Sunteți pe pagina 1din 47
[…] Swan, 111 U.S. 379, 382 (1884)) (brackets
omitted). The Appellees argue, first, that section 721
expressly deprives us of jurisdiction of the due process claim
and, second, that the claim is non-justiciable. Rejecting the
Appellees’ two jurisdictional challenges, we then treat the
merits.

A. STATUTORY BAR TO JUDICIAL REVIEW

As noted, the DPA provides that

[t]he actions of the President under paragraph (1) of


subsection (d) of this section and the findings of the
President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this
section shall not be subject to judicial review.

50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(e). The “actions of the President”


referred to are “such action[s] for such time as the President
considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered
transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the
United States.” Id. § 2170(d)(1). The President’s “findings”
under subsection (d) of paragraph (4) include his determination
that (1) there is “credible evidence that leads [him] to believe
that the foreign interest exercising control might take action
that threatens to impair the national security” and (2) other
provisions of law do not give him adequate authority to protect
the national security. Id. § 2170(d)(4).

The Supreme Court has long held that a statutory bar to


judicial review precludes review of constitutional claims only