Sunteți pe pagina 1din 7
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 10 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/23/2018

d.) Prohibiting the Respondents from using third-party intermediaries to

communicate matters of public business between any two members of the Town Board,

in its current form, in violation of the Open Meetings Law.

18. Simply put, the Petitioner asserts that the respective members of the Town Board

communicating with their attorney and a third-party intermediary, who would also discuss those

same matters with another Town Board member, violates the Open Meetings Law.

19. New York Public Officers Law Section 103(a) states:

"Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the


general public, except that an executive session of such body may
be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with
ninety-five' article."
section ninety-five of this

20. New York Public Officers Law Section 102(1) states

'"Meeting"
means the official convening of a public body
for the purpose of conducting public business, including the use of

videoconferencing for attendance and participation by the