Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] The Restatement defines an offer as the manifestation of willingness to enter into a bargain, so
made as to justify another person in understanding that his assent to that bargain is invited and will

3|Page
conclude it. The U.C.C., which applies only to the sale of goods, does not contain a definition of offer,
but by virtue of section 1-103 it incorporates the common law to supplement its provisions. Thus, an
offer is defined similarly under both the common law and the U.C.C. The U.C.C. also defines
acceptance in terms very similar to the Restatement. Section 2-206 provides: Unless otherwise
unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . an offer to make a contract shall be
construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.
The Restatement provides: Acceptance of an offer is a manifestation of assent to the terms thereof
made by the offeree in a manner invited or required by the offer. Furthermore, as to contract
formation in general, the U.C.C. articulates a broad conception of when and how a contract may be