0 evaluări0% au considerat acest document util (0 voturi)
[…] ‘would necessarily have a disproportionately greater impact on blucks versus any other races. ‘The percentage of
blacks incarcerated for crimes or arrested in Rice County is virtually the same as the overall percentage of blacks in
the County, As a result, any practice that rejects all rental applicants with criminal records would not necessarily
disproportionately impact members of the black cammunity in Rice County.
5257702 FA10S356June 11, 2018
Page 3
a rental unit imposed by a governing authority based on health and safety reasons. According to
42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) of the Fair Housing Act: "Nothing in this subchapter limits the
applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum
number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." In addition, in City of Edmonds v. Oxford
H, Ine., 514 U.S. 725, 735 (1995), the United States Supreme Court held that "rules that cap the
total number of occupants in order to prevent overcrowding of a dwelling plainly and