Sunteți pe pagina 1din 9
[…] 18 standards. As discussed herein, Plaintiff’s claims have merit and this matter should be
(702) 405-6700 Telephone
Las Vegas, Nevada 89128

(702) 685-4184 Facsimile

19 permitted to continue into the discovery phase. In the alternative, Plaintiff should be permitted
20 to re-plead given the new venue in which they now find themselves
21
B. WHETHER DEFENDANT MERS WAS THE ORIGINATOR IS
22 IRRELEVANT FOR LIABILITY UNDER PLAINTIFF’S UNFAIR
LENDING CLAIM
23

24 The express language of Chapter 598D does not require that the person be the
25 originator in order to find liability. In particular, N.R.S. § 598D.050 defines “lender” as “a
26 mortgagee, beneficiary of a deed of trust or other creditor who holds a mortgage, deed of trust
27 or other instrument that encumbers home property as security for the repayment of a home
28 loan.” The express language states nothing about being in privity to the original contract.

5
Case 2:09-cv-02404-GMN-PAL Document 24 Filed 05/10/10 Page 6 of 9

1 As Defendant MERS meets the definition of a lender under NRS § 598D, this Court
2 should deny its motion to dismiss.