Sunteți pe pagina 1din 45
[…] 17 California Constitution, it was substantive rather than procedural and not trumped
18 by the Federal Rules); United Food & Commercial Workers Local 1776 &
Participating Employers Health & Welfare Fund v. Teikoku Pharma USA, Inc., 74
19 F. Supp. 3d 1052, 1084 (N.D. Cal. 2014) (where limitation on class actions was
part of state substantive law, FRCP did not trump). Second, the limitation is part of
20 the same paragraph which would otherwise make it possible for Plaintiffs to sue for
damages. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-113(2) (“Except in a class action ... any
21 person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another
22 to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article shall be liable....”).
Where the limitation is “incorporated in the same statutory provision as the
23 underlying right,” courts find it substantive rather than procedural. Local 1776, 74
F. Supp. 3d at 1084. Finally, the limitation applies only to Colorado’s Consumer