Sunteți pe pagina 1din 63
[…] nevertheless, the right appears to hinge on how it is “prescribed by law,” and in the time allotted for this
analysis, the author was unable to find any statutory provision that might delay or hinder the release or
detention decision.
87 G.S. § 15A-533.
88 See, e.g., In the Matter of Promulgating Local Rules Relating to Bail and Pretrial Release for Judicial

District 8A, at 5-6 (quoting Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. 1 (1951)).


89 See, e.g., Policies Relating to Bail and Pre-Trial Release Second Judicial District, at 2.
90 G.S. §§ 15A-533(b) (stating that “[a] defendant charged with a noncapital offense must have conditions

or pretrial release determined”). The relevant treatise also speaks only of a right to have conditions set,

32
Moreover, the statute has no discernable process for detention of the sort
approved in the U.S. Supreme Court’s opinion in United States v. Salerno,91 which