Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] 12
2Q .0519.

V. Standard for Injunctive Relief Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C and N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 143-215.114C

46. Whenever DEQ has reasonable cause to believe that any person has violated or is

threatening to violate any of the provisions of the State’s water quality laws or administrative rules,

DEQ is authorized to “request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the name of the

State upon the relation of [DEQ] for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened

violation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C. That section further provides that “[u]pon a

determination by the court that the alleged violation of the provisions of this Part or the regulations

of the [EMC] has occurred or is threatened, the court shall grant the relief necessary to prevent or

abate the violation or threatened violation.” Id.

47. The same standards apply to an action brought by the State to address a violation

or threatened violation of North Carolina’s air quality laws. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.114C.

48. When the State brings an action to vindicate the public interest pursuant to a statute