Sunteți pe pagina 1din 212
[…] undertaken. USDA’s Farm Service Agency (FSA) should make it a high priority
to build upon the experience of FCIC and to seek input from the public (including
farmers who obtained crop insurance policies for direct-marketed crops) as it
develops NAP and the Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments Program
(SURE) coverage for specialty crops, including those that are direct-marketed.

28
The statutory provisions for crop insurance do not define “direct marketing.” A useful
definition is found in the Farmer-to-Consumer Direct Marketing Act of 1976. 7 U.S.C.
§ 3002. It defines “direct marketing from farmers to consumers” as the “marketing of
agricultural commodities at any marketplace (including, but not limited to, roadside
stands, city markets, and vehicles used for house-to-house marketing of agricultural
commodities) established and maintained for the purpose of enabling farmers to sell
(either individually or through a farmers’ organization directly representing the farmers
who produced the commodities being sold) their agricultural commodities directly to
individual consumers, or organizations representing consumers, in a manner calculated to
lower the cost and increase the quality of food to such consumers while providing
increased financial returns to the farmers.” See also, Neil D. Hamilton, THE LEGAL
GUIDE FOR DIRECT FARM MARKETING (Drake University Agricultural Law Center
1999).
29
7 C.F.R. § 457.129 (2010).
Chapter 3 – Crop Insurance and Disaster Assistance Programs 3–9

B. Existence of Crop Insurance Drives Lender Decisions