Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…] Holding Affirmed
Notes
 Indemnification: Agency Law
o Restatement (Third) § 8.14: Duty to Indemnify
o A principal has a duty to indemnify an agent
 (1) in accordance with the terms of any contract between them; and
 (2) unless otherwise agreed,
 (a) when the agent makes a payment
o (i) within the scope of the agent's actual authority, or
o (ii) that is beneficial to the principal, unless the agent acts officiously in making
the payment; or
 (b) when the agent suffers a loss that fairly should be borne by the principal in light of
their relationship.
o Partnership:
 UPA (1997) § 401(c): “A partnership shall reimburse a partner for payments made and indemnify
a partner for liabilities incurred by the partner in the ordinary course of the business of the
partnership or for the preservation of its business or property.”
o LLC:
 ULLCA § 403:
 (a) A limited liability company shall reimburse a member or manager for payments made
and indemnify a member or manager for liabilities incurred by the member or manager in
the ordinary course of the business of the company or for the preservation of its business