Sunteți pe pagina 1din 3
[…] 11. Ensure that rabbits had sufficient access to clean water [9 C.F.R. §§3.53(a)(3), 3.55]
12. Ensure that the transport of rabbits comported with regulations [9 C.F.R. §3.61(c)]
13. Use aseptic techniques when performing procedures on animals [9 C.F.R. §2.31(d)(1)(ix) and
§§2.32(c)(iii)-(iv)]

In addition, evidence seems to indicate that the PLRS Institutional Animal Care and Use
Committee failed to do the following:

1. Ensure that procedures involving animals would "avoid or minimize


discomfort, distress, and pain to the animals" [9 C.F.R. §2.31 (d)(1)(i)]
2. Ensure that principal investigators (PI) "considered alternatives to procedures
that may cause more than momentary or slight pain or distress to the animals"
[9 C.F.R. §2.31 (d)(1)(ii)]
3. Ensure that the "animals' living conditions [would] be appropriate for their
species … and contribute to their health and comfort" [9 C.F.R. §2.31
(d)(1)(vi)].

Based on the documentation compiled by PETA's investigator, there is reason to believe that the