Sunteți pe pagina 1din 162
[…] o Shareholder approval must be by a majority of the outstanding shares
 Delaware does not require that the shareholders of the purchasing corporation approve
the transaction. Only the board of the purchasing corporation need approve the
transaction
 Nobody gets appraisal rights under Delaware law in an asset sale transaction

 Triangular Transactions—Provides the transaction cost-minimizing advantages of an asset sale, while also
providing the advantages a merger.
o Froward Triangular Merger

o Reverse Triangular Merger

 Effects:
 Old Target Shareholders: DGCL § 251(b)(5): The plan of merger shall specify “the
manner of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into … cash …
securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to
receive in exchange for [their] shares”
 Target Perspective: The target ends up as a wholly owned subsidiary of the buyer
o Former target shareholders either become shareholders of the acquirer or are
bought out
 Acquirer’s Perspective: the parent company itself would be the only shareholder of the