Documente Academic
[…] A felony prosecution may result for knowingly altering or removing motor vehicle
identification numbers under 18 U.S.C. § 511.
Firearm Serial Numbers: Similarly, a firearm may generally be identified by make, model,
caliber, and type. However, a particular firearm is often identified by its serial number. See, e.g.,
United States v. Morales, No. 95-16161996, 1996 WL 390466, at *3 (1st Cir. July 12, 1996)
(unpublished) (firearm authenticated by serial number and detective testimony).
The Gun Control Act of 1968, Public Law 90-618, established a serial number requirement for
firearms. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(i) (2014) (“Licensed importers and licensed manufacturers shall identify by
means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the
U.S. currency: Similar to a VIN and firearm serial number, since 1928 each U.S. currency note
also has a unique serial number. See 12 U.S.C. § 413 (2014) (“Federal Reserve notes shall bear upon their