Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…]  Two Ways of Thinking About the Business Judgement Rule:


o 1. As a standard of liability
 No liability for negligence
 Instead liability based on:
 Fraud
 Illegal conduct
 Self-dealing
o 2. As an abstention doctrine
 Court will not review BoD decision
 Preconditions:
 No fraud
 No illegality
 No self-dealing
 Traits of an Efficient Market
o An efficient market exhibits certain behavioral traits:
 Price movement is random (unpredictable from past patterns)
 Reacts to new information quickly and accurately

 Legal Effect of a Merger: DGCL §259(a): “When any merger … shall have become effective …, for all
purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations … except the one into
which the other … constituent corporations have been merged … shall cease and the [surviving] corporation
[shall possess] all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises ..., and [be] subject to all the restrictions,
disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated … and all property, real, personal
and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations … shall be vested in the corporation surviving
… from such merger … but all rights of creditors … of any of said constituent corporations shall be preserved
unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach
to said surviving … corporation …”

Kamin v. American Express Company, NY Sup Ct 1976 (Page 299)


Facts  Defendant corporation purchased common stock for $29.9 million, and now the stock has a
market value of $4 million. The directors decided to declare a special dividend, giving the