Sunteți pe pagina 1din 49
[…] SB 151’s elimination of their ability to use such days to calculate their retirement eligibility.

Plaintiffs therefore respectfully request that the Court enter an order declaring SB 151

unconstitutional and enjoining Governor Bevin, the Board of Trustees of KTRS, and the Board

of Trustees of KRS from enforcing it.

NATURE OF ACTION

1. This Verified Complaint for a Declaration of Rights, a Temporary Injunction, and

a Permanent Injunction is governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010,

et seq., and Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (“CR”) 57 and 65.

2. KRS 418.040 provides this Court with authority to “make a binding declaration of

rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists. An

5
actual and justiciable controversy regarding violations of the Kentucky Constitution and state

7663F9B6-C2EB-49E5-BD2A-E328C3C89B3B : 000006 of 000049


laws clearly exists in this action.