Sunteți pe pagina 1din 165
[…] a state treats its own citizens by voiding all state legislation, which impairs the privileges and immunities
of those citizens, or which deprives them of life, liberty, or property without the due process of law, or
which denies any of them the equal protection of the laws. Clause was rendered useless after the Slaughter-
House Cases (1873), which held that the P&I Clause does not incorporate the Bill of Rights against the States
– the Court subsequently began using the due process clause for this.

Not to be confused with the P&I Clause in Article IV, Section 2 of the US Constitution – “The
Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the
several States.” which does not govern how a state treats its own citizens. It was meant to place
out of state citizens on equal footing with the citizens of other states with regard to fundamental
rights and relieve them from the disabilities of alienage in the other States. E.g. the Right to
Interstate Travel.