Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] higher assessment over three years instead of incorporating the full value change as of
the date of completion, as is required by Maryland law for major improvement.
Reassessing the improvement in the triennial reassessment instead of at full value
would result in lower taxes for the homeowner and county.

2. Basis and Timing for Reassessments


13

Taxpayer League research concluded that Maryland law permits using sales prices to assess property
value and also permits properties to be individually assessed. Maryland Tax – Prop Code Section 2-203
(2016) titled Assessment Reviews states in part:

(b) Manner of review. -- For the review under subsection (a) of this section, real property is not
required to be reviewed individually or separately, but it may be grouped:
(1) in areas;
(2) by character or use; or
(3) in any other manner that the Department considers to be helpful or necessary.

(d) Aids in reviewing property. -- When reviewing real property under this section, the
Department may use property description cards, property location maps, land classification
maps, unit value maps, land use maps, zoning maps, records of new construction, sales records,
building cost information, private appraisals, periodic surveys of assessment ratios, or any other
material or information that the Department considers to be a reliable aid in determining real
property value.

Maryland law permits a property to be individually assessed and the property’s sales price to be used in
the next triennial reassessment. As neighborhoods mature, homeowners renovate to different extents,