Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] changes. To minimize any potential confusion, the
Bureau is preserving the numbering system of the
Board's Regulation Z, other than the new part number.
While this interim final rule generally incorporates the
Board's existing regulatory text, appendices (including
model forms and clauses), and supplements, the rule has
been edited as necessary to reflect nomenclature and
other technical amendments required by the Dodd-Frank

2 15 USC § 1635(f).
3 Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, Truth in Lending (Regulation Z), 76
Fed Reg 79768 (2011) (amending 12 CFR § 1026.23) ("Regulation Z").
718 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LEGAL FORUM [2013

Act. Notably, this interim final rule does not impose any
new substantive obligations on regulated entities. 31

Importantly, Regulation Z instructs that, "[t]o exercise the


right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the
rescission."32 Courts have treated Regulation Z with differing
levels of attention in deciding whether notification is sufficient
to preserve the right beyond three years after the loan's
consummation, with the minority viewpoint placing much
greater emphasis on the persuasiveness of the plain language of