Documente Academic
[…] that was adverse in tenor to appellant while unresponsive to the actual question.
The jury had something particular in mind, which was not apparent from the
as to a knowledge element in Count 3. What the jury heard from the court in
The underlying import of the jury’s question was obviously not clear on
its face, because the trial court responded with a written attempt to reframe the
question. The trial court erred there in failing to ask the jury directly what they
meant, not by rewriting the verbiage in a manner that was just as unclear as the
jury’s initial question. Penal Code section 1138 clearly states that if the jurors
“desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case,” they must be
“brought into court.” The point of that requirement is so the court, counsel, and
the jury can reach an actual understanding of what the jury’s concern is, not
The trial court’s obligation was to ask the foreperson, “What do you