Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…] or transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and the
contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the shareholders; or
 (3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved
or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.
o (b) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting
of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the contract or transaction.

 Delaware Quorum Statutes:


o § 141(b): Quorum is “. . . A majority of the total number of directors shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number. . . .”
o § 144(b): “Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum”

Bayer v. Beran, NY Sup Ct 1944 (Page 322)


Facts  Defendants are the directors of Celanese Corporation of America. Celanese is a product
that is similar to rayon, but the corporation makes the effort to distinguish the two in order
to generate a market for their products.