Sunteți pe pagina 1din 42
[…] states, “Pleadings shall be liberally construed with a view to doing substantial

justice”. Marshall v. Burger King Corp., 856 N.E.2d 1048, 1053 (Ill. 2006);

Simpkins v. CSX Transp., Inc., 2012 IL 110662, ¶ 26, 965 N.E.2d 1092, 1099;

Johnson v. Matrix Fin. Servs. Corp., 820 N.E.2d 1094, 1105 (Ill. App. Ct.

2004). Zeh v. Wheeler, 489 N.E.2d 1342, 1348 (Ill. 1986). 186 Southern Illinois

Groeper Appellants’ Opening Brief Page 30 of 42


University Law Journal [Vol. 38] “pleadings should ensure substantial justice

between the parties.”

Section 2-612 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-612) specifies that a pleading is

not substantively defective if it “contains such information [that] reasonably

informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she

is called upon to meet.” In determining whether the complaint informs the

opposite party of the nature of the claim, the complaint’s use of legal conclusions

and allegations of evidence are considered formal defects and not substantive

defects.