Documente Academic
[…] resolve their contract controversy should take into account such past resistance to ADR
use when determining whether to pursue contract controversies with the Court of Federal
Claims, rather than taking an appeal to a board of contract appeals.
E
United States District Courts
Most federal district courts54 have adopted on or more ADR processes.
53See 28 U.S.C. §516 ("except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which
the United States . . . is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice); and 28
U.S.C. §519 ("except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United
States . . . is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice."); and 5 U.S.C. §3109
("the head of an Executive . . . or military department may not employ an attorney . . . for the
conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is a party . . . but shall refer the matter to the
Department of Justice.") See also, Executive Order 6166 (1933), reprinted in 77 Cong. Rec. 5707-
08 (1933)(consolidating, reorganizing, transferring, and abolishing certain executive agencies).
54 At present, the federal district courts have coextensive jurisdiction with the United States Court of