Documente Academic
[…] the present Proclamation, applied by their terms almost entirely to aliens who were
40
already statutorily inadmissible.17 See id.; Exec. Order 12324, 46 Fed. Reg. 48,109
(Sep. 29, 1981); Exec. Order 12807, 57 Fed. Reg. 23,133 (May 24, 1992).
to suspend the entry of aliens who might otherwise be admissible under the INA.
is at its nadir.
The High Seas Interdiction suspensions are consistent with this principle
Proclamation sweeps broader than any past entry suspension and indefinitely
so in the name of addressing general public-safety and terrorism threats, and what
17
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I), an alien who does not possess “a valid
unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or
other valid entry document” is inadmissible. The High Seas Interdiction
suspensions did, however, affect some aliens who could have become admissible
insofar as the suspensions prevented refugees fleeing persecution from reaching
United States territorial waters. See Sale, 509 U.S. at 187–88 (holding that barring