Sunteți pe pagina 1din 63
[…] post a secured bond instead. See G.S. § 15A-534(a).
115 G.S. § 15A-534(b).
116 Id. §§15A-534(a)(1)-(5).

38
before a judge,117 but it appears that there is no formal process for subsequent
mandatory review of bonds for misdemeanor defendants who are not released in the
first instance.118 This appears to be a significant gap in the North Carolina statute that
must be fixed regardless of any additional improvements.

North Carolina Law: The Role of Local Pretrial Release Policies


North Carolina G.S. § 15A-535(a) requires senior resident superior court judges
to create and issue local pretrial release policies to help in “determining whether, and
upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial.” This statutory
language indicates that policies might be drafted to potentially supplement various
elements missing from the statute, including important elements as a process to detain
extremely high risk defendants. Overall, however, the various local pretrial release