Sunteți pe pagina 1din 32
[…] U.S. Constitution18 and several LOAC treaties, including article 75 of
Additional Geneva Protocol I of 1977 (AP I).19 The inclusion of this
prohibition in AP I article 75 is particularly significant. The United States
is not a party to AP I but has acknowledged that many parts of the protocol

14
Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (Oct. 17,
2006).
15
Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-84, 10 U.S.C. 948. available at
http://www.defense.gov/news/2009%20MCA%20Pub%20%20Law%20111-84.pdf.
[hereinafter MCA].
16
MCA § 948c (10 U.S.C. § 948c) limits trials to ―alien unprivileged enemy
belligerents‖ while § 948a(7) (10 U.S.C. § 948a(7) ) provides the relevant legal definition:
(7) UNPRIVILEGED ENEMY BELLIGERENT.—The term ‗unprivileged enemy
belligerent‘ means an individual (other than a privileged belligerent) who—
‗‗(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;
‗‗(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or
its coalition partners; or
‗‗(C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.
17
10 U.S.C. § 950t.
18
U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 (stating ―No . . . ex post facto Law shall be passed‖).
19
This rule, sometimes identified by the rubric ―principles of legality,‖ is codified in
multiple instruments extending protections to virtually every conceivable class of persons