Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…] o The court found no fault with the “guillotine method” [involuntary severance
that is immediate termination by partnership vote without notice or hearing] and
that it was be in the best interest of the partners.
o The court also found that this claim had no merit because the senior partners
also offered the plaintiff a 6 month severance package that he refused, which
showed compassion.
Holding Yes, the partnership vote for explosion was made in good faith.
Notes

3. PARTNERSHIP PROPERTY (Partner Powers (117-125))

 Rights of a Partner:
o Control Rights: UPA (1997) §401(h): “Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of
the partnership business.”
o Economic Rights: UPA (1997) §401(b): “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership
distributions and … is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s
share of the distributions.”
o Partnership Property:
 UPA (1997) § 501: “A partner is not a co‑owner of partnership property and has no interest in
partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily”