Documente Academic
[…] ties in the superior court or land court, depending upon the relief sought.215
The homeowner may request an injunction to prevent the sale pending a
resolution of the challenge.216
Following a sale, the mortgagor-homeowner may defend herself against
eviction when the purchaser brings a summary action for possession because
n.26. The court did not address this argument head-on because it did not perceive any
inconsistency between its ruling and the UCC. Id.
211
Id. at 1124.
212
Id. at 1125.
213
Id. (relying upon MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 244, § 14 (2012), which states: “but no
sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such
sale, notice thereof has been published once in each of three successive weeks ...”). The
Ibanez court also relied upon several of its previous rulings to support this holding. See,
e.g., U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n v. Ibanez, 941 N.E.2d 40, 50 (Mass. 2011) (citing Moore v.