Sunteți pe pagina 1din 47
[…] Before: HENDERSON, BROWN and WILKINS, Circuit


Judges.

Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.


2
KAREN LECRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge: In March
2012, Appellant Ralls Corporation (Ralls) purchased four
American limited liability companies (Project Companies)
previously formed to develop windfarms in north-central
Oregon. The transaction quickly came under scrutiny from
the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States
(CFIUS), an Executive Branch committee created by the
Defense Production Act of 1950 (DPA), codified as amended
at 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170, and chaired by the Secretary of the
U.S. Treasury Department (Treasury Secretary), see 50 U.S.C.
app. § 2170(k). Pursuant to section 721 of the DPA, CFIUS
reviews any transaction “which could result in foreign control
of any person engaged in interstate commerce in the United
States.” Id. § 2170(a)(3). Although Ralls is an American
corporation, the transaction fell within the ambit of the DPA
because both of Ralls’s owners are Chinese nationals. CFIUS
determined that Ralls’s acquisition of the Project Companies
threatened national security and issued temporary mitigation