Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] Jumping Mouse (Zapus hudsonius preblei) (“Jumping Mouse”), which is an endangered

species on the List of Endangered or Threatened Species and protected by the

Endangered Species Act. See Section III(D), infra. The Public Trails will traverse lands

designated as Jumping Mouse critical habitat in 2010. Id.

Finally, the Public Trails may “[v]iolate a Federal law, or a State, local, or tribal

law or requirement imposed for the protection of the environment.” 46 C.F.R. §

46.215(i). As discussed in more detail in Section II(B) infra, the Public Trails decision

violates 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i) of the National Wildlife Refuge System

Administration Act (NWRSAA), which states that USFWS “shall not initiate or permit a

new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the

Secretary has determined that the use is a compatible use and that the use is not

inconsistent with public safety.”

In short, the reliance on a categorical exclusion to shield the agency’s Public

Trails decision is prevented by at the six “extraordinary circumstances” discussed

above.

B. FWS is Violating the NWRSAA by Relying on an Expired


Compatibility Determination (CD).