Documente Academic
[…] Personnel and Payroll Offices (April 1998), Section 1A1.1-3 at 4 & Section 1A1.1-1 at 1 (“The Handbook contains
the instructions agency personnel and payroll offices need to carry out their responsibilities for basic benefits under
the Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS) and the Federal Employees Retirement System (FERS). This Chapter
also describes the responsibilities of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) and employing agencies in
retirement matters.”) https://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c001.pdf.
16
5 U.S.C. § 8412(a), (b) & (h).
17
5 U.S.C. § 8401(17)(A).
18
Pitsker v. OPM, 234 F.3d 1378, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
19
5 U.S.C. § 8412(d)(1)-(2).
20
5 U.S.C. § 8425(b)(1) provides, “A law enforcement officer, firefighter, nuclear materials courier, or customs and
border protection officer who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(d) shall be separated
from the service on the last day of the month in which that law enforcement officer, firefighter, nuclear materials
courier, or customs and border protection officer as the case may be, becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years
of service if then over that age.”
Because LEOs retire before they are eligible for Social Security benefits, they are entitled to
receive an Annuity Supplement in addition to their Basic Annuity. 21 The Annuity Supplement is
also payable to certain other individuals who retire early: Members of Congress; members of the