Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] re-evaluation horizon in September, 2014. Id.

The Trails CD specifically analyzed “[m]ulti-use trails with equestrian and bicycle

access [] limited to those trail segments designated in the Comprehensive Conservation

Plan for Rocky Flats NWR.”24 The map supporting this CD clearly shows different trails

than those now proposed. Exh. 3, Fig. 7 (p. 4). Significantly, the Trails CD

states,“[d]evelopment or opening of additional areas for these uses will require

additional evaluation under the National Environmental Policy Act, a new Compatibility

19
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i).
20
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(viii).
21
Once a comprehensive conservation plan (CCP) is completed, the FWS is required to
manage a refuge “in a manner consistent with the plan and shall revise the plan at any
time if the Secretary determines that conditions that affect the refuge… have changed
significantly.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(1)(E).
22
The FWS’ CCP process must “ensure an opportunity for active public involvement in
the … revision of comprehensive conservation plans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(4)(A)
(emphasis added)
23
2004 CCP/EIS (Exh. 3), p. 263 (emphasis added).
24