Documente Academic
[…] Upon information and belief, Harvest Grows
violated Administrative Rules and made material misrepresentations on its application, in violation
48
531589
127. Harvest Grows submitted two applications for Level I Cultivator Provisional
Licenses – one for a site in Cuyahoga County and the other for a site in Lawrence County. Upon
information and belief, Harvest Grows misrepresented itself as being an entity “owned and
128. R.C. 3796.09(C) also requires the Department to award a certain percentage of
disadvantaged,” provided that such applicants meet all other requirements. Specifically, R.C.
3796.09(C) directs that the Department “shall issue not less than fifteen per cent of cultivator,
processor, or laboratory licenses to entities that are owned and controlled by United States citizens
who are residents of this state and are members of one of the following economically
disadvantaged groups: Blacks or African Americans, American Indians, Hispanics or Latinos, and
Asians.” Applicants must meet all the conditions set forth in R.C. 3796.09(B), including R.C.
3796.09(B)(6), which requires applicants to “meet[ ] all other licensure eligibility conditions
129. For purposes of determining whether an applicant entity is “owned and controlled”
“owned and controlled” as meaning “that at least fifty-one per cent of the business, including
corporate stock if a corporation, is owned by persons who belong to one or more of the groups set
forth in this division, and that those owners have control over the management and day-to-day
operations of the business and an interest in the capital, assets, and profits and losses of the
49
531589
130. Harvest Grows, in both of its applications, represented that it is a limited liability
company and that “Ariane Kirkpatrick (member of a disadvantaged group)” is the owner of a 51
percent interest in the company. On her profile that appears on the networking Web site LinkedIn,