Sunteți pe pagina 1din 103
[…] adequate to support the closure.” Drummond v. Houk, 728 F.3d 520, 527 (6th Cir. 2013) (citing Waller,
467 U.S. at 48); see also 28 C.F.R. § 50.9(c)(1)–(6) (2014) (listing several requirements a prosecutor
must adhere to before moving to or consenting to closure of a proceeding). A strong presumption exists
against closing proceedings, and prosecutors may not move for or consent to the closure of any criminal
proceeding without the express prior authorization of the Deputy Attorney General. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.9
(2014); DEP’T OF JUSTICE, UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS’ MANUAL § 9-5.150 (2012). The presumption
can be overcome, however, and closure can be permitted if the prosecutor can establish that failure to
close the proceedings will produce “[a] substantial likelihood of imminent danger to the safety of parties,
witnesses, or other persons[.]” 28 C.F.R. § 50.9(c)(6)(ii) (2014).
Partial or limited closure of the courtroom is more common and is subject to the lower
“substantial reason” standard. See United States v. Thompson, 713 F.3d 388, 395 (8th Cir. 2013);

MAY 2014 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 85


United States v.