Sunteți pe pagina 1din 47
[…] non-voting, ex officio members; the United States Attorney General;
and other officials as the President deems appropriate. 50 U.S.C.
app. § 2170(k)(2). The President also appointed the United States
Trade Representative and the Director of the Office of Science and
Technology Policy to CFIUS and directed several White House
4
initiated in one of two ways. First, any party to a covered
transaction may initiate review, either before or after the
transaction is completed, by submitting a written notice to the
CFIUS chairman. See id. § 2170(b)(1)(C)(i); 31 C.F.R.
§ 800.401(a) (“A party or parties to a proposed or completed
transaction may file a voluntary notice of the transaction with
the Committee.” (emphases added)); id. § 800.402(c)(1)(vii)
(voluntary notice must include “expected date for completion
of the transaction, or the date it was completed”); id. § 800.224
(“The term transaction means a proposed or completed merger,
acquisition, or takeover.”). 3 Alternatively, CFIUS may
initiate review sua sponte. See 50 U.S.C. app.
§ 2170(b)(1)(D). The CFIUS review period lasts thirty days,