Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] and EPA. See National Pollution Discharge Elimination System Memorandum of Agreement

Between the State of NC and the US EPA Region 4 (October 15, 2007) (“MOA”), available at

https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2013-09/documents/nc-moa-npdes.pdf.

14. As recognized in the MOA, North Carolina has authority to take action to enforce

violations of 33 U.S.C. § 1311 of the Clean Water Act, which prohibits the unpermitted discharge

of pollutants into surface waters. MOA § VI.A.2.a; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1.

15. North Carolina’s statutes implementing the NPDES program are set forth in Article

21 of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes.

16. North Carolina’s water quality statutes and the rules adopted under them are

designed to further the public policy of the State, as stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211, “to provide

for the conservation of its water and air resources . . . [and], within the context of this Article [21]

and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter [143], to achieve and to maintain for the citizens of the

State a total environment of superior quality.”

17. North Carolina’s primary statute for implementing its NPDES permitting program

is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1, which requires a permit from the Environmental Management

Commission (“EMC”) before any person can “make any outlet into waters of the state,” or