Documente Academic
[…] Contracting officers may solicit from only one source if the contracting officer determines
that under the circumstances of the contract action only one source is reasonably
available.30
If only one source is solicited, the contracting officer must provide
25 10 U.S.C. §2304, et seq.; 41 U.S.C. §251, et seq.
26 Full and open competition in which all responsible sources are permitted to compete for a contract
is the norm in government contracting. See 41 U.S.C. §253(a) and 10 U.S.C. §3204(c). Law also
provides exceptions to the requirement for full and open competition. See 10 U.S.C. §2304(c) and 41
U.S.C. §253(c). The ADRA of 1996 amends 10 U.S.C §2304(c) and 41 U.S.C. §253(c) to permit the
use of "other than full and open competition" when acquiring the "services of an expert or neutral in
any part of an alternative dispute resolution process, whether or not the expert is expected to testify."
27 Contracts for this amount are known as micro-purchases, which are defined to mean the acquisition
of supplies or services, the aggregate amount of which does not exceed $2,500, except that in the case
of construction, the limit is $2,000. FAR §2.101.