Sunteți pe pagina 1din 103
[…] A felony prosecution may result for knowingly altering or removing motor vehicle
identification numbers under 18 U.S.C. § 511.

Firearm Serial Numbers: Similarly, a firearm may generally be identified by make, model,
caliber, and type. However, a particular firearm is often identified by its serial number. See, e.g.,
United States v. Morales, No. 95-16161996, 1996 WL 390466, at *3 (1st Cir. July 12, 1996)
(unpublished) (firearm authenticated by serial number and detective testimony).
The Gun Control Act of 1968, Public Law 90-618, established a serial number requirement for
firearms. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(i) (2014) (“Licensed importers and licensed manufacturers shall identify by
means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the

MAY 2014 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 47


Attorney General shall by regulations prescribe, each firearm imported or manufactured by such importer
or manufacturer.”); see generally BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS AND EXPLOSIVES, DEP’T
OF JUSTICE, POLICE OFFICER’S GUIDE TO RECOVERED FIREARMS 8 (2009), available at https://www.atf.
gov/files/publications/download/p/atf-p-3312-12.pdf; BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS AND