Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] “Any overpayment retained . . . after the [60-day] deadline . . . is an

obligation (as defined in section 3729(b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of section 3729 of such

title.” Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(3); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 401.305(b)(1), (e), (f).

96. Overpayment obligations are “identified” for purposes of the 60-day rule “when

the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the
21
Case 2:18-cv-00081-NT Document 1 Filed 02/23/18 Page 22 of 30 PageID #: 22

person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment.” 42 C.F.R.

§§ 401.305(a)(2), (e), (f). “A person should have determined that the person received an

overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise

reasonable diligence and the person in fact received an overpayment.” 42 C.F.R. §

401.305(a)(2).

97. “Reasonable diligence” requires both: (i) proactive compliance activities

conducted in good faith by qualified individuals to monitor for the receipt of overpayments; and

(ii) reactive investigations conducted in good faith and in a timely manner by qualified