Documente Academic
[…] As discussed above, the statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s claims is either two years
(battery) or five year from the date when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is
capable of ascertainment. The issue of when damage is capable of ascertainment was recently
considered by the Missouri Supreme Court. In Powel v. Chaminade College Preparatory, Inc.,
197 S.W.3d 576, 580 (Mo. Banc. 2006), the Missouri Supreme Court considered the issue of
when the statute of limitations begins to run in some sexual abuse cases. Specifically the Court
considered the meaning of R.S.Mo. § 516.100 as it applies to both R.S.Mo §§ 516.120 and
-7-
516.140, two of the statutes of limitation in the current matter. In it’s opinion, the Court noted
that the applicable statute of limitations begins running “when the damage resulting therefrom is
sustained and is capable of ascertainment . . .” The Court then proceeded to articulate what is
In sum, under the above cases the capable of ascertainment test is an objective one. The
issue is not when the injury occurred, or when plaintiff subjectively learned of the