Sunteți pe pagina 1din 192
[…] and agencies, and therefore does not apply to the Commission, which is an independent
agency.137 Nevertheless,
regulatory agency.137 Nevertheless, as part of the NEPA review process, the EA
addresses floodplains, and acknowledges that portions of the Weymouth Compressor
zone.138 Thus,
Station construction workspace are within the 100-year flood zone.138 Thus, temporary
136
Exec. Order No. 11,988, 42 Fed. Reg. 26,951 (May 24, 1977), reprinted as
136
amended in 80 Fed. Reg. 6425 (Jan. 30, 2015).
137
137 See id at Section 1, stating that "executive
“executive departments and agencies should
avoid…long-and short-term adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and
avoid...long-and
modification of floodplains.”
floodplains."
138
138 EA at 1-2.
Docket No. CP16-9-000 - 44 -

impacts may occur on floodplains should a flood occur at the same time as construction
of the Weymouth Compressor Station, resulting in minimal impacts on flood storage
capacity.