Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] As described in

Article 21, the General Assembly intended for North Carolina’s water quality and air quality

programs to provide an integrated scheme for ensuring protection of public health and natural

resources. The statute provides that “water and air resources of the State belong to the people,

[and] the General Assembly affirms the State’s ultimate responsibility for the preservation and

development of these resources in the best interest of all its citizens and declares the prudent

utilization of these resources to be essential to the general welfare.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211(a).

The statute further requires that “[s]tandards of water and air purity shall,” among other things,

“be designed to protect human health, to prevent injury to plant and animal life, to prevent damage

to public and private property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211(c).

45. The EMC has delegated authority to the Director of the DAQ to terminate,

modify or revoke any Title V permit if necessary to carry out these purposes. 15A NCAC

12
2Q .0519.

V. Standard for Injunctive Relief Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C and N.C.
Gen.