Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…] BOD would have been more aventagous does not give rise to a cause of action. In support
of this the Court explained Section 720(a)(1)(A) gives shareholder the right to sue for “the
neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violations of his duties in the management.” This
“negligence” applied to neglect of duties and not misjudgment.
Holding No, the issuance of dividends is at the sole discretion of the BOD and absent fraud or
negligence, there is not cause of action.
Notes

 Mergers effect on Shareholders: DGCL § 251(b)(5): The plan of merger shall specify “the manner of converting
the shares of each of the constituent corporations into … cash … securities of any other corporation or entity
which the holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for [their] shares”

 Business Judgement Rule post-Van Gorkom:


o A standard of liability
 Directors may be held liable for gross negligence in failing to make an informed decision
o A rule of abstention
 Will court review substance of BoD decision?
 No