Sunteți pe pagina 1din 32
[…] For example, in court cases
involving trade secrets, trade secret information is only disclosed under a Protective Order and/or
is filed under seal. Likewise, trade secret disclosures to third parties, such as a government
entity, are and should be accompanied with confidentiality agreements or non-disclosure
agreements. Additionally, trade secret disclosures mandated by certain statutes often contain
statutory language that indicates the information reported to the government is confidential and
not subject to public disclosure. See 18 Vt. Stat. Ann. §4635(e) (“Information provided to the
Office of the Attorney General ... is exempt from public inspection and copying under the
Public Records Act and shall not be released in a manner . . . that is likely to compromise the
financial, competitive, or proprietary nature of the information.”).

SB 539 and the Regulations offer no protections to ensure a manufacturer's trade secrets will be
kept confidential or provide any guarantees against further dissemination once disclosed to the
Department. Nothing in SB 539 or the Regulations limit what the Department can do with