Documente Academic
[…] surrounding the alleged commission of charged offense. People v Austin, 95 Mich App 662
(1980); People v Rappuhn, 78 Mich App 348 (1977); People v Johnston, 76 Mich App 332
A "res gestae witness" was thus broadly defined as a witness whose testimony is
necessary to illuminate some important aspect of the case. People v Petrov, 75 Mich App 532
(1977). It was not necessary that a witness be at the scene of the crime during the commission of
the crime in order to be a res gestae witness. They are witnesses to facts that illustrate and
3
MCL 767.40 now reads: “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the
offense specified in the information after the proper return is filed by the examining magistrate
and by the prosecuting attorney of the county as informant. The information shall be subscribed
by the prosecuting attorney or in his or her name by an assistant prosecuting attorney.” As