Documente Academic
[…] 3. Maintaining an established policy and/or avoiding variations in decision is of special
importance;
4. The matter significantly affects non-parties;
4See, e.g., Appendix 28, Enclosure 1, CAD ADR Appropriateness Checklist, developed by the
U.S. Army Litigation Center.
Page 6
5. A full public record of the proceeding or resolution is important; or
6. The agency must maintain continuing jurisdiction over the matter with the right to alter
the resolution as circumstances demand.5
The ADRA of 1996 insulates an agency's decision to use ADR from judicial review. See 5
U.S.C. §581(b) (decision to use ADR is "committed to the discretion of the agency and
shall not be subject to judicial review . . . "). Even though ADR is an entirely voluntary
process, if a party rejects the other's request for ADR proceedings, both the Contract
Disputes Act (CDA) and the FAR require that party to provide a written explanation for