Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] The

Amended Complaint details Defendants’ knowledge Plaintiffs were seeking Club Tournament

television rights from Conmebol and the increasing bribe payments extracted to ensure T&T, and

not Plaintiffs, received those rights. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 113–118, 122, 125). These are

allegations of Defendants intending to do harm. Reading the Complaint in the light most

favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court finds they meet the heightened standard for wire fraud as a

RICO predicate act.

ii. New York commercial bribery

New York Penal Law Section 180.03 prohibits “confer[ring] . . . any benefit upon any

employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter’s employer or principal,” where the

benefit conferred “causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding

two hundred fifty dollars.” N.Y. Penal Law § 180.03 (alterations added). A well-pled claim for

violation of the New York commercial bribery statute requires allegations “a person conferred,

offered or agreed to confer a benefit of value exceeding one thousand dollars upon an employee