Documente Academic
[…] recording statute does not require recordation of all assignments of deeds
of trust before the initiation of a foreclosure.229
The mortgage (or deed of trust) follows the note in Arizona.230 In
1938, the Arizona Supreme Court ruled that an assignment of the deed of
trust without the debt transfers no right upon the assignee.231 In 2012, the
223
Baxter Dunaway, THE LAW OF DISTRESSED REAL ESTATE 1, § 9-4.1 (1991); KENT
E. CAMMACK, ET AL., INS AND OUTS OF FORECLOSURE 1–11 (3d ed. 2010). Mortgages
exist in Arizona but must be foreclosed upon by judicial process. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 33-721 (2012).
224
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33-801 (2012) (defining “beneficiary,” “trustee,” and
“trustor”).
225
Bisbee v. Security Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. of Norman, 754 P.2d 1135, 1138 (Ariz.
1988).
226
Id.; ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33-805 (2012) (“Deeds of trust may be executed as
security for the performance of a contract ....”).
227
ARIZ. Rev. STAT. ANN. §§ 33-807(A), 33-801(10) (2012).
228
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33-804 (2012).
229
Vasquez v. Saxon Mortg., Inc. (In re Vasquez), 266 P.3d 1053, 1056 (Ariz. 2012)
(interpreting and applying ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33-411.01 (2012)).
230