Sunteți pe pagina 1din 49
[…] amended, claiming that it was the same as SB 1 even though numerous provisions between the

two bills differed that affected the financial impact of SB 151. In addition, the purported

actuarial analysis was provided only by auditors for KRS, and did not contain any analysis of the

effects of SB 151 on KTRS.

50. SB 151 was also voted on by both the House of Representatives and the Senate

even though it was not accompanied by a fiscal note, and even though neither of those bodies

voted by a two-thirds majority to waive the fiscal note requirement.

51. KRS 6.955 specifically prohibits both chambers of the General Assembly from

voting on a bill that “relates to any aspect of local government or any service provided thereby”

unless the bill is accompanied by a fiscal note, the contents of which are described in KRS 6.965,

or unless the chamber of the General Assembly votes, by a two-thirds majority, to waive the

fiscal note requirement.

14
52. Governor Bevin signed SB 151 into law on April 10, 2018.2