Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…]  If a block of stock is sold which is sufficient to transfer control, the buyer can, through
normal director voting process, install a directorate of his choosing.
 This being so, there is no reason why such transfer should not be assignable upon sale.
 Transfer of control is inevitable is such a situation, and goals of corporate efficiency will
be promoted by allowing it in circumstances such as these.
Holding Remanded
Notes

CHAPTER 7—MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS, AND TAKEOVERS

1. MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS (M&A (677-703))


B. FREEZE-OUT MERGERS

 Legal Effects of a Merger DGCL § 259(a): “When any merger … shall have become effective …, for all
purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations … except the one into
which the other … constituent corporations have been merged … shall cease and the [surviving] corporation
[shall possess] all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises ..., and [be] subject to all the restrictions,
disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated …and all property, real, personal
and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations … shall be vested in the corporation
surviving … from such merger … but all rights of creditors … of any of said constituent corporations shall be
preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall
thenceforth attach to said surviving … corporation …”
o Merger One company absorbs another
o ConsolidationNew company formed

 Mergers: Step by Step


o 1. DGCL § 251(b)
 T and A boards adopt Merger Agreement
 DGCL § 251(b)(3): surviving entity’s charter can be amended at this point