Sunteți pe pagina 1din 310
[…] Written consent will be given only after the
contracts on the National Highway System. contracting agency has assured that each subcontract is
October 31, 2013
10
REQUIRED CONTRACT PROVISIONS
FEDERAL-AID CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS

evidenced in writing and that it contains all pertinent provisions places where it is readily available to all persons concerned
and requirements of the prime contract. with the project:

5. The 30% self-performance requirement of paragraph (1) is


not applicable to design-build contracts; however, contracting 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
agencies may establish their own self-performance
requirements. "Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a
person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any
VII. SAFETY: ACCIDENT PREVENTION false statement, false representation, or false report as to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to
contracts and to all related subcontracts. be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the
submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs
1. In the performance of this contract the contractor shall of construction on any highway or related project submitted for
comply with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or
governing safety, health, and sanitation (23 CFR 635). The
contractor shall provide all safeguards, safety devices and Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
protective equipment and take any other needed actions as it representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
determines, or as the contracting officer may determine, to be character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to
reasonably necessary to protect the life and health of be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
employees on the job and the safety of the public and to connection with the construction of any highway or related
protect property in connection with the performance of the project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
work covered by the contract.
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
2. It is a condition of this contract, and shall be made a representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate,
condition of each subcontract, which the contractor enters into or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid