Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…] do so for as long as the partnership was supposed to be for. They may pay a bond to the
court or pay to the partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully.
 “the right to possess the partnership property and continue in business upon wrongful
termination must be derived from and is controlled by the statute [not the operating
agreement].”
Holding Plaintiff is not entitled to the patents and trademarks because they are necessary to continue
the business.
Notes

C. THE SHARING OF LOSSES

 Unlimited Liability in General Partnership


o UPA (1914) § 15 “All partners are liable: (a) Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the
partnership under sections 13 and 14 [i.e., mainly torts]; (b) Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the
partnership....”
o UPA (1997) § 306(a): “... all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership
unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law”

(No Longer good Law, very strange case)


Kovacik v. Reed, Cal Supp Ct (Page 149)
Facts  Plaintiff was a building contractor, and Defendant was a job superintendent and estimator
for several companies.
 Plaintiff solicited Defendant to enter a partnership to do kitchen remodeling work.