Sunteți pe pagina 1din 64
[…] for self-administered, lethal doses of medications.” See Death With Dignity Act Annual Reports.3 As

a result, Oregon physicians have extensive experience using lethal drugs for end-of-life decisions.

69. Since MAID was legalized in Oregon in 1997, and as of January 23, 2017, 1,127 people

had died after taking lethal medications prescribed under the DWDA. See id. at 5. Of the 1,127

people who died from taking lethal prescriptions between 1997 and January 23, 2017, 668 or 59.3%


2
See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617 (“The Department of Correction shall carry out the
sentence of death by intravenous lethal injection”) (emphasis added); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-964
(“A sentence of death shall be enforced by the intravenous injection of a substance.”) (emphasis
added); Utah Code Ann. § 77-18-5.5 (“[L]ethal intravenous injection is the method of
execution”) (emphasis added).
3
Oregon Health Authority, Death with Dignity Act Annual Reports 4 (2017),
http://www.oregon.gov/oha/PH/PROVIDERPARTNERRESOURCES/EVALUATIONRESEAR