Sunteți pe pagina 1din 103
[…] CRIMINAL RESOURCE MANUAL § 1865 (2014).

Parole: Another potential option for having endangered witnesses and their families brought to
the United States is to have them paroled. Under DHS’s regulations, implementing the Immigration and

MAY 2014 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 33


Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182–1198, parole—that is, permitted physical entry into the United States—
may be granted for aliens “only on a case-by-case basis for ‘significant humanitarian reasons’ or
‘significant public benefit,’ ” provided the aliens are neither a security nor flight risk. 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)
(2014). An example of a “significant public benefit” is paroling aliens who “will be witnesses in
proceedings being, or to be, conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United
States.” Id. § 212.5(b)(4). Unlike the set quota of 200 S-visas, the number of paroles granted is not limited
by statute. DHS may also consider paroling a cooperator’s family members under the “significant public
benefit” justification. See id. § 212.5(b)(5).