Documente Academic
[…] 12
For the overall history of the Bush commission process and discussion of the
governing directives, see David Glazier, A Self-Inflicted Wound: A Half-Dozen Years of
Turmoil Over the Guantanamo Military Commissions, 12 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 131,
147-74 (2008)
13
548 U.S. 557 (2006).
14
Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (Oct. 17,
2006).
15
Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-84, 10 U.S.C. 948. available at
http://www.defense.gov/news/2009%20MCA%20Pub%20%20Law%20111-84.pdf.
[hereinafter MCA].
16
MCA § 948c (10 U.S.C. § 948c) limits trials to ―alien unprivileged enemy
belligerents‖ while § 948a(7) (10 U.S.C. § 948a(7) ) provides the relevant legal definition:
(7) UNPRIVILEGED ENEMY BELLIGERENT.—The term ‗unprivileged enemy
belligerent‘ means an individual (other than a privileged belligerent) who—
‗‗(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;
‗‗(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or
its coalition partners; or
‗‗(C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.
17
10 U.S.C. § 950t.
18
U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 (stating ―No . . . ex post facto Law shall be passed‖).
19
This rule, sometimes identified by the rubric ―principles of legality,‖ is codified in
multiple instruments extending protections to virtually every conceivable class of persons