Sunteți pe pagina 1din 103
[…] EXPLOSIVES, DEP’T OF JUSTICE, FIREARMS: TRACING & IDENTIFICATION (2007), available at http://www
.atf.gov/files/publications/download/i/atf-i-3317-5.pdf. The following is a firearm serial number example:
510NN01001
This serial number identifies a particular Browning 9mm Hi-Power pistol, made in 1999, with the serial
number 01001. See BROWNING HI-POWER PISTOL, available at http://www.browning.com/customerservi
ce/dategun/detail.asp?id=35. The removal or alteration of the serial number from a firearm may result in a
felony prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 922(k).

U.S. currency: Similar to a VIN and firearm serial number, since 1928 each U.S. currency note
also has a unique serial number. See 12 U.S.C. § 413 (2014) (“Federal Reserve notes shall bear upon their
faces a distinctive letter and serial number which shall be assigned by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System to each Federal Reserve bank.”). For example, U.S. currency produced since
1996 for $5 bills and higher notes has an eight-digit number supplemented with two capital letters before
and one capital letter after the eight-digit number. The first prefix letter designates the series (A=1996,