Documente Academic
[…] of loan notes and mortgages and highlights the points at which transfers
can fail. Notes can be transferred in one of three ways. First, if the note is
a negotiable instrument, it can be “negotiated” according to the rules in
Article 3 of the UCC.85 Second, if the note is a negotiable instrument, the
holder may transfer it by way of an assignment, rather than by negotiation,
but its enforceability is determined by Article 3 rules and, possibly, the
contract.86 Alternatively, the note could be sold pursuant to Article 9 of the
81
1 GRANT S. NELSON & DALE A. WHITMAN, REAL ESTATE FINANCE LAW § 5.27
(5th ed. 2007) [hereinafter NELSON & WHITMAN].
82
The notes used in mortgage loan transactions usually are “promissory notes” as
defined in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 9-102(a)(65) (“‘Promissory note’
means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not
evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the
bank received for deposit a sum of money or funds.”).
83
4 RICHARD R. POWELL, POWELL ON REAL PROPERTY § 37.03 (Michael Allan Wolfe
ed., LexisNexis Matthew Bender 2010) [hereinafter 4 POWELL ON REAL PROPERTY]. In
“title” states, the mortgage vests legal title in the mortgagee or beneficiary. Id. In this