Sunteți pe pagina 1din 6
[…] I. Summary of the Case

In short, Plainti challenges Colorado's legal limit on marijuana in the bloodstream while driving. See generally Am. Compl. [#8]. Plainti alleges that
he is a legal, medical, and sacramental cannabis user and runs a church that uses cannabis in its religious practices. Id. ¶¶ 1-2. He sues Defendants State
of Colorado and Colorado Attorney General John Suthers in his o cial and individual capacity (collectively, "Defendants") regarding the 2013 passage
of Colorado House Bill 13-1325 ("HB 1325"). Id. ¶¶ 2, 3, 18. The law, codi ed at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301(6)(a)(IV), states that "if [a] driver's blood
contain[s] ve nanograms or more of Delta 9-Tetrahydrocannabinal [THC] per millimeter of whole blood, as shown by analysis of the defendant's
blood," this fact can lead to a "permissible inference that the defendant was under the in uence of one or more drugs." I will refer to the law at issue as
the "marijuana DUI statute."