Documente Academic
[…] 35. If USFWS determines that listed species may be present, the action agency must
conduct a “biological assessment” that identifies “any endangered species or threatened species
which is likely to be affected” by the proposed action. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1). The biological
assessment must “evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and
designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are
36. Once complete, the action agency must submit the biological assessment to
USFWS for review. Id. § 402.12(j). If the biological assessment shows that “there are no listed
species or critical habitat present that are likely to be adversely affected by the action and
37. The second major step in the ESA consultation process, if necessary, is formal
consultation. An agency may not take any action that might affect any listed species or critical
habitat without first consulting with USFWS. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(a)(2), 1536(b); 50 C.F.R.
§§ 402.14(g)(8), (h)(3). During formal consultation, USFWS must determine whether the
proposed action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the existence of a
1
The National Marine Fisheries Service evaluates actions that might affect marine species.
10
Case 4:18-cv-00097-D Document 1 Filed 05/23/18 Page 10 of 39
threatened or endangered species in the wild or result in the destruction or adverse modification
information upon which the opinion is based, including an evaluation of “the current status of the
listed species,” the “effects of the action,” and “cumulative effects.” 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(h); id.
402.14(g)(2), (g)(3). “Effects of the action” include both direct and indirect effects of an action