Documente Academic
[…] notice was not the holder of the note and, hence, not the secured creditor).
297
ALEXANDER, supra note 281, at 188; Taylor, Bean & Whitaker Mortg. Corp. v.
Brown, 583 S.E.2d 844, 846 (Ga. 2003) (relying on GA. CODE ANN. § 23-1-10).
298
Taylor, 583 S.E.2d at 846. But where the homeowner is seeking to void a sale that oc-
curred due to the homeowner’s default in mortgage loan payments, a court should require the
homeowner to tender only the actual amount past due. See ALEXANDER, supra note 281, at 188.
299
Lamas v. Citizens & S. Nat’l Bank, 245 S.E.2d 301, 302 (Ga. 1978).
300
GA. CODE ANN. § 23-1-20 (2012); see also GA. CODE ANN. § 23-1-19 (2012) (“If
one with notice sells to one without notice, the latter shall be protected. If one without
notice sells to one with notice, the latter shall be protected, as otherwise a bona fide pur-
chaser might be deprived of selling his property for full value.”); Mathis v. Blanks, 91
S.E.2d 509, 512 (Ga. 1956) (applying a predecessor statute); Farris v. Nationsbanc Mortg.
Corp., 493 S.E.2d 143, 145 (Ga. 1997) (affirming this principle).
301
Brown v.