Sunteți pe pagina 1din 86
[…] verbiage contained in the question, relating to the prosecutor’s burden of proof

as to a knowledge element in Count 3. What the jury heard from the court in

response was an emphatic “no,” followed by some unresponsive verbiage.

The underlying import of the jury’s question was obviously not clear on

its face, because the trial court responded with a written attempt to reframe the

question. The trial court erred there in failing to ask the jury directly what they

meant, not by rewriting the verbiage in a manner that was just as unclear as the

jury’s initial question. Penal Code section 1138 clearly states that if the jurors

“desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case,” they must be

“brought into court.” The point of that requirement is so the court, counsel, and

the jury can reach an actual understanding of what the jury’s concern is, not

merely exchange written messages.

The trial court’s obligation was to ask the foreperson, “What do you