Documente Academic
[…] In that case, the Commission noted that,
while it does not traditionally examine the purchase price of a station sale, it will “consider such
matters where it appears from other facts that the arrangement may not have been an arms-length
transaction between the parties.” 56 After conducting its review, the Commission concluded that
54
See, e.g., In re Application of KUTV Licensee, LLC to HSH St. George (KMYU) Licensee, File No. BALCDT-
20180426ABQ (filed May 1, 2018), Attachment 5 (Form of Option Agreement and Option Asset Purchase
Agreement (“Option Agreement”)).
55
See 47 C.F.R. § 73.1150(a) (“[i]n transferring a broadcast station, the licensee may retain no right of reversion of
the license, no right to reassignment of the license in the future, and may not reserve the right to use the facilities of
the station for any period whatsoever”). The Commission has consistently refused to grant applications for transfer
of control where the former owner retains “a right or a power to regain the status of licensee through a reversion of
stock control or the reassignment of the station license.”