Documente Academic
[…] Morales, No. 95-16161996, 1996 WL 390466, at *3 (1st Cir. July 12, 1996)
(unpublished) (firearm authenticated by serial number and detective testimony).
The Gun Control Act of 1968, Public Law 90-618, established a serial number requirement for
firearms. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(i) (2014) (“Licensed importers and licensed manufacturers shall identify by
means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the
U.S. currency: Similar to a VIN and firearm serial number, since 1928 each U.S. currency note
also has a unique serial number. See 12 U.S.C. § 413 (2014) (“Federal Reserve notes shall bear upon their
faces a distinctive letter and serial number which shall be assigned by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System to each Federal Reserve bank.”). For example, U.S. currency produced since
1996 for $5 bills and higher notes has an eight-digit number supplemented with two capital letters before
and one capital letter after the eight-digit number. The first prefix letter designates the series (A=1996,