Documente Academic
[…] Indeed, the mere
passage of SB 151 resulted in the closure of 27 school districts the very next day and the
following Monday because teachers have begun to take their sick days as a direct consequence of
SB 151’s elimination of their ability to use such days to calculate their retirement eligibility.
Plaintiffs therefore respectfully request that the Court enter an order declaring SB 151
unconstitutional and enjoining Governor Bevin, the Board of Trustees of KTRS, and the Board
NATURE OF ACTION
a Permanent Injunction is governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010,
2. KRS 418.040 provides this Court with authority to “make a binding declaration of
rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists. An
5
actual and justiciable controversy regarding violations of the Kentucky Constitution and state
judgment, a permanent injunction, which may restrict or mandatorily direct the doing of an act.