers who are both owners of the farm and contract growers.
135
See for example, NAD Determinations 2008E000678 (snap beans) (Mar. 5, 2009);
2008W000004 (sugar snap peas) (June 18, 2009); 2009W000040 (sweet corn) (July 7,