Documente Academic
[…] 151. Moreover, the purported actuarial analysis failed to account for the provisions of SB 151 as
amended, claiming that it was the same as SB 1 even though numerous provisions between the
two bills differed that affected the financial impact of SB 151. In addition, the purported
actuarial analysis was provided only by auditors for KRS, and did not contain any analysis of the
50. SB 151 was also voted on by both the House of Representatives and the Senate
even though it was not accompanied by a fiscal note, and even though neither of those bodies
51. KRS 6.955 specifically prohibits both chambers of the General Assembly from
voting on a bill that “relates to any aspect of local government or any service provided thereby”
unless the bill is accompanied by a fiscal note, the contents of which are described in KRS 6.965,
or unless the chamber of the General Assembly votes, by a two-thirds majority, to waive the
14
52. Governor Bevin signed SB 151 into law on April 10, 2018.2