Documente Academic
[…] on which the overpayment was identified.” Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(2); see also 42 C.F.R. §§
obligation (as defined in section 3729(b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of section 3729 of such
96. Overpayment obligations are “identified” for purposes of the 60-day rule “when
the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the
21
Case 2:18-cv-00081-NT Document 1 Filed 02/23/18 Page 22 of 30 PageID #: 22
person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment.” 42 C.F.R.
§§ 401.305(a)(2), (e), (f). “A person should have determined that the person received an
overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise
401.305(a)(2).
conducted in good faith by qualified individuals to monitor for the receipt of overpayments; and
(ii) reactive investigations conducted in good faith and in a timely manner by qualified
Medicare Program; Reporting and Returning Overpayments, 81 Fed. Reg. 7661 (Feb. 12, 2016).