Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] The Department of Justice similarly has recognized the importance of affording ample

room for newsgathering activity. The Department’s published guidance about subpoenaing,

arresting, or prosecuting journalists specifically provides that, “[b]ecause freedom of the press can

be no broader than the freedom of members of the news media to investigate and report the news,

the Department’s policy is intended to provide protection to members of the news media from

certain law enforcement tools, whether criminal or civil, that might unreasonably impair

newsgathering activities.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(a)(1) (2015). This guidance recognizes that the First

Amendment requires “balanc[ing]” government interests such as “[p]rotecting national security”

and “ensuring public safety” against “the essential role of the free press in fostering government

accountability and an open society.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(a)(2) (2015). This is the Department’s

longstanding position: As far back as 1973, the Department recognized that “the prosecutorial

power of the government should not be used in such a way that it impairs a reporter’s responsibility

to cover as broadly as possible controversial public issues.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (1973).

In fact, this case doubly implicates the First Amendment, because not only was Mr. Cantú

present as a journalist to gather and disseminate the news, but the newsworthy event he was

covering was a political demonstration.