Sunteți pe pagina 1din 64
[…] 19
Case 2:17-cv-02083-KOB Document 94-1 Filed 03/05/18 Page 20 of 64

again, being subjected again to the torturous pain that occurred on February 22, 2018. Id. Doyle

Hamm has been traumatized and lives in fear that ADOC will subject him to another painful and

botched execution.

Alabama’s Execution Protocol

53. The Alabama Code prescribes that “[a] death sentence shall be executed by lethal

injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution.”

Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a). The choice to be executed by electrocution must be made “within 30

days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court

affirming the sentence of death.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b). If the election for death by

electrocution is not made within 30 days, the option is waived. Id. The statute contains no definition

or required method of “lethal injection.”