Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] A.3d 270, 276 (D.C. 2013). Once a defendant raises a constitutional challenge to an indictment,

the government bears the burden of demonstrating that the indictment is constitutionally valid. See

Bloch v. District of Columbia, 863 A.2d 845, 850 (D.C. 2004).

ARGUMENT

I. THE INDICTMENT SHOULD BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT VIOLATES MR.


CANTÚ’S FIRST AMENDMENT RIGHTS AS A JOURNALIST

The First Amendment provides that the government “shall make no law . . . abridging the

freedom . . . of the press.” U.S. Const. amend. I. It protects against not only “censorship of the

8
D.C. Code § 22-1322(a) (2013), formerly D.C. Code § 22-1122(a) (1981), defines a “riot” as “a public disturbance
involving an assemblage of 5 or more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct or the threat thereof
creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons.”

6
press . . . but any action of the government by means of which it might prevent such free and

general discussion of public matters.” Grosjean v. Am. Press Co., 297 U.S. 233, 249-50 (1936)

(internal quotation marks omitted). The government’s prosecution of Mr. Cantú is the most severe