Sunteți pe pagina 1din 71
[…] Unless the instrument creating the power of sale specifies otherwise,


only the grantee in a security deed or its assignee or successor may exercise
the power of sale.284 The security deed or the final assignment must be
281
FRANK S. ALEXANDER, GEORGIA REAL ESTATE FINANCE AND FORECLOSURE LAW
§ 8:1 (2011–2012 ed.) [hereinafter ALEXANDER]. Although Georgia had a legal history
(pre–Civil War) and statutory framework that treated mortgages as liens, the dominant
statutory framework and practice for almost 150 years has been that of a title theory state
through the use of the security deed. Id. § 1:5.
282
GA. CODE ANN. § 44-14-60 (2012) (permitting the use of “security deeds” and
stating: “[s]uch conveyance shall be held by the courts to be an absolute conveyance,
with the right reserved by the grantor to have the property reconveyed to him upon the
payment of the debt or debts intended to be secured agreeably to the terms of the
contract, and shall not be held to be a mortgage”). For a discussion of the historical
reasons that spawned the birth of security deeds, see ALEXANDER, supra note 281, § 1:5.
283
Georgia—Single Family—Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac Uniform Instrument Form
3011, 1/01, available at http://www.freddiemac.com/uniform/pdf/3011.pdf.
284